Jump to content

CMBob

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    944
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

786 Excellent

1 Follower

About CMBob

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

5,137 profile views
  1. CMBob

    Another change for U.S. Citizens.

    Agree although the Consulate is guaranteeing that the person (name and passport number) is in fact the person who signed the document. The form itself contains no language at all that a consulate or embassy is verifying any of the substantive information in the affidavit itself. I have no idea how most countries decided to make a signer present proof of the income they claim in the affidavit but, for whatever reason, the US has not done that. And, until there are repeated reports of CM Immigration requiring US citizens (who rely on the income affidavit for their annual extension based on retirement) to present such proof to CM Immigration, I remain skeptical that there has been any general change of policy at CM Immigration about this. Time will tell.
  2. No....at least I didn't need such a letter. I didn't have one (maybe because I got the new passport when on a trip back to the US?) and CM Immigration didn't ask for it.
  3. CMBob

    Another change for U.S. Citizens.

    Twelve pages of ramblings because of a single report claiming CM Immigration has changed its usual procedure when presented with an income affidavit from the US citizens. Unless and until more reports come in detailing the same treatment, best to move on and presume no change has occurred. Once in a while, a given immigration officer seems to ask for something different. A couple of years ago, while renewing my annual extension at CM Immigration, the officer asked me for a photocopy of every single filled-out page of my passport (which was a lot of pages). I asked her if she really wanted that and, when she said "yes", I reached into my folder and handed her a complete set of my passport pages (I take the kitchen sink with me as occasionally they will ask for something unusual). Was this a change of policy? Obviously not. As to why she asked for it, god/buddha only knows. The single event, however, didn't justify me in making a post here on TV titled "Another Change For Annual Extenders."
  4. CMBob

    Another change for U.S. Citizens.

    A bit off-topic for this thread. But, if you're referring to the 15% of your earned interest that is withheld and sent by your bank to the Thai Treasury department, you can get all of that back (providing you don't have other income or issues here in Thailand) by obtaining a Thai tax identification number and then filing a Thai income tax return. There have been threads on where/how to do that long ago....hopefully you can find them.
  5. No, there's no fee. It's currently accomplished at office #3 (the shop just to the left of the copy shop which is next to the main office in the basement at Promenada). Based on my experience (last September), the document requirements (besides having your new and old passports with you) are as follows: 1. Form - Transfer Stamp to New Passport. Completed, signed, and you need to write your telephone number in the space to the left of the signature line. Please note that this form is Chiang Mai Immigration specific [you have to get the form from them as it apparently isn't offered online (they won't accept the one online form that refers to Bangkok Immigration)]. 2. Documents from old passport: a. Photocopy of the photo page and every single filled-out page of your old passport. Please note that they want all the copies to show the pages horizontally (intern got a bit bent out of shape about that as some of my page copies were copied vertically). Sign your name on all the copies. I didn't need a copy of any 90-day address Receipt or my TM30 Receipt (but you ought to have a copy on hand just in case). Also take a copy of your current departure card if you obtained the passport while in Thailand (i.e., there is no new departure card in your new passport). 3. Documents from new passport: a. If you got the new passport out of Thailand as I did, then you need a photocopy of photo page, page showing your entry stamp, and your new TM6 (departure card). If you got your new passport within Thailand (i.e., there are no stamps at all in your new passport), then all you need is a copy of the new photo page. Sign all copies.
  6. The need for a letter from an embassy/consulate apparently depends on the given province. At Chiangmai Immigration last September, I had my stamps transferred to my new passport and I had no embassy/consulate letter and nobody at Immigration even asked about one. (I would note that I got the new passport while I was in the US last summer so perhaps it makes a difference where you are when the new passport is issued?)
  7. CMBob

    Legal Advice - Moving Related

    How can the deal be both an "all inclusive price" and a "certain price per cubic meter?" Unless the shippers came and measured all the goods ahead of time and then gave a fixed price for the total job without any reference to a price per cubic meter, the only question I'd have is whether is shipper is or isn't "fudging" with respect to the total number of cubic meters needed for the job.
  8. Yes, I'm sure......the time limit to apply for an annual extension based on retirement at CM Immigration (which is what you posted and guessed about) is anywhere from 45 days to 1 day prior to expiration of one's 90-day Non O or one's last annual extension [and there is some very anecdotal evidence....which nobody should rely on....that it's actually possible to extend at least a few days after expiration in some Immigration offices as mentioned by Nancy above (but whether CM Immigration might actually do that is unknown to me)]. Respectfully, there'd be less confusion about Immigration procedures if people would stop posting guesses about things or even information that isn't based on actual experience.
  9. One can at CM Immigration (it's not the same in all provinces) obtain the annual extension based on retirement 45 days before the expiration date but there is no "minimum" time limit (one could do it the very last day although that would be foolish in the event that no queue number was available for that day).
  10. Sounds like a good idea but I don't believe you can obtain an extension at any province other than where your registered address is located. If we were allowed to do that here, a whole lot of Chiangmai expats would be dropping into the Immigration offices in surrounding provinces (Lampang, Lamphun, etc.) once a year to avoid the terrible service offered by the local office.
  11. Okay, I understand your oft-repeated position but please answer one question: What leads you to believe that everyone stopping the use of agents would make things better (versus worse) at CM Immigration?
  12. As the forms state, it's 4cm by 6cm. And it should be noted that the printed box on the form is a fair amount smaller than the required photo size. Background. Medium blue will be accepted. There have been a few reports in the past that photos without the blue background were rejected although there also were a lot of reports saying that other backgrounds (white, for example) were accepted without comment. But safest is probably the medium blue background as there have been no reports of those being rejected.
  13. CMBob

    90 day reporting by mail

    While I've had some mailed-in 90-day reports returned in 4-5 days, at least a couple have taken a couple of weeks. If you don't get it back within a couple of weeks (I've read that they want people to wait 30 days before showing up about it), then you'll have to truck out to Promenada with your EMS slip and tell them you never got the TM47 Notice of Receipt back in the mail. Absent something unusual, they'll check their records and promptly print you out one to place in your passport.
  14. I'm presuming that you're working outside of Thailand because you're not allowed to be working in Thailand with a retirement visa/extension. Given the likelihood of perplexing an Immigration officer in the future (any combination of a retirement extension and the word "working" is likely going to put some officer on alert), I'd suggest you not offer any comment about working unless, of course, you're point blank asked about it (and then you should reply accurately).
  15. No doubt this happened to you but it's the first report I've seen that CM Immigration wants backup documentation to support the income affidavit issued by the US Consulate. Maybe it was just a one-off thing by that particular Immigration officer or maybe it's the start of a new enforcement matter because they've finally learned that the US Consulate/Embassy (contrary to what most other countries' consulates/embassies require) doesn't require any income verification documentation to enable them to essentially notarize the affidavit. I guess we'll see if this is a new thing for US citizens (or, perhaps, other non-US citizen expats) or if it was just that one officer giving you a hard time.
×