Jump to content

RiVape

Members
  • Content count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About RiVape

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Thank you Ubonjoe Sent from my MI 6 using Tapatalk
  2. Hi Guys. Any South Africans have any experience in acquiring a letter or certificate of residency from our embassy? If you could kindly help me in providing information about what is required, cost and process. Thank you. Sent from my MI 6 using Tapatalk
  3. Thank you for the reply Ubonjoe. My daughter is only 2yrs old, will this be a problem for legitimisation or will my fiances consent be enough? Can this be done at Chaeng Wattana? I'm sure my family can provide me with a letter confirming that they send money for me. So once I receive the letter I have to take this to my embassy? One more question...if I'm unable to get all these documents and legitimisation done on time then I would have to do a 60 day extension, my question is, is there a limit of single entry Non-O Visa's based on Thai Child I can apply for? I'm on my 2nd now and I've been to Savannakhet on both those trips to get my visas, hassle free. Many thanks Ubonjoe. Sent from my MI 6 using Tapatalk
  4. Hi members. If anybody could assist I would appreciate it. I am based in Bangkok with my fiance and child. I have a Non-O Visa based on having a Thai Child. My Visa is due to expire this month and that means I have to do the dreaded Immigration trip for my extension. Instead of the extra 60 day extension I would like to opt for the 1 year. Now I know you have to show income, either 400k in the bank or 40k per month. I can show 40k a month but this is where I need advice. I receive my money via our family wholesale business back in South Africa and my aunt who is a travel agent, comes to Thailand every 2nd month, with a tour group and hands me my earnings in cash which I then deposit into my account in varied amount every month but always between 40k and 50k per month. I would like to know what documentation besides my bank book do I need to show that this is how I receive my income? Thank you for taking the time to read this and for suggesting any solutions. Sent from my MI 6 using Tapatalk
  5. RiVape

    Non O to Non B Ed

    Hey Ubonjoe. At immigration now and the lady handling my extension said I can't extend my Non O based on studying. She insists that I can extend further by showing 400 000 baht or 40k a month income or apply for a student visa. However not for studying. Not too sure what to do here. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  6. RiVape

    Non O to Non B Ed

    Hi Ubonjoe. Besides my supporting document from my college confirming my registration towards my degree, what other documents should I take along to immigration. I will be going on Wednesday. Thank you for your advice. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  7. RiVape

    Non O to Non B Ed

    Thank you Ubonjoe Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  8. RiVape

    Non O to Non B Ed

    Thank you for all the responses. It is greatly appreciated. Okay I just want to confirm the following: I can apply for an extension on my non o based on me studying (with supporting documents from my university and docs for my non o based on having a Thai Child). So in spite my extension coming to an end on 22 July (90+ 60) i can still go to immigration at Cheang Wattana and apply for a further extension without the need to apply for a new non o visa, correct? Thank you again Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  9. Hi TV members. Can anybody assist me regarding the best advice of the steps to moving from a Non O (Based on having a Thai Child) to a Non B Ed (I will begin my 3 year degree this year in Thailand). I am a South African based in Bangkok. I'm currently on an extended Non O (single entry) which comes to an end on 22 July 2017. I would like to know if : 1. its possible to change from a Non O to Non B Ed at Chaeng Wattana or if i can I study on a Non O without having to change to a Non B Ed? 2. If non of the above is possible, which is the best possible place to go for a visa? What documents are needed and how much does it cost? Thank you for all your assistance and suggestions. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  10. Thank [email protected] for your always trusted advice. Greatly appreciated. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  11. Hi TV members. I've tried searching for this topic but I've had no success so far, so I'm hoping to get some advice from this post. I'm off to process my extension of stay at Chaeng Watthana immigration on Tuesday next week. I have a Non O based on having a Thai child so it will be an extension for a further 60 days. If you could kindly advise me what documents I would need to take with me and which building at immigration I should go to? Your help is always appreciated. Thank you. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  12. Hi TV members. I need some help. I've acquired a job at Patai Udom Suksa School in Vibhavadi Rangsit. It is near Lake Si but more specifically Talat Bang Khen. I'm looking for an apartment or condo for my wife, babygirl and myself to move in before the 2nd of May. Looking to pay anywhere up to ฿6000. If any member could assist in any information I would highly appreciate it. Thank you kindly TV members. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  13. Do I get the Residency Certificate from local immigration offices in Korat? Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  14. Hi Thai Visa. Could any members advise me on a good bank in Korat that will open an account for me. I have a non o single entry visa based on having a Thai child. I have no work permit. Any advice would be appreciated. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  15. Thank you for the advice ubonjoe. After the 90days and extension of 60days, will I then need to apply for a new Non O single entry? Are financials required at Savannakhet? Can I apply for a working permit on a Non O single entry? Your advice is invaluable. Thank you. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
×