Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

RiVape

Members
  • Content count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About RiVape

  • Rank
    Member
  1. Non O to Non B Ed

    Hey Ubonjoe. At immigration now and the lady handling my extension said I can't extend my Non O based on studying. She insists that I can extend further by showing 400 000 baht or 40k a month income or apply for a student visa. However not for studying. Not too sure what to do here. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  2. Non O to Non B Ed

    Hi Ubonjoe. Besides my supporting document from my college confirming my registration towards my degree, what other documents should I take along to immigration. I will be going on Wednesday. Thank you for your advice. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  3. Non O to Non B Ed

    Thank you Ubonjoe Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  4. Non O to Non B Ed

    Thank you for all the responses. It is greatly appreciated. Okay I just want to confirm the following: I can apply for an extension on my non o based on me studying (with supporting documents from my university and docs for my non o based on having a Thai Child). So in spite my extension coming to an end on 22 July (90+ 60) i can still go to immigration at Cheang Wattana and apply for a further extension without the need to apply for a new non o visa, correct? Thank you again Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  5. Hi TV members. Can anybody assist me regarding the best advice of the steps to moving from a Non O (Based on having a Thai Child) to a Non B Ed (I will begin my 3 year degree this year in Thailand). I am a South African based in Bangkok. I'm currently on an extended Non O (single entry) which comes to an end on 22 July 2017. I would like to know if : 1. its possible to change from a Non O to Non B Ed at Chaeng Wattana or if i can I study on a Non O without having to change to a Non B Ed? 2. If non of the above is possible, which is the best possible place to go for a visa? What documents are needed and how much does it cost? Thank you for all your assistance and suggestions. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  6. Thank you@ubonjoe for your always trusted advice. Greatly appreciated. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  7. Hi TV members. I've tried searching for this topic but I've had no success so far, so I'm hoping to get some advice from this post. I'm off to process my extension of stay at Chaeng Watthana immigration on Tuesday next week. I have a Non O based on having a Thai child so it will be an extension for a further 60 days. If you could kindly advise me what documents I would need to take with me and which building at immigration I should go to? Your help is always appreciated. Thank you. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  8. Hi TV members. I need some help. I've acquired a job at Patai Udom Suksa School in Vibhavadi Rangsit. It is near Lake Si but more specifically Talat Bang Khen. I'm looking for an apartment or condo for my wife, babygirl and myself to move in before the 2nd of May. Looking to pay anywhere up to ฿6000. If any member could assist in any information I would highly appreciate it. Thank you kindly TV members. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  9. Do I get the Residency Certificate from local immigration offices in Korat? Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  10. Hi Thai Visa. Could any members advise me on a good bank in Korat that will open an account for me. I have a non o single entry visa based on having a Thai child. I have no work permit. Any advice would be appreciated. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  11. Thank you for the advice ubonjoe. After the 90days and extension of 60days, will I then need to apply for a new Non O single entry? Are financials required at Savannakhet? Can I apply for a working permit on a Non O single entry? Your advice is invaluable. Thank you. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
  12. Hi forum members. I am a 36yr old South African living in Korat. I am currently on a single entry tourist Visa and hoping to change that to a Non O next month when my visa is due to expire. I have a Thai child who is 11 months old and my fiance and I reside together. I got my tourist visa from Savannakhet and I'm hoping to go back there to get my Non O. 1. What are the requirements and what documents do I need to take with me for a Non O? 2. Should I apply for a Non O single or multiple entry? 2. Would I need to take along my fiancé and baby with me? Thank you for your help and suggestions. Sent from my SMART 4G MAX 5.5 using Tapatalk
×