Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

AsianAtHeart

Members
  • Content count

    59
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

44 Excellent

About AsianAtHeart

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  1. UPDATE: Finally reached a dead end. The law requires that the dependent for whom the visa is applied must live with the visa applicant. Code # 2.18. So, for any others attempting the same thing, this is a heads up. You can apply for a dependent who lives with you at home, but not for one living elsewhere.
  2. Gunman opens fire at Texas church, killing at least 20

    Gun violence went down in Australia, according to the statistics that are published (hopefully they haven't been massaged). However, those same statistics reveal an equivalent uptick in rapes, well beyond what would be expected due to the population increase. So, pick your poison.
  3. Gunman opens fire at Texas church, killing at least 20

    Drug control is long overdue. Doesn't anyone else notice that other gun-owning countries have a surprising lack of such rampages while medicated America tops the list? If you take away the guns, other weapons will be found--for it will not come close to touching the root of the problem. Virtually all of the mass murders are carried out by people on Valium, Diazepam, etc.
  4. Imagine a world without borders. Someday, ...
  5. Thank you, that's good information. I was under the impression that in Vientiane, the only multiple entry visa I could obtain would be a six-month tourist visa for 5000 baht. I think it required something else, that I don't recall at the moment, for which I was unable to comply. I want the non-O because I will soon renew my Thai DL, and would like to renew for five years. I've been told that with the non-O visa such is possible, whereas if I come in without such a visa, I can only get a year or two. Again, the money is one part, but the major motivation for pursuit of the non-O is to reduce the hassle of constant trips to governments offices. A lot of time is consumed in the endless rounds of paperwork.
  6. A few more uncertainties: 1) Is there a limit on re-entry permits on a non-O visa? 2) Does the re-entry permit consume an entire page in the passport? 3) Will Penang care one way or the other if there is an unused re-entry permit in the passport when attempting to extend to a year non-O?
  7. As several days have passed, it was obviously allowed. You have proven your precious freedom--the freedom to be wrong and to ignorantly tell everyone about it. You have made it plain for all to see that you do not understand Thai culture or thinking. To the Westerner, the dowry system seems akin to that of slave trading. A Westerner will think all the best things in life should be free (love, sunshine, happiness, air to breathe, etc.). To pay for something, ironically, "cheapens" it. But to the Asian mindset, the dowry is vastly different in its significance. It demonstrates genuineness on the part of the suitor, weeding out the insincere. It establishes evidence of the suitor's willingness and ability to support his bride. It provides an opportunity for him to negotiate with her family, thus testing the family relationships. Furthermore, it provides a measure of financial security, as the bride usually keeps some or all of the dowry as her personal security fund. The Asian would see the Westerner who did not wish to supply a dowry as a stingy cheapskate, possibly with no morals, who would like to take advantage of the woman without making any commitment to her. The Asian would see the high divorce rate of the Western country as evidence of the fact that many marriages lacked sincerity from the outset--a situation that could be alleviated by the dowry system. In the case of this woman, perhaps her husband paid too little for her. People appreciate more what they had to work and pay for. "Gifts" are often treated with less care than expensive purchases. The dowry, strictly speaking, is not a purchase; but it does help to establish the level of commitment he will have for her. As we see in this woman's case--not much commitment on his part.
  8. Wow. Wonderful uncertainties. What do people usually do? Go twice? Go once, exit via Sadao, then return to Malaysia and get the extension the next day before returning home? Something else? I sure wish they would just process things the same way in Vientiane. I'm not looking forward to spending about $400 on a trip to get a one-year multi-entry visa only to be turned away for some unanticipated detail.
  9. Will Penang issue a multiple entry if the single-entry (non-O) visa came from Vientiane? Or must one travel twice to Penang?
  10. You keep talking about a 90-day entry. Does Penang issue the multi-entry non-O visa/extension (not sure on the terminology) or just the 90-day single entry that I could get here in Vientiane? If you mean that I would need to enter at least once during the first three months of the year-long period, that would certainly be reasonable.
  11. I see, so if I understand correctly, if one were to arrive in Penang with no current non-O visa, he or she will get one for 90-days (and probably does not need to worry about much of the other paperwork, such as the bank balance, etc.). However, if one has already had, and used, a 90-day visa, having exited with a re-entry permit ???, then Penang will issue a one-year visa. Is that correct? I do appreciate your help. It doesn't sound like a trip to the border would be required while in Penang, unless one has plans to return over land through Thailand.
  12. I am living in Laos. My dependent is living in Thailand. I want to be able to enter Thailand about once a month. I currently require a visa for each entry, amounting to 1000 baht, plus 2 photos and photocopies of passport, etc., plus two trips to the Vientiane embassy during business hours on two separate (consecutive) business days per visa to enter Thailand a single time--a disruption to my schedule. I'm looking to get the multi-entry, one-year non-O to make life simpler. As I am in Laos, with no visa in my passport at present, I would be traveling to Penang just because Vientiane apparently does not offer the same level of service. But I would have no need to enter Thailand to do so. I _do_ still have one visa-free entry permitted which I have been saving for emergency use. If Penang needs a 90-day non-O before they upgrade to a one-year non-O is the question I have. Somewhere along the way I had the impression that such was their requirement. If I need to enter Thailand at some point in order to "make things work," I certainly can plan to do so. It does appear I may be unique in wanting a year visa without living in Thailand--but I see no reason for them to deny it just the same. My need is to be able to cross the border freely--as simple as that.
  13. Penang is in Malaysia. If I fly from Vientiane (Laos) to Penang via Kuala Lumpur, there's no entry to Thailand required. Does this mean I don't need the 90-day Non-O?
  14. Thank you again, Joe. So am I understanding correctly that I need an unused single-entry visa before I apply for a second visa for one year? It just boggles my mind that the officials would offer a second visa before the first one had been used. I feel like I am missing something, or misunderstanding the requirements somewhere. I'm not complaining about Thailand's oddities, just wanting to make sure I do things right.
  15. Still trying to work things out. It's difficult to call internationally from Laos, so emailed the consulate in Penang with questions. That was a week ago. Still no reply--though I guess they took a long weekend starting Thursday with vacations. But I am now doubtful, after having waited a reasonable time, that they will respond by email at all. Questions I still have, as it is not clear to me: 1) If the Thai bank account must be only in my name, would the foreign account fall under the same stipulation (it's a joint account)? 2) If the 90-day single entry visa is required in Penang before issuing the 1-year non-O, must that be used with a re-entry permit, unused, or anything else? 3) Is a trip to the Sadao border after visiting the embassy in Penang required, or can one simply fly back to Laos with the round-trip ticket and new visa? (In other words, will the Vientiane border accept a pristine visa for first entry?) 4) If one enters Thailand from Penang, is there good train service from there to Bangkok? (One reason to consider this is that it seems some have experienced issues, such as not arriving in time to make the first 130 persons in the queue to have their passport processed that day, thus unexpectedly extending their stay--not nice if a round-trip schedule is already locked in. One-way ticket would give more latitude.) 5) Does the foreign bank statement require certification/notarization by an embassy before being accepted in Penang?
×