thedan663

Members
  • Content count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

6 Neutral

About thedan663

  • Rank
    Member
  1. I did in late March. I had a SETV + 30 day extension followed by a non-B for 90 days and went back to get a new SETV. The website lists the requirements as needing a hotel accommodation and onward travel so I did do that and had no problems. Just used booking.com, printed out a reservation for 3-4 weeks, then cancelled after, so no loss there. Then a flight to Hanoi for like 1300 baht which isn't great but gotta do it. No idea if I needed those documents or not.....was super simple, just go in and apply with everything. Make sure it's all ready before, follow the regulations on the site and you should have no issue. Read the listed and non-listed countries for sure. Didn't see anyone denied but I wasn't paying much attention. And not sure about METV. I'm from USA btw.
  2. I posted here last week on advice.... I'm a USA citizen, went to KL last week for a tourist visa. Previously, I had a TV+extention and a non-B in my passport on back to back visas. KL required a hotel booking and flight outside Thailand. Just went to booking.com and got a print-out of a couple of bookings (for 3 weeks worth), then cancelled via free cancellation (make sure to get a hotel with free cancellation and not putting any credit card info down). Then booked a cheap flight via Nok Air for I believe 1300 baht, mostly airport tax. Not happy about having to do that, but no choice really I suppose. Anyway, went through with all my forms filled out and no issue at all. So KL is fine if you have the bookings and flight out, but of course that will be a little extra work, money, and time.
  3. Do they check status of that? Just concerned it would look fake....like I can make a couple bookings, print all confirmations (like two weeks in BKK, two weeks in Chiang Mai, then Krabi or something), and cancel ASAP, but just concerned that would fall through.
  4. Been researching visa runs ALL DAY and really wanted to avoid a van/bus and take a flight somewhere new. I am a little weary of the roads and drivers here and get carsick easily. Did some research and KL seemed alright, plus a little vacation for me. Currently, I am on a non-B visa that expires Wednesday. I came here in October on a TV, got an extention for 30 days, and looked for teaching work. Found a job for the last semester and transferred TV to non-B in Savannakhet. Now that I'm not working (semester ended), I was planning on getting new 60-day TV to look for another teaching job and then do the non-B process again. Of course, I'm now reading how strict KL is, requiring proof of onward travel and a hotel. I can easily book a dummy onwards ticket for cheap, I can accept that. But I'm struggling on hotel/accommodations. Currently, I'm living in a new apartment with a signed lease from March-October, which is probably not smart to show when applying for 60 days. I feel like I made a HUGE mistake here on going to KL for the visa. Is there anything that I can do to get the visa at KL, or should I just cancel the trip and go to another consulate that's more flexible? Such a bummer because I already bought the flight, just need a way to show hotel accommodation or something. I understand there's never a straight answer, but I don't want to waste a trip here and will need to get a good idea if I need to cancel and need to Vientiene on Wednesday. Thanks! PS: USA citizen if that matters. Also have bank statements, easy stuff. Just that hotel stuff...because technically I'm living in apartment with lease til October.
  5. I spent the last semester working at a govt school off the MRT through an agency. Decent pay, loved the school, all was good. I got a 3-month rental off the MRT for a quick 20 minute train ride to school. A lot of shit happened at the school and there is no word on whether they will renew the contract with the agent. I will not find out until late March. My problem is that my rental expires this weekend. It's too expensive to stay at this place, so I am trying to move. I found a great apartment at MRT Lat Phrao that I really like and want. However, I am unsure if it will be available soon so I must act quickly. If I can return to the same school next semester, it will be a great location. But if not, then I have to look for a job that is convenient to get to. My question: if I like the apartment, should I sign a rental agreement not knowing where I work next semester? Is MRT Lat Phrao centrally located enough that I would be able to have a decent commute should I work elsewhere? I am a certified teacher in the US, so finding a job isn't hard. However, my priority is finding a job that is easy to get to from my location so I would need to ensure my job is off the MRT or not too far on the BTS line.
  6. So it sounds alright. For reference, this is the electric pan I use to cook raw chicken. Just put in oil, cook it through. Some smoke of course, just hoping it doesn't set off a fire alarm.
  7. Hi all, I have a food allergy to gluten - quite serious so street food is quite a risk. It's good for me to have the option to cook now. My current accommodation has a balcony that most people cook on but it's a bit expensive and I'm looking for a new place for the next 7 months. As I'm visiting, it seems most apartments in my budget do not seem to be the most cooking friendly I'm trying to keep it under 8,000 baht/month (and 8,000 is pushing it) and within walking to MRT (can do BTS as well but MRT is much easier for work). Even 1 km. is a bit far for me because the heat, and I hate coming into work sweaty but I realize it may be something I have to do. Seems since Bangkok is an eating out culture, there isn't much in the way of kitchens unless you pay. When I ask, I often get a "no cooking" or "nitnoy" as my answer. And I have yet to find a place with both decent balcony and sink. Literally all I need is a rice cooker/steamer, electric pan, and a sink. Just need to cook raw chicken and maybe make fried rice. So my question is....has anyone had issues with cooking inside when there is no kitchen? I assume it might be a smell or fire alarm issue or something. When cooking chicken there is definitely smoke and I don't want to risk trouble. Just wondering if anyone else has had experiences with this in searching for apartments. I came across a good one today, quite cheap, but they seemed very hesitant on the cooking. Also, do most apartments NOT come with a microwave? I'm coming across many that have nothing. EDIT: My pan is electric pan. Just plug into the wall. Of course, that still smokes when cooking so maybe that's issue, but nothing gas.
  8. Wow, thanks! I don't know how I didn't know....but I stopped at pharmacy last night and it is so much cheaper! Crazy. Really appreciate the information.
  9. No prescription??? I am using Novorapid Pen Fill - I get from Bangkok Hospital. Read online that it's all prescription here for this, but maybe I'm wrong and can look into other options. I get 5 pens for the month (a little over, but I do it to be safe). And yeah....insulin cannot be in checked baggage, must be carry-on. It's not a lot though....3 vials is like a month supply. Maybe she can try and worst case scenario she has to throw it out, but I don't want her in any trouble.
  10. I am a Type 1 diabetic here....for me to get insulin requires a monthly visit to doctor and I pay on average 6000 thb/month for care. My mom is visiting, and we were thinking maybe she could bring some from home. Would really help with funds. Technically, it's not her prescription though. I made it through customs and all baggage checks with not a problem on my way here, but I obviously don't want to cause my mom trouble. Will there be any issue getting through customs and security with 3 small vials of insulin on carry on? Even if the prescription is not hers? And what about supplies for insulin pump? Those would be in checked baggage. Like I said, I had no issue, but she is here for a week and maybe it will be suspicious to have all that stuff. Thanks
  11. And that is indeed what it says. I know you must get a lot of newbie posts about visas, so I appreciate the help and assistance here.
  12. Perfect...I see the "Admitted Until" date on my Departure Card. So to my understanding, I have until the 25 of March to stay, regardless of my contract ending, correct?
  13. I am here on a 90 day visa entry. I was hired in December to teach under contract until Feb. 28 to fill in until semester's end. My employer got paperwork for the Non-B and I went to Laos to get my Non-B stamp for 90 days ending March 25 via land border when entering Thailand. My visa is a single entry visa. The text on the visa is "Enter Before March 25." Thanks much for the help everyone. Quite helpful.
  14. I am teaching on a Non-B set to expire March 25 per the stamp in my passport. My work contract ends Feb. 28. Ideally, I would like to stay until mid-March. Here states that my non-B will be allowed to expire as normal, but it is not the case with work permits. And it seems most of the forum posts have to do with work permits, and not a non-B visa. However, I've seen information that the same rules apply - that you must leave the country at the termination of the work contract within 24 hours or seek an extension for 7 days. Would I have any issues with immigration leaving in Mid-March, given that my non-B visa permits my stay until March 25? Is the system organized so that it is known that my work contract expires on February 28? Thanks!