Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

Tanoshi

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    837
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

300 Excellent

About Tanoshi

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday 01/01/1980

Profile Information

  • Location
    Isaan
  1. You submit in person, they can return by EMS. Know loads that have done it that way. Have a friend just been to the British Embassy, going to MFA tomorrow, so I'll update.
  2. How much are you willing to pay, the experience of a friend at the MFA translation offices was 400baht, 3 days, 3000baht same day? Once you submit have you considered EMS return post by the MFA, instead of hanging around for 1-3 days.
  3. Assuming she is the outright owner and person named in the log book (not a finance company) then only her ID may be required to sell. The buyer must have ID and proof of address
  4. That may depend on the Immigration office. A friend who had a 60 day extension to his Non Imm O ME realised his permission to stay fell 3 days short of his flight back to the UK. I gave him similar advice, apply for another extension, be refused and given 7 days. Immigration flatly refused the application and told him to do a border hop as he still had a valid Visa with allowable entries. There is no hard and fast rule in this situation, it's at their discretion.
  5. As you still have a valid ME Visa, Immigration would tell you to do a border hop, so that appears your only option to legally stay.
  6. So you have 3 choices; 1. Apply for another 30 day extension, which will be refused, but you'll be given 7 days to leave the Country. 1,900 baht + cost and time to go to your nearest Immigration office. 2. Cross the border and return on a 30 day Visa exempt stamp. (Unless you have an entry left) Cost of Visa to ?, cost and time of travel. 3. Chance your not arrested for overstay, detained and banned for 5 years + 2,000 baht fine. Amazing how many people come for 30, 60, 90 or 180 days, yet still book return flights past their permission to stay dates.......then ask what they should do? Is it the new trend in travel arrangements!
  7. Not sure what your point is, but; I have a friend who contracted Leptospirosis swimming in a waterfall in Thailand, then developed septicaemia and was put into an induced coma for several weeks. Both legs were amputated to save his life. His retirement extension expired but Immigration issued medical extensions, which his girlfriend applied for, until such time he was fit enough to travel. He wasn't insured, wiped out his savings. He married the girlfriend that stuck by him through thick and thin for 2 years, obtained an Income letter from the Australian Embassy and now files for extensions based on marriage. These experiences have little to do with the actual topic, but there is always someone, somewhere, who has a more torrid experience than yourself, but fortunately had enough knowledge of the system to get through it without ever thinking of Visa agents.
  8. Your Visa is for 'visiting' Thai wife, not for 'staying' in Thailand, so you could be accused of circumventing the system, by not using your Visa for the purpose it was issued. If your Immigration office enforces the requirement to submit a new TM30 after re-entering the Country, then you should be complying every 3 months. You should check with their requirements. You are also 'reporting' to Immigration every 3 months whether you like it or not. One of the differences having an extension of 'stay' based on marriage (not to 'visit' as per a Non Imm O ME) is that my 90 day reports can be filed by post, online or by another person. Should I not comply, at worst I receive a 2,000 baht fine for 'late' filing. In your situation, if you were sick, or somehow otherwise unable to make your 90 day trip, you are on 'overstay' having no other means, or persons to make the trip on your behalf/
  9. It certainly is not the sole responsibility of the owner. Section 38 of the Immigration Act clearly states it is the responsibility of the house – master , the owner or the possessor of the residence , or the hotel manager. Section 4 further defines the 'house-master' as any persons who is the chief possessor of a house , whether in the capacity of owner , tenant , or in any other capacity whatsoever ,
  10. The TM6 meets the requirements of section 37 of the Immigration Act for the foreigner to notify his address. The TM30 meets the requirements of section 38 of the Immigration Act for the 'house master' to report a foreigner arriving at the residence. They are indeed separate requirements, but I'd suggest their is a link. One reports your intended residence, one reports you've reached and taken up that same residence. Why does a TM30 then require you notify your new TM6 number?
  11. It's also the costliest method. You'll still need proof of an address (landlords Tabien Baan and ID card). Verbal references are also acceptable. (Existing customer of BKK)
  12. 1. Correct 2. You'll need to find a permanent address if your moving to Thailand anyway. A copy of your landlords Tabien Baan and ID card will suffice for your address, no need to visit your Embassy. (You'll need copies of these for use at Immigration in the future) 3. Open a 'Savings' account (not a current account) in the Province you will live, not necessarily Bangkok. http://www.bangkokbank.com/BANGKOKBANK/PERSONALBANKING/SPECIALSERVICES/FOREIGNCUSTOMERS/Pages/Account.aspx Open the link and click on document requirements to open the account. 4. To transfer funds from US bank to your new Thai account http://www.bangkokbank.com/BangkokBank/PersonalBanking/DailyBanking/TransferingFunds/TransferringIntoThailand/ReceivingFundsfromUSA/Pages/ReceivingFundsfromUSA.aspx 5. If that's your preference. 6. You'll need a letter and an updated passbook from the bank. Some Immigration offices insist these are dated the same day you apply. 7. You must have at least 15 days left on your permission to stay to apply. If you entered on a TV, this means you have 44 days to find permanent residency, open an account and transfer the funds. You also have the option to apply for a 30 day extension (60 + 30) if you need more time.
  13. If you entered on a Visa exempt or Tourist Visa and need to do a conversion at Immigration to a Non Imm O as a prelude to an extension of stay, then you must show proof the funds came from abroad. (Bank transfer). If you entered on a Non Imm O and just applying for the extension then there is no requirement to prove the funds came from abroad.
  14. Returning to Thailand

    What Tim is saying is an IO would first check your documentation before accepting the application and paying the fee. Giving you time to go away, correct the discrepancies and return to submit again. You can apply up to 30 days before your current permission to stay expires.
  15. Any idea if they still issue a 90 day Non Imm O for retired persons. No mention on the Canberra Embassy site for 'retirees' under Non Imm (excepting O-A), but their link to additional Visa information (MFA) suggests it's still possible to obtain a Non Imm for being elderly with the intention to retire..
×