Jump to content
BANGKOK 14 November 2018 13:53

Tanoshi

Advanced Members
  • Content Count

    2,409
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1,215 Excellent

1 Follower

About Tanoshi

  • Rank
    Platinum Member
  • Birthday 01/01/1980

Profile Information

  • Location
    Isaan

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Why? In certain situations I'd agree, but not on this occasion. The OP should have been stamped in until 12th January, so his permission to stay is legitimate until that date. If he leaves and re-enters on or just before 10th December, well before 90 days, he will be given another 90 day entry stamp until March, automatically correcting any previous errors.
  2. Bob, just for your reference. After following the above information to take you to May before renewing your Non Imm O ME Visa, to utilise this Visa to it's maximum and assuming it's cheaper to visit CM Immigration office than travel to a border. New Visa, enter May 2019, 90 day entry until Aug. Extend for 60 days at CM (1,900 baht) until Oct. Oct, border run, new 90 day entry, until Jan 2020. Extend for 60 days at CM (1,900 baht) until Mar. Mar, border run, new 90 day entry. (You don't stay the full 90 days) May, just before 'enter before' date on Visa, border run, new 90 day entry, until Aug. Extend for 60 days at CM (1,900 baht) until Oct. As you can see from the example, 17 months stay and only 3 border runs. Renew Visa, repeat. The validity of your Visa and the validity of permission to stay are entirely different entities. Please note that the period of visa validity is different from the period of stay. Visa validity is the period during which a visa can be used to enter Thailand. In general, the validity of a visa is 3 months, but in some cases, visas may be issued to be valid for 6 months, 1 year or 3 years. The validity of a visa is granted with discretion by the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General and is displayed on the visa sticker. On the other hand, the period of stay is granted by an immigration officer upon arrival at the port of entry and in accordance with the type of visa. For example, the period of stay for a transit visa is not exceeding 30 days, for a tourist visa is not exceeding 60 days and for a non-immigrant visa is not exceeding 90 days from the arrival date. The period of stay granted by the immigration officer is displayed on the arrival stamp. http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15405-General-information.html
  3. Tried it Mr J Bond. lol. Thanks. Still a chance for a reply to your amended question. The member stated he had a successful reply and I'm sure, without going back, he stated it was from the FCO
  4. Nothing there either under successful applications.
  5. No FOI releases from either the Home office or the Foreign and Commonwealth Office since 2017. https://www.gov.uk/search?q=FOI+releases+section&show_organisations_filter=true&filter_organisations[]=foreign-commonwealth-office&filter_organisations[]=home-office
  6. Once an FOI request is answered, it is considered to be in the public domain. To promote transparency, they should now publish the response and any material released on gov.uk in the FOI releases section. The only release I can find about the British Embassy in Bangkok dates back to 2016. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/536385/FOI_0371-16_Annual_Consular_Fees_in_Bangkok.pdf It's also possible a recent request has not yet been published, although it should be if it has been answered.
  7. Good job it wasn't British TVF members making the production or it would run until the Xmas after next.
  8. Tanoshi

    O-A visa extension

    You are not extending your O-A Visa. That has expired. You are extending your 'permission to stay' in Thailand. It is not a Visa and does not allow any entries into Thailand. You can purchase a single or multi re-entry permit to keep your permission to stay valid if you need to leave and re-enter. 1. Your extension does not expire when you get a new passport. On receipt of your new passport get the stamps transferred from old to new at Immigration. 2. You can apply to renew your extension up to 30 days prior to renewal date. (45 days at some offices). 3. No. Immigration cannot extend your permission to stay beyond the expiry date of your passport. You can either choose to get an extension valid for 9 months, or lose 9 months passport validity.
  9. Every DLT has it's own little quirks with requirements. At mine, if more than a month overdue, you have to take the full driving test to obtain a replacement licence. As BobTH commented, the first time you renew the temp 2 year licence for the 5 year licence, it's dated to expire 5 years from your birthdate, so it could be valid for 5yr 1 month, or 5yr 11 month. Thereafter it's usually dated 5 years from the expiry date. No extra at mine for being late up to a month, but a penalty of sitting the full test if later than a month. They don't send a reminder when it's due, the prompt to check is your birthday.
  10. Tanoshi

    Visa requirements

    Provide her with a letter stating your financing her stay, with your mobile number. It's unlikely she'll be asked, but a reason to deny entry if asked and she doesn't have it. As lopburi3 stated you have no access to the arrivals area and there are no ATM's before you pass Immigration.
  11. You can apply for your new DL up to 2 months prior to it's renewal date, at least at mine you can. In Roi Et yes. They request a letter from the body that needs your proof of address, then they issue the COR directly addressed to them, same day, free of charge. They now do it this way because people were abusing the system before.
  12. Which leaves the 400 or 800K deposited in a Thai bank as the only certainty for the future.
  13. 1. You can make a Will. 2. You can have another 'authorised' person assigned to the account for the purpose of withdrawals. Bangkok bank will issue 2 debits cards. The account remains in your sole name for Immigration purposes. 3. Sign up for online banking and give your 'beneficiary' the details. If the bank is notified of your death before the funds are withdrawn, the account will be frozen, pending production of a Court order to release the funds. This is quick and straightforward if you select options 1 or 2.
  14. @patsfangr Full details and explanation of how to use the online 90 day reporting system here: Go to post number 3.
  15. What is an OM Visa? If you mean a Multi entry Non Imm O Visa, that would have expired long ago and I assume you have remained in Thailand on 'extensions' obtained from Immigration, since 2014. If that's the case, then yes you should transfer the stamps from old to new passport, at your local Immigration office.
×