Jump to content

pbrock

Members
  • Content count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3 Neutral

About pbrock

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. In theory long stayers (more than 180 days) would have to pay tax in Thailand. Even if these are digital nomads, traders or whatever working for companies unrelated to Thailand. On the other hand I heard, that if westerners go to the Thai tax authority they are more looking like "what does this stupid farang want here?!?" So has there even been any clever investigation of the Thai tax authority against any of these groups, then caught and prosecuted?
  2. Trying hard to find the source in law of announcement on government website. Where can I find it?
  3. Do you know where to find the original source of this? Tried searching for it. But found only references in forums and non-government websites. Google search site:*.go.th "Attending a business trip" did not find anything.
  4. Are you sure about this? For all those working online for companies with no relation to Thailand, by the letter of the law, are working illegally, as per this thread any many others: Couldn't any discussions about investments be a very slippery line? It's hard to only invest and not discuss the nature of the business. But discussing the nature of the business and giving opinions could be constructed into "business advisory work without a work permit"? Under... "definition of work is "exerting effort" and "employing knowledge", "whether or not for wages or other benefits""? ...it's hard to do anything anyhow. I wonder this has never been discussed here before?
  5. - My Thai friend wants to start a new company. - I trust my friend. Know for many years. Doubt it's worth to scam me for that amount of money. - Some money is missing for the new company. - Previous investment experience outside of Thailand. Business concept looks sound. - For me it's just a small amount of money. - Happy to get a minority share of the company. - Ok with risk of getting scammed. - Ok with risk of having a total loss. Please don't focus this discussion on my risk of losing the money I invest. If anything, please focus on liability beyond it as well as much more importantly: how to avoid doing it on the wrong visa / working without work permit. - I will not be involved in operations. I will not comment on operations or strategy in any way. First, I want to avoid getting into trouble for working without a work permit. Second, I don't have expertise. Third, I have work outside of Thailand. - I just want to be an investor. Chance / risk looks about right. Can we even discuss these things while I am in Thailand on tourist visa or is that already "working without work permit"? So I better leave the country and talk over the phone, then it's legal? Strictly speaking to stay legal, blow off any attempts to discuss any investment with "I am on tourist visa, can't talk", a bit silly but required to be 100% safe? Can I go to their lawyers to sign the papers? Can I go to my lawyer to check with them that I don't have liability (loosing my money/shares is ok but nothing on top of that)? Or already "working without work permit"? Can I go together to the government office to open the company? Or already "working without work permit"? Can I become a shareholder of the new company when I am outside the country? Can I sign all the papers from outside and just make a bank wire? Or do I have to be physically present somewhere to present in Thailand my passport and sign? Do I need the investor visa? But there is no company inviting me yet. Let alone a big company. Investor visa as far as I understand you need an invitation letter of an existing company. What visa one would need to discuss opening new companies and to be available to discuss with lawyers and sign papers? Should he just create the company on its own...? And then write an invitation letter to invite me so I apply for investor visa, get into the country and then contribute money to the company and get shares then?
  6. Just trying to prepare for the worst case. Hopefully never happening. Good to inform oneself before it happens. Supposed you are asked to show 20000 baht to show sufficient funds.... Suppose you fail to show it. Suppose you get denied. What will happen? You get a stamp "denied entry"? Can you go back to an ATM, get the funds, go back, show the funds and this time pass immigration successfully? Is there a printer before passing immigration to produce a bank statement? What if one does not have an onward ticket? Possible to book an onward ticket, go back, show onward ticket and this time pass immigration successfully? If one is denied entry with no option to enter after fixing it (if that is even possible?) what can one do? How long can one stay in the airport? Can one book a flight? Can one fly only to its country of passport? Country of residence? Or fly to any country if ticket gets booked?
  7. I am wondering why all Thailand visa's I've found so far are prefixed "Non-". My western thinking tells me if there is stress on the negative "Non-" then there should be also the positive variant. Then I thought, perhaps there is a different category for immigrant, which then because it is immigrant, would not be called visa. But I doubt that... Because... The Philippines has a "Quota Immigrant Visa". Does Thailand also have some sort of "Immigrant Visa"? Otherwise what is the "Non-" supposed to communicate? Is it supposed to communicate "you are not an immigrant here, you are a guest"?
×