Jump to content

tekka8

Members
  • Content count

    49
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About tekka8

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    najomtien

Previous Fields

  • Location
    chonburi
  1. tekka8

    uk long term visa

    thanx for the information, terry
  2. My thai wife is applying for her settlement visa,two questions. 1.Her passport is in her thai name ,even though we are legally married.Is this problem for the visa process? 2. Should she be granted the visa,how long does she have before she needs to go to the uk? thanks.
  3. tekka8

    uk long term visa

    Thanks for the information supplied. Two further questions, My wifes passport and our marriage certificate(Thai) are in her name,will this create any problems? When we (hopefully) get the visa,how much time does she have before departing for the UK?
  4. hi, my thai wife wants to come and live with me in the UK. She already has passed her English language A1 and has the required certificate of TB as normal ie negative. We now wish to go on and complete the paperwork for the Uk embassy,but I am somewhat confused by what route we should take. I think we should be going on the 5 year route,but the website seems a little ambiguous . Any advice would be welcome,as we need to apply asap, terry
  5. thanx to rasg and brewsterbudgen for that info. As regards the levels of achievement I'm a little confused over A1,A2 and B2. Can anyone give me info on these so my wife can better understand what is required of her, tekka
  6. hello, I shall be starting the' journey' in early January to get a settlement visa for my wife. If anyone has any useful information or links regarding the process I would be most grateful. My wife speaks and writes good english,but I understand she has to pass the A1 test to go foreward. I gather from the website that she can take the exam in Bangkok,but does anyone know if she might take it nearer our home in NaJomtien? Can she just sit the exam or is she required to take lessons first? Thanks in advance for any advice, terry
  7. hello, I am returning to Thailand on 10th.January for three months on a non immigrant ' O' based on marriage to a Thai lady. I shall be staying with her at her house ,and will give this address on the arrival card. My question is what form do I/She fill in at immigration in Jomtien,and how soon do I have to complete it? Will I need documentation,photograph,fees? regards, Terry
  8. thanks rasg, I presume this all has to be done via the uk embassy Bangkok? Are the details on their website? A1 and A2 english? Where can we find details of these? thanx for your advice
  9. hi, I wish to bring my Thai wife of 10 years (legally married) to the UK to settle with me. Can I have some advice of what we should do to make this application as easy?as possible. I have looked into some of the previous posts regarding my earnings etc,but most are a few years old and I am wondering if things have changed. She has been to the UK on four previous occasions,with no problems,apart from the last visit in april,when she was hauled away and questioned as to why she has not applied for settlement! Your collective help would be appreciated. I am presently in the UK but will be returning in April for 3 months to start and hopefully finish the process with her
  10. tekka8

    single entry non O

    Thanks for the replies,my wife always comes,so no problems there. What form is to be filled in and what info do I need to bring along(to jomtien)
  11. tekka8

    single entry non O

    legally married and over 65. I have in the past had extension of stay based on retirement granted,but I am unsure of my plans for date of return to Thailand at this moment. I just wish to extend my stay for approx. 25 days.
  12. Hi, I have a single entry non O valid until April 10th,but wish to extend my stay until May 5th. what is my best option? thanks
  13. tekka8

    Extend setv

    Just looking at all of my options!
  14. tekka8

    Extend setv

    Thanks for that. Whilst in the uk can I apply for a single entry non O based on retirement? I am over 65 and in receipt of government pension. If so what docs do I need,and do I have to go to (Liverpool) personally?
  15. tekka8

    Extend setv

    With regard to a previous answer regarding 'conversion' of an setv to a non O (so as to get an extension by way of retirement),what exactly is this,and can I achieve it at Jomtien?
×