Jump to content

Marvo

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    693
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

67 Excellent

About Marvo

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

6,772 profile views
  1. Re "Rules changed..." This year we (wife & I) were required to bring a friend to the immigration office to "vouch" for us as still living together as man and wife. Also the photos in and around the house needed us in the SAME clothes, taken by (and with) the visiting immigration officer. Previously the photos had to be wearing DIFFERENT clothes in each picture. I just can't keep up with all these changes!
  2. UPDATE: The Mrs went to see the BiB to pay the fine, and had it explained to her that carrying at least a copy of the Green/Blue book in the vehicle is mandatory by law. Apparently there is even a notice up in the police station saying the same. But as we all know, it is basically just another way to extract a few more baht, even if the bike is all legal, you are all helmeted up, carrying your licence and insurance docs.
  3. Thanks BQ, glad it's not only me who can never find what I'm searching for on TV UPDATE: Looks like the step son was wearing no helmet, had no license with him etc. and had no money with him, so they gave him the lowest fine they could! ROFL!
  4. Tnx BENQ, but the ThaiVisa search function is so <deleted>, it is impossible to dig up the info I am looking for.
  5. Or... Maybe the insurers would like proof that you actually owned it LOL!
  6. Thanks BENQ, Seems strange for it to say clearly in Thai law that "a copy" is required to be carried at all times. But This is Thailand so could well be true.
  7. Step son has just been stopped by the police and fined 400 Baht (official white paper - to be paid at police station) for not carrying with him the motorcycle green book. Has anyone heard of this before? The Mrs has just gone down to the cop shop to grill them! Will update.
  8. I think you must be right ubon, no request for visa No. on immigration forms. _______ OK, done some digging, it is on the WP5 work permit renewal form: "Visa type" & "No." & "issued at" I put Non-im "B", The number on the visa, and issued at Hull. I recall somebody changing something on the form though and was wondering if I got the "Visa No." bit correct. The single entry visa is stamped used and is 5 years old now.
  9. Can't remember the form # off hand. But I do remember previously having to fill in a field labelled "Visa No." Or maybe it is down at the labour office each year, renewing the work permit. I need to go through all the forms I fill in annually.
  10. For us folks with 1yr extensions of stay, in immigration forms where they ask for "visa number", are they asking for the original visa number used to obtain the 1yr extn, OR are they requiring the extension of stay reference number?
  11. Quick question re 60 days seasoned 400,000 Baht for marriage extension - Does the date it was paid in to the savings account (day 1 ?) AND the date the passbook is updated (day 60 ?) count towards the 60 days, or is it 60 FULL days PLUS the day paid in, and bank letter obtained? Tnx in advance.
  12. Mont Clair Red WIne

    Just asked the Mrs to go out panic buying after reading all of the above, and she came back with 4 and a half litres of Cedar Creek for 900 and something baht. That should keep me going until bedtime anyway.
  13. Thanks a lot for that guys. I don't like surprises that I can avoid
  14. Stupid Question I know, but TiT. Flying one way Thai Smile Suvarnabhumi to Hat Yai: Would just like peace of mind that I do not need a re-entry permit (I'm on non-B 1 year extension of stay) for domestic flights. No stamps are added to my passport before boarding at Suvarnabhumi, and no stamps added when arriving in Hat Yai? is that correct? Cheers.
×