Jump to content

banK

Members
  • Content count

    174
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

56 Excellent

About banK

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

4,194 profile views
  1. banK

    UK pensions-life certificate

    I received one today. banK
  2. banK

    HDPrime....the new Ilikehd

    I bought 600baht worth a couple of days ago at the bottom RHS there is an expiry date of 30/06 2020. I would guess that they are probably valid for 2 years. banK
  3. banK

    LDL and statins

    Went back to the hospital today (6 days after starting statins). Reason for this was that on the 2/7 morning did a check on my accu test meter, the measurement fasting glucose went up from 96 to 114 the following day but back down to 92 today??!! Have been doing alot of research on the internet including the valuable input from this forum, Sheryl et al. I backtracked all 2 years results and composed various cholesterol ratio graphs with ideal/good limits. This showed especially over the past 12 months, very good figures. I had a good conversation with the doctor (was able to show him that I understood about lipids etc.) and presented the facts in a form that told it's own story. He agreed with me that it would be best if I come off the statins. I repeated the tests I had on the 28/6 Today these are the results after 6 days on statins:- Glucose 105 H Cholesterol 153 Triglyceride 92 HDL-Cholesterol 49 LDL-Cholesterol 109 VLDL 18 Cholesterol/HDL-c ratio 3.12 LDL/HDL ratio 2.2245 Sheryl - I did a HbA1c - 5.4% est. avg glucose 108 The C-Reactive Protein High Sens. (CRP) was 1.36. When I was there I checked out my accu meter and found that the reading from the veinous blood was 103 - 2 points lower than their figure, then I did a measurement from a finger prick that gave a reading of 98 - 7 points lower than veinous blood. I can now add the calibrated figure to hopefully arrive at a correct figure when I test at home. I also asked whether the LDL measurements taken at the hospital are a direct measurement - yes they are. I have an appointment in 3 months for a follow-up. I now have 24 Livalo tablets (2mg) exp. 11.2020 in blister packs which I suppose I'll have to bin .........or for free to anyone in Phu Wiang /Khon Kaen area. banK
  4. banK

    LDL and statins

    I've spent a few hours researching all things lipids on the internet! Is there a clue in a discrepancy I have found in the figures quoted in my OP that may point to the fact that the LDL is direct as opposed to calculated :-" Total Cholesterol 203" By adding VLDL + LDL + HDL (12+154+63 = 229) and not 203. I then used the "mayo clinic" LDL calculator. If I input the figures from the OP the calculator arrives at an LDL measurement of 128.4mg/dl. If I input 229 then the calculator arrives at and LDL measurement of 154 as quoted. I backtracked on all the previous results and found that if I add VLDL+LDL+HDL for the total cholesterol then the mayo calculator agrees with all previous results. There was a discrepancy on all the previous results regarding the total Cholesterol. Of course I will ask the doctor if direct or indirect when I go back to the hospital next month. As for carbs, I have brown rice, dark brown pasta, brown bread, steer clear of all processed food - have fresh veggies and the only added sugar is teaspoon brown sugar in the occasional coffee. But I do have normal potatoes with my meal about 3 times/week and also have been having 0% fat yoghurt - but now have greek yoghurt with added frozen mixed berries/strawberries - I suppose you can call that processed food. I also read several Q+A sessions re statins. Many people seem to start/stop/change their statins due to various side effects, so changing a statin doesn't seem to be a big deal. Also in my travels found a reference to IDL (intermediate density lipoproteins)?? Is this in the same family as Phenotye A and B? banK
  5. banK

    LDL and statins

    This now makes me suspicious about how much is driven by the financial aspect and not for the good of the patient. Buyer beware! banK
  6. banK

    LDL and statins

    Hi Sheryl, Well it has taken me about 3 hours to absorb what you have written. Looking back over my records and graphs I have analysed the ratios and have now included the ideal numbers for VLDL and Cholesterol/HDL-C Ratio which were not included in my results. Also, I do not have the ideal range for HDL/LDL ratio, would be grateful for that information. The only time that the cholesterol/HDL ratio has been below 3.5 was the latest test done as in my op. -3.22! I don't know whether it is a coincident but in March 2017 I started taking Omega 3 1000mg tablets in the evenings after the meal if I didn't have oily fish. All of the lipid tests after that date were between 3.6 - 3.9, whereas before that time they were generally between 4 - 4.6 with a couple above 5. I also noted that the Triglyceride/HDL - all were below 2, whereas before that date about 50% of the readings were between 2.5 - 3.7 the rest were below 2. (maybe I was eating more oily fish then!? Over the two years of taking the Lipid tests I have had 3 different doctors. I think I told the first one that I didn't want to take statins because I was on hyperthyroid tablets and baby asprin and didn't want any more chemicals. This doctor didn't push back on that. The next one didn't mention statins at all. The current doctor, who I saw for the first time the other day, recommended that I take statins. Unlike the previous doctors, this one actually explained how cholesterol is produced by the liver and what happens with LDL and plaque. Before this I was under the impression that it was all to do with diet and exercise. The doctor did not mention the significance of the ratios as you have done, this truly is a black art!! Since then I have found out much more due to your post Thankyou for that! With the information that I have from yourself and other posters I feel that I will be able to converse with the doctor with more confidence. I'll follow up with the 2 types of LDL, the ratios and the CRP test. I have had an "accu-chek active" monitor for a while but seldom used. I said that I would try a statin for a month (LIVALO 2mg), I didn't want a strong dose to start with, he said with these I might decrease the reading by 10 - 20%. He did not mention the possibility of increased glucose numbers. In one month I will revisit and have in addition to a Lipid test, a liver function test, a CRP and Hb1ac percentage test. My liver function test about a year ago was all normal - so have a good datum point. Could you please give me the ideal numbers for HDL/LDL ratio. Thank you for the information supplied, I'll let you know of the outcome after my revisit next month. One final question - If I do stop taking them after one month, what would I expect my LDL numbers to do and for how long to get back to "normal"? Ps The Livalo tablets were 2280 baht for 30. Inquired at the local pharmacy and they would charge 3500 for 100 tablets, I wouldn't be surprised if I could get them cheaper, as I told the pharmacist the price that the Bangkok Hospital in Khon Kaen charged me!! banK
  7. banK

    LDL and statins

    Since Feb 2016 I have been having my lipids tracked every 2 months. Reason for the regularity was that I had hyperthyroidism and attended the hospital for around 2 years on a 2 monthly basis. The hyperthyroidism is now thankfully put to bed. I did a repeat test recently after 6 months to confirm all was ok. I was aware of my LDL being rather high (highest 170, lowest 125) over that period of time. The range was mostly between 140-160. I conscientiously made sure that I stuck to a good diet i.e. no fried food, lean loin of pork, steamed skinless chicken, veggies, salads with olive oil dressing, oats - boring diet but I thought would be effective. Not so successful! I have a treadmill that I use every day at a fast walking pace 5.7 - 5.9 km/hr with incline - sweat a bit after that!, I also usually find some physical work in the afternoons to keep things moving. I have just turned 70 , 170cm and 73kg. The last visit to the hospital a couple of days ago had a chat about the stubborn LDL numbers. This doctor, (different one that I had 6 months ago), said that I ought to start taking statins due to the fact that I had a AAA stent fitted (Jan 2016) and that I had vascular disease, (plaque buildup), in my veins so at risk. My heart is fine, had an angiogram done prior to fitting of the stent in 2016 - don,t smoke and don't drink now, these vices complimented each other when I was a smoker - can't do one without the other! The latest lipid test:- glucose 108(H) cholesterol 203 (H) Triglyceride 58 HDL-Cholesterol 63 LDL " 154 (H) VLDL 12 Chol/HDL-C ratio 3.22 LDL/HDL ratio 2.4444 Doc said ideally LDL should be <100mg/dl (prefer <70) because I am a high risk for vascular disease. Generally the glucose level is in the 90's, only a couple of times has is strayed above the 100's (highest 110). The doctor explained about the function of the liver and the production of cholesterol and the possibility of increased glucose levels being produced when taking a statin. My concern is that I could tumble into type 2 diabetes seeing as I have wondered above 100's a couple of times. Also, could someone tell me what is the glucose number that determines a diabetic. If one becomes diabetic due to taking a statin and you then stop taking them will you revert back to being "undiabetic"? Another question - I wasn't aware until I did a bit of research that there are 2 type of LDL, one good and one bad. How do you determine which one you have? Lipids to me seems like a black art - difficult to get your head around. Thanks for listening banK
  8. I have a Norwegian expat pensioner friend who is currently in hospital in Khon Kaen Government hospital. Someone indicated to me that his medical bills would be met by the Norwegian Government if he uses the Ram Hospital network. Is this correct? banK
  9. banK

    HDPrime....the new Ilikehd

    On again! Even if it goes off again, I would expect finally to be ok. banK
  10. banK

    HDPrime....the new Ilikehd

    Spoke too soon! It went off again. However, received an email "Things still a bit iffy, we'll get back to normal shortly!" banK
  11. banK

    HDPrime....the new Ilikehd

    Just tried the site again and is now back online! banK
  12. banK

    HDPrime....the new Ilikehd

    Just emailed them and got a reply back within 5 mins. "experiencing a problem with our database, technicians working on it will be back asap". What a database has to do with it I don't know! banK
  13. banK

    Changing car registration address.

    I Think that you may be referring to the motorcycle registration place which in in town. The one I was referring to out of town is exclusively for cars. banK
  14. banK

    Changing car registration address.

    Land transport offices Khon Kaen. About 10km from Immigration on the road to Udon Thani. banK
×