Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

ubonjoe

Global Moderators
  • Content count

    57,789
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

18,858 Excellent

About ubonjoe

Profile Information

  • Location
    Ubon Ratchaithani

Previous Fields

  • Location
    Ubon Ratchaithani

Recent Profile Visitors

60,144 profile views
  1. It seems you did not read my post quoting the info on the Hull consulate website. The honorary consulates cannot issue multiple entry non-o visa and a single entry needs approval from the embassy.
  2. That is an error on the website that has been there for a long time. It is even has the wrong amount since it is about equal to what is needed for retirement.
  3. Yes you can and they don't require financial proof. You will need your child's birth certificate and a copy of their house book registry.
  4. In Penang you will only need your child's birth certificate and a copy of their house book registry to apply for a single or multiple entry non-o visa. You will also need show 400k baht in a bank or proof of income. You could also apply for a one year extension of stay at immigration since you are the legal father of you child since you were married when they were born. To apply for a one year extension you would need 400k baht in a Thai bank or proof of 40k baht income.
  5. That is normal. I have seen other reports of some offices wanting a Kor Ror 2. Not sure why they are not accepting the printed out, signed and stamped copy from the Amphoe.
  6. Only the embassy can issue a multiple entry non-o visa. The Glasgow consulate website has no info on it. This from the Hull website.
  7. It seems you were talking to somebody that does not know anything about visas or entries. You will get a new 60 day entry every time you enter the country that can be extended for 30 days at a immigration office for a fee of 1900 baht. They were even wrong about the 15 days. That rule was rescinded at the end of last year.
  8. I just checked and it is same for me. It is not the first that has happened. All you can do is try later to see if it is working correctly.
  9. They only do that for the first extension of stay application since it counts as doing a report. If you have already done one extension of stay you will go by the date on the receipt for your most recent 90 day report.
  10. I depends upon what the Amphoe or Khet wants when go to have your name registered in a house book and get a ID number. You need to ask them what they require. I think immigration was informing you of what some require.
  11. Immigration officers get an alert when you reach a total of 6. The alert is meant to inform that they should look at your history of entries to see if your are trying to live here on them. Your history should not cause a problem for doing another one later.
  12. You would not need a re-entry permit it you have a METV since it allows unlimited 60 day entries until the date it expires. You would only need one if you wanted to travel during the last 60 day entry from it you can do on the enter before date on your visa. If staying in a hotel the receipt for it would be enough.
  13. They can be obtained on the same day if it is an emergency at the passport office located at the Department of Consular Affairs in Bangkok. As said normal is 3 or 4 days by EMS.
  14. Their website still shows that they are still available. https://www.americanexpress.com/us/content/prepaid/travelers-cheques/service-center.html
  15. Yes it can be done by land. After that you would have to do them by air until the 1st of January.
×