Jump to content

7by7

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    19,237
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

6,715 Excellent

About 7by7

  • Rank
    Star Member
  • Birthday 09/09/1955

Previous Fields

  • Location
    Surrey and Bangsu

Recent Profile Visitors

31,136 profile views
  1. They want to go home; back to the homes the Israeli government stole from them!
  2. Both; hers to show the money comin g in from her mother, her mother's to show that she had the money in the first place. The ECOs are well aware that Thailand is to a large extent a cash economy and detailed paperwork is not the norm. A brief explanation of where her mother got the money, from selling farm produce, cattle etc. and periodically paying it into her bank, should suffice.
  3. When I was at school I worked in a shop on a Saturday and I remember mothers who couldn't speak English coming in with their children to translate. Those acquaintances of mine who work in retail, including my wife, tell me that this still happens, but since the introduction of compulsory English tests for most categories of migrants is becoming more rare. Before the introduction of these tests many local authorities and other public bodies spent small fortunes producing signage, information leaflets and similar in a variety of languages. This is also becoming more rare. Indeed, despite living in a town with a large immigrant population from South Asia, the last time I saw official signage in English and another language was yesterday; in Wales! The LitUK test not only tests the candidates knowledge of British history and culture, it also tests their ability to read English. Not write as the test is computer based; but if one can read a language, writing it follows easily. I suggested to you before that, as your wife is finding home study for the test so difficult, you enrol her on a suitable course at your local adult education centre. If they don't offer such a course, there are many commercial organisations which do. You said before that the introduction of the test was the government moving the goalposts for her. Which means she must have first come to the UK as your wife prior to November 2013, when the ESOL with citizenship course option was removed, or even before 2007 when the KoLL requirement was first introduced for ILR. I have to wonder what has she been doing all this time if after at least 5 years in the UK her English is still so poor that she can't study for this simple test! N.B. As I have already said, if she suffers from a disability which means such study is not possible for her, then she is exempt from taking it.
  4. Brief plans, yes; not a detailed schedule. Simply say in your covering letter why she is visiting at this time and what she will be doing whilst in the UK. As theoldgit says above; keep it brief. Did she have Further Leave to Remain or Indefinite Leave to Remain before? (Rhetorical) The decision maker will know the answer to this and will want to know why she left the UK and allowed it to expire (if FLR) or lapse (if ILR). So briefly explain this. They will also wonder why she isn't applying for settlement now but only wants to visit now and then apply for settlement in September; so explain this as well. If it is because you, yourself have just returned to the UK and started a new job which you have to be in for 6 months to meet the financial requirement for settlement and she and you want her and your children to be in the UK with you during this time; tell them this in the application. You would not be not the first couple to have done this. Finally, if using the farm as her reason to return now; what's going to happen to it in September when she moves to live in the UK?
  5. Told by whom? All that is needed is a very brief outline of why she is visiting you. My concern in your position would be convincing the decision maker that this is just a visit and your wife and sons will return to Thailand without you. Or rather your wife will; your sons are, presumably, British and so don't need visas to enter and live in the UK. You need to explain in her application why she only wants to visit and does not want to live in the UK with you, her husband, at this time; otherwise the decision maker may believe that she is trying to by pass the settlement rules by using a visit visa to enter the UK with no intention of leaving and so refuse her.
  6. You need to explain where the money has come from; but you do not need to produce detailed accounts and reciepts. This is a visa application, not a VAT return! Simply expalin it as you have here; money is from her mother who raised it over x period from selling farm produce, cattle etc.
  7. One phrase occurs several times in the refusal with regard to her available finances: "without explanation." It is the unexplained acquisition of funds by both her and her mother which caused the ECO to doubt her intentions; as they say in the refusal. Had she explained where these various funds came from, I strongly suspect that her application would have been approved. So do this in her next application, saying that you forgot to do so in her last. This is why I always check applications by my Thai family members before hitting the submit button; even my step son's and he speaks fluent English! Again, explain the error in her next application, saying that the actual costs to her will be minimal because you are paying for her trip.
  8. As far as the UK is concerened, there is no minimum amount of funds required for a visit visa application. It all depends on the length of the visit and what one will be doing. For example, hiring a car and touring the country and staying in hotels for a month will need more money than staying with friends or family for 6 months with occassional day trips.
  9. The most common is saying that they understand overstaying a visit visa could put a future settlemnt application at risk.
  10. I see that you've already had an answer from other posters; but as promised here's mine. Having a job can help towards the reason to return. Although in your case as you and your wife live together in Thailand you can be her reason to return; simply outline your situation and living arrangements and provide evidence of your immigration staus in Thailand. She should, of course, mention her employment where asked in the application form. If she wishes to use it to add to her reeasons to return then she should obtain a letter from her boss, on company headed notepaper, confirming her employment with them, that she has been gfranted a leave of absense and when she is expected back. It is possible that the visa section will phone gthis letter's signatory to confirm the contents. If the letter is written in English they will expect to speak to this person in English and doubt the letter's authenticity if they are unable to do so. If the letter is written in Thai then they will speak to the signatory in Thai.
  11. There is a pinned topic, UK visit visa basics, designed to help people with their applications. Members who know what they are talking about also regularly offer help to those who post to ask. It is unfortunate that sometimes topics like this get hijacked and dragged off course by people who know nothing about the UK visa application process. Of course ECOs are human and do make mistakes; applications get refused which should be granted and vice versa. But applicants and sponsors are human, too; they also ,make mistakes. In nearly 20 years of being involved in UK visa applications, both personally and on behalf of others, it is my experience that most applications are refused either because the applicant doesn't qualify or, more usually, failed to show that they do. I don't have time to answer right now as I've just had a quick look before going to work. But I will answer this evening (UK time). One question for you, though. You say Are you saying that reason to return should be ignored? That anyone from anywhere should be allowed into the UK as a visitor and then allowed to remain indefinitely?
  12. Rubbish. I can't speak for other countries, but as far as the UK is concerned lawyers and agents have absolutely no influence over the decision making. Those who claim they can guarantee you an easy visa because they do have such influence are lying. If you know of such corruption occurring I suggest that you inform UKVI immediately.
  13. I said to one Australian before I'd actually read the whole topic. Having now done so, it is obvious that the person I addressed is not the only Australian who needs to be told this. Why they have hijacked this topic in order to post their totally incorrect information, only they know. @cfrsh91, I can only apologise on behalf of those of us who genuinely wish to help for their antics. If you have not received the advice you need from rasg or on that other forum, please ask any further questions you may have. Also, as theoldgit says, posting the actual refusal notice, with all names etc. removed, will help. Usually the ECO will give their reasons for reaching the conclusions they did, and knowing these can help enormously.
  14. Indeed, and of those who do have a sponsor, that sponsor does not always contribute financially towards the trip! Sponsor has several meanings, but as far as a UK visa application is concerned these are reduced to two. The first is a friend or relative of the applicant who is contributing towards the cost of the trip, either in whole or in part. These sponsors usually sponsor under the second meaning as well, but not always. The second is a person who is supporting the application, but not actually contributing towards the cost. In most cases this is the person(s) the applicant is visiting in the UK, and often staying with. As an example, my step son and his wife visited us last summer. We sponsored them in this second sense, but not the first as they paid for their trip themselves. As far as the finances for the visit are concerned, these can come from the applicant, the sponsor if there is one, a third party or parties, any combination of these. Anyone who is contributing towards the costs needs to provide evidence that they have the available funds to so do and if a third party I recommend a brief letter explaining who they are and why they are contributing. 'Padding' an applicants account is not necessary, due to the above. However, a third party such as a parent, or even a sponsor, may wish to transfer money into the applicant's account for a perfectly legitimate reason; so they can purchase flight tickets or to give them some spending money etc. This is acceptable, provided the applicant explains where the money came from and what it is for. If this is done, I'd recommend some documentary evidence of the source of the funds as well, such as the donors bank statement showing the money leaving and the applicant's bank statement showing it arriving.
  15. As your comments have zero relevance to the UK visa application process, I strongly suggest the OP, and anyone else looking for advice on a UK visa application, leaves it! Yes, British (not English!) embassies do employ local staff in a variety of positions, as do the UKVI visa sections stationed in those embassies; but at most as clerical staff not as entry clearance officers. The closest a Thai member of staff would get to decision making is acting as a translator during an interview. As rasg has already said, the processing of UK visit visa applications submitted in Thailand and other Asian countries will soon be transferred to a central hub in India. The processing of settlement visa applications made worldwide has already been transferred to the UK. I don't comment or advise on Australian visas because I know f-all about the Australian rules and processes; I suggest you do the same about UK visas for the same reason!
×