Jump to content
Thailand Forum

7by7

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    18,780
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

6,398 Excellent

About 7by7

  • Rank
    Star Member
  • Birthday 09/09/1955

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0

Previous Fields

  • Location
    Surrey and Bangsu

Recent Profile Visitors

29,868 profile views
  1. At the start of the article the author states He then quotes three. Three out of those tens of thousands! You may consider that representative, but I don't. But it's not 'tens of thousands, on that one island. The introduction to the article gives the truth. 15,222 on five islands doesn't equate to 'tens of thousands' on the 'island from which I am writing!' Deliberate exaggeration on his part, or a poor reporter who doesn't check his facts (poor editing by his publisher as well). If you are saying that any opinion polls have asked respondents if they agree with the methods of the Charlie Hebdo murderers, or any other Islamic terrorist or known supporter of terrorism, such as the jailed Anjem Choudray, perhaps you could link to such a poll so we can all see the responses, because I can't find one.
  2. It is definitely completely wrong, unless she falls under Para B320(11) of the immigration rules If I've read it right, which I may not have done as the article is short on facts and long on hyperbole, her application was refused because she does not meet the requirements of the rules due to her husband not satisfying the financial requirement. If, indeed, as rasg says, she has actually ever submitted an application. A refusal is not a ban on future applications. There is nothing to stop anyone whose application has been refused because they did not satisfy one or more of the requirements of the rules from applying again once those requirements are satisfied.
  3. No, it won't help him meet the threshold but if his work is taxed there then that will enable him to get his family into the UK under an EU clause. Only if his wife is living there with him and they meet the eligibility requirements! Apply for an EEA family permit from outside the UK; 6. Surinder Singh Which means first she would have to obtain Spanish residency through whatever means the Spanish use for the non EEA national family members of an EEA national exercising a treaty right in Spain. Then they would have to live there long enough to satisfy the requirements linked to above and hope that they doo all of this before Brexit; unless the government agree that post Brexit the UK will still be subject to the freedom of movement directive; maybe in a similar way to Switzerland. But as EU immigration was a major reason for many people voting Leave, I don't really see that happening; in which case if moving back to the UK from Spain post Brexit she would need a UK settlement visa.
  4. No, it will still be valid even if the passport the vignette is in has expired. She will, though, need to carry and present both passports when required; e.g. when checking in to fly to the UK and at immigration when entering the UK. Alternatively, if outside the UK she can apply to transfer the vignette to her new passport which costs £169, or if in the UK apply for a biometric residence permit, if she doesn't already have one, which costs £168 by posts or an extortionate £758 in person. But neither are compulsory. See Transfer your visa from your passport. If she already has a BRP, then that replaces the vignette in her passport anyway.
  5. Which would take some forward planning as self employed income must be from at least the last full tax year! So last years accounts wouldn't do unless they already showed the minimum was earned; meaning the family being separated for at least another year while the sponsor fiddles his accounts. But as has been already said by others; it's a pretty poor, or lazy, taxi driver who doesn't earn more than £18,600 p.a.!
  6. Most of the people you mention are in the UK as highly skilled migrants; which means that they already had to have a job with a UK employer who sponsored them before they could even apply for their visa! In most cases, that employer also found at least temporary accommodation for them before they arrived. We are not talking about them, but about family migration. BVTW, do you have a source for your figures; preferably broken down by category of visa?
  7. Incident reported on London Tube train

    From all the reports, the 23000 are considered by the security services to be potential terrorist suspects. Of course there may be more, but until they do something to bring themselves to the notice of the security services or police, they will remain unknown. From the Daily Express, not a paper known for it's softhearted, luvvie, left wing stance:
  8. Incident reported on London Tube train

    When I post facts, or an opinion based upon fact, I link to the source of those facts. That way people can judge their veracity. Of course, there are always those who dismiss all facts which counter their own opinion; no matter how substantiated those facts are. OK, maybe calling all Muslims in the UK who are not jihadists 'innocent and law abiding' was overegging the pudding somewhat. Obviously the Muslim community, like all others, contains criminals of one kind or another. But when it comes to jihadism and terrorism it is an apt description, I think. BTW, I could quote you equivalent figures to the 2300 with regard to other, non Muslim terrorist groups; but Scott has ruled such posts off topic; or maybe that was in a similar topic. As for claims that the majority of Muslims reject terrorism; one can only go on the data which exists; the overwhelming floods of condemnation and rejection which has come from Muslims from all over the world and all walks of life since 9/11 and before. Unless, like some here have actually stated, you believe that such condemnation and rejection is all lies designed to lull us infidels into a false sense of security! It is true that some Muslims not only may, but actually do embrace a form of Islam which seems extreme in many eyes; but so do many Jews, many Christians etc. The question is, how many of them wish to force that view upon others by means of violence?
  9. Incident reported on London Tube train

    Total ballocks! Judging people by the way they dress!
  10. Then why wont you provide a link to the article? Sympathising with motives is one thing; agreeing with the method is quite another. It is noticeable that such polls never ask that question!
  11. You obviously haven't read the link I provided earlier, so here is the evidence required from the self employed:- "7. In respect of self-employment in the UK as a partner, as a sole trader or in a franchise, all of the following must be provided: (a) Evidence of the amount of tax payable, paid and unpaid for the last full financial year. (b) The following documents for the last full financial year, or for the last two such years (where those documents show the necessary level of gross profit as an average of those two years): (i) Annual self-assessment tax return to HMRC (a copy or print-out); (ii) Statement of Account (SA300 or SA302). (c) Proof of registration with HMRC as self-employed if available. (d) Each partner's Unique Tax Reference Number (UTR) and/or the UTR of the partnership or business. (e) Where the person holds or held a separate business bank account(s), bank statements for the same 12-month period as the tax return(s). (f) Personal bank statements for the same 12-month period as the tax return(s) showing that the income from self-employment has been paid into an account in the name of the person or in the name of the person and their partner jointly. (g) Evidence of ongoing self-employment through the provision of at least one of the following: a bank statement dated no more than three months earlier than the date of application showing transactions relating to ongoing trading, or evidence dated no more than three months earlier than the date of application of the renewal of a licence to trade or of ongoing payment of business rates, business-related insurance premiums, employer National Insurance contributions or franchise payments to the parent company. (h) One of the following documents must also be submitted: (i) (aa) If the business is required to produce annual audited accounts, such accounts for the last full financial year; or (bb) If the business is not required to produce annual audited accounts, unaudited accounts for the last full financial year and an accountant’s certificate of confirmation, from an accountant who is a member of a UK Recognised Supervisory Body (as defined in the Companies Act 2006) or who is a member of the Institute of Financial Accountants; (ii) A certificate of VAT registration and the VAT return for the last full financial year (a copy or print-out) confirming the VAT registration number, if turnover is in excess of £79,000 or was in excess of the threshold which applied during the last full financial year; (iii) Evidence to show appropriate planning permission or local planning authority consent is held to operate the type/class of business at the trading address (where this is a local authority requirement); or (iv) A franchise agreement signed by both parties. (i) The document referred to in paragraph 7(h)(iv) must be provided if the organisation is a franchise. "
  12. Millions? Really? You are obviously one of those I mention above who know very little about immigration to the UK in general and the UK's family migration rules in particular; maybe you should do some research? Start with the various links I have posted in several of my posts in this topic.
  13. It is obvious from the posts in this topic that many (most?) British expats in Thailand, and doubtless elsewhere, are unaware of the UK's family migration rules and the requirements of those rules. But, why should they be? I had no idea until I met, fell in love with married a Thai woman and we decided the best option for us was to live in the UK. However, some of those people are criticising Murray because they say he should have found out about the rules before falling for a Thai woman and starting a family with her! Doubtless, like me when I married, he believed that while there would be hurdles to jump and requirements to be met that at least the rules would be fair. Which for me and my wife back in 2000 they were; but now in the case of the financial requirement they most certainly are not.
  14. So you are advising not only falsifying your tax return, plus all the other documents required which must cover a whole tax year; but also using deception in a UK visa application?
×