Jump to content

KunMatt

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    2,353
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3,063 Excellent

About KunMatt

  • Rank
    Platinum Member

Recent Profile Visitors

12,566 profile views
  1. I've read and re-read the questions, and these are the answers I think are correct. Can somebody please confirm or correct me? 1. Have you previously lived in a country outside the UK including your country of birth? a. I put that she lived in Thailand from birth until we moved to the UK 2. IMMIGRATION HISTORY: When did you enter the UK? a. I put when she last entered the UK 6 months ago from a holiday 3. When did your child first enter the UK? a. I put the date they first came on holiday to the UK 6 years ago 4. Has the child ever visited or lived in another country? a. I put that they lived in Thailand from birth until we moved to the UK, and I put the dates of a 6 week trip to Thailand we made. 4. Is this the first time you have applied for a partner route, or an extension, with your current partner (including as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner)? a. I put "yes" 5. Please choose the reason you are applying for an extension, this includes if you are switching to a partner visa from another type. a. I put "First extension as a partner (following an initial period of entry as a partner, or as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner of a settled person)" 6. Kid's passports place of issue (country or county). a. I've put HMPO and IPS. But lastly, is going to Gibraltar for a holiday an absence from the UK? Thank you.
  2. Does anyone know the correct answers to the above questions? Thanks.
  3. I've been filling in the online application today. I assume that once it is complete I print it out and post it in along with all supporting documents. Is that correct? Here are some obscurely worded questions which have confused me: 1. Have you previously lived in a country outside the UK including your country of birth? a. So does this mean we should answer that she lived in Thailand from birth until she came to the UK, or does it mean "not including your country of birth"? 2. IMMIGRATION HISTORY: When did you enter the UK? a. Does this mean the date we last arrived in the UK 6 months ago from a holiday, the first time she ever entered the UK, or the date she arrived 3 years ago and began the 5 year route? 3. When did your child first enter the UK? a. Is this the date of their first ever visit to the UK, or the date they moved to the UK with us 3 years ago? 4. Has the child ever visited or lived in another country? a. They were born in Thailand and lived there until we moved to the UK 3 years ago. So do I put Thailand, or put no? 4. Is this the first time you have applied for a partner route, or an extension, with your current partner (including as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner)? a. No idea what to answer for this. We done 1x 30 month LTR visa, and this is the extension for that. 5. Please choose the reason you are applying for an extension, this includes if you are switching to a partner visa from another type. a. Again no idea, the most logical choices from the list are; First extension as a partner (following an initial period of entry as a partner, or as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner of a settled person) or Additional extension as a partner or First application as a partner from within the UK (for example, you are currently in the UK on another type of visa or permission to stay) 6. Kid's passports place of issue (country or county). a. I've put HMPO and IPS, as there is no country of issue on their UK passports. One was made in Thailand and the other in the UK. 7. Is going to Gibraltar for a holiday an absence from the UK? I think I'm ok with the rest of the application, I just needed some help with the above answers in case I slipped up. Thank you.
  4. I'm now starting the renewal for my wife's UK visa. Straight out the gate I've hit a wall because going to the gov.uk's website and answering the questions for our circumstance it leads me to a visa which isn't the one we need. I swear they deliberately make this difficult. So as with every other visa we've had to do I've needed and received help from you guys, I'd like to make this thread so I can keep all of the questions and clarifications together instead of making multiple threads about it. We moved to the UK in 2015 on a 6 month fiance visa. After we got married we applied for an 30 month Spouse LTR visa which expires in a couple of months. We are doing the 5 year partner route. I know now we have to apply for a Further Leave to Remain 30 month visa. Is this the correct and current form for us? https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/apply-to-extend-stay-in-the-uk-as-a-partner-or-dependent-child-form-flrm Or is it an online application here? https://visas-immigration.service.gov.uk/product/family-routes Thank you very much in advance. I was hoping that this would be easier the 2nd time around, but I knew it wouldn't be.
  5. Found the answer from 7by7 in another recent thread. Please delete this thread mods. Thanks.
  6. My wife moved to the UK with me in 2015 and got her LTR which expires in July. She got her English A2 exam for the first LTR application. Which exam qualification does she need now for her next (2nd) LTR visa? TIA
×