Puccini

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    1,365
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

237 Excellent

About Puccini

  • Rank
    Super Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://
  • ICQ
    0

Previous Fields

  • Location
    Italy

Recent Profile Visitors

8,188 profile views
  1. Is there a regulatory requirement that the electrical wiring of a residential building, eg a condominium building, must be earthed? In the condominium building in Bangkok where I own a unit, all wall outlets accept three-pin plugs but none of them are earthed. If there is a legal requirement for earthing, I'd like to be able to point it out to the condominium management.
  2. Is there a law or other regulatory requirement that a residential building must be certified by the district office or another government agency as fit for human habitation?
  3. I gather you can save up to 38,000 Baht on re-entry permits if you travel a lot in and out of Thailand.
  4. Paragraph 10 looks interesting. Apparently, immigration must verify annually whether the visa holder still meets the requirements for the visa. Yearly visits to the local immigration office with whatever documents and photographs they require as evidence? Different procedure from one office to the next, in a given office different requirements from one year to the next and from one officer to the next, just like for extensions of stay for other visa types? Sounds promising.
  5. I think I found the answer in paragraph 5 of the announcement. It seems on every arrival with the non-O/X visa you get permission to stay up to 5 years in accordance with the remaining validity period of the visa.
  6. Does the announcement in the Royal Gazette say how long the visa holder will be given to stay on each entry into Thailand? Is it 90 days like with regular non-O visas or one year like with the non-O/A visa, or is it five years with the non-O/X visa?
  7. What section of what Thai law says that vehicle drivers must stop at a pedestrian crossing to allow pedestrians to cross?
  8. For what period will the holder of the O X visa be allowed to stay upon each entry into Thailand?
  9. Possibly fear parents a defamation suit if full details were published.
  10. Can a foreign juristic person, for example a company not registered in Thailand, buy a condominium unit within the 49% allowed for ownership by foreigners?
  11. "The English language, she is difficult", Hercule Poirot sighed in some of Agatha Christie's detective novels and I agree with him, but slowly I am beginning to understand what you are saying: sometimes when booking a local flight you typed your name in English, respectively in Latin script, on the online booking form, at other times in Thai script. Both when you used Latin script and when you used Thai script for the booking, you presented only your Thai ID card for the check-in at the airport and where required also at the boarding gate and this was always accepted even though your ID card has your name only in Thai script. One last question: in what script was your boarding pass issued when you booked the ticket with your name in Latin script and and checked in with your Thai ID?
  12. Thank you. This leaves the question of identification documents. Did you have to give the number of an idenrificarton document when booking the flight and when checking in at the airport? If yes, the number of what document did you give a. when booking the flight b. when checking in
  13. When you say that you booked a flight in English, do you mean that you spoke English when you booked it?
  14. What has TB (tuberculosis) got to do with the issuance of the ID card?
  15. Presumably, topics need to be selected carefully to ensure that they are sufficiently in your face and must be dosed carefully to avoid an overdosis.