GroveHillWanderer

Members
  • Content count

    98
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

58 Excellent

About GroveHillWanderer

  1. Actually it's not just a slang saying like "up the stick." It's Cockney rhyming slang, whice requires the last word of the slang phrase to rhyme with the word it represents. The equivalent saying (albeit a relatively recent coining) is "Keith Cheggers" (rhymes with "preggers") meaning pregnant. Other examples would be: "Apples and pears" - stairs "Flowery dell" - cell
  2. That only works if you have some form of income. If you don't (like myself and several other people I know) then Immigration most certainly does want to see a bank statement and letter from the bank - in fact it is the only other available option.
  3. I think you need to read the post again. It says that there is no option (i.e. no point) to use the Thai passport lines because they are not manned. You seem to have inserted a non-existent "but" before "to use" which reverses the meaning. The post is saying the opposite of what you seem to think it is saying.
  4. I think it still depends on the individual IO's feelings about it at the time. I have on many occasions had my wife accompany me in the EU line when entering the UK with no problems but on two other occasions we were directed to the non-EU line.
  5. Exactly - and it would be in line with the strategy outlined in the article: "the government is shifting strategy. It’s now targeting a minimum increase in tourism revenue of about 5 percent annually instead of a particular number of visitors"
  6. Yeah, I might just let her do that. She's the one that seems all fired up about it. For my part, I'm not sure it's worth the time, effort and expense - even if it were possible which seems unlikely.
  7. Sorry, you're right - that's not from the Immigration Act directly. It's from a document entitled "Notification of Immigration Commission Criterion and conditions of foreign nationals’ residential permit consideration" that can be found on the Bangkok Immigration Division's website on the following link: Regulations for Permanent Residency Applications
  8. OK, fair enough. I was basing it on a translation of the Immigration Act of 2522, carried on the bangkok.immigration.go.th website. So was there a more recent version of the Immigration Act issued in 2009 (or an amendment to it) or are they just not applying the provisions of the 2522 Act, where it says that one of the categories for PR is: If there's some kind of official document or reference to the change in policy that someone could supply, I'd really appreciate it as I'm having a great deal of difficulty persuading my wife that PR isn't possible for me, especially after they told her in the Immigration Office that it is.
  9. So just to be clear - it appears from what I read here and in other threads that in order to get permanent residency (and/or citizenship) you need to have been working and paying taxes, so there is no possibility of either if you have never worked here and are on extension(s) of stay based on retirement? It's just that when I did my recent extension of stay, my wife asked the IO about the possibility of my getting PR and he indicated that it would theoretically be possible but not yet (I've only been here 2 years). Now I understand that the word of one IO (who was very possibly just telling my wife what she wanted to hear) is not definitive but it also appears that in the regulations on PR there seems to be a possibility to apply based on sponsoring or being sponsored by a Thai spouse?
  10. Do you have any source confirming his release? I've done a few online searches and couldn't find a reference to it yet.
  11. Being arrested doesn't say much but trying to cut you own throat seems a rather extreme course of action for someone who knows they're innocent. On the other hand if you know you're guilty it starts to make more sense. Also, based on the reports in this thread he hasn't been charged yet, just arrested.
  12. According to 'Camerata's Guide to the Permanent Residence Process' in the thread of that name, the main one is: Although by 'visa' I think he means permission to stay.
  13. From what I can tell, looking at various posts here, the main deciding factor seems to be how easy or difficult it would be to get the criminal background check done and it seems to depend where exactly you live in the States. Since you've said you don't see this as a problem, I personally would go for the multiple-entry, one year visa by reason of retirement from abroad if you can get it because, as others have mentioned, you can get nearly two years out of it by leaving and returning just before the first year is up. This is what I did - I have been retired in Thailand for nearly two years now and have only just had to do my first extension. Don't forget it you do go out and back to gain the extra year, to get a re-entry permit (multiple or single, it's up to you) if you plan to leave the country during your second year, your original multiple-entry visa is only good for the first year you're here.
  14. I'm not sure what the problem would be with translating it, it's fairly straightforward and means, 'rich, old and soon to die." It's not exactly an idea that is restricted to any one country, it's a common trope throughout the world. The Eagles even wrote a song (Lyin' Eyes) that includes more or less this concept. Part of the lyrics go as follows:
  15. There's a sign that says they do "tourist visa extensions." Which exact types of tourist visa that applies to, I couldn't say for sure but I'd say the chances are good.