research

Member
  • Content count

    38
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

About research

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0
  1. ,m.km Sent from my SM-J710F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  2. Nss70, great to hear it worked out for you. Next trip back to Thailand she may wish to first try entry via the electronic gates (nothing to lose). If her biometrics are in the system, welcome home. If not, she will be directed to an IO and with her current and old passport (showing exit stamp) in hand I suspect will have less difficulty this time. As I tell my wife when you talk to an IO you are a Thai citizen returning to Thailand with a Thai passport, any problems be respectful and request to see a supervisor but keep the subject on target and not bring up your foreign passport unless asked ha-ha. Also tell my wife when completing the arrival card the airlines will give passengers prior to landing to use her Thai address, vice hotel we may stay at. Again more proof of residence. Have a great stay and envy your being able to live in Thailand. Sent from my SM-J710F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  3. Nss70, when you have time appreciate an update as to your visit to Immigrations. Thanks. Sent from my SM-J710F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  4. In case Dual Nationality comes up the below may be of help, 1) New Thai constitution as related to nationaity - http://www.mratchakitcha.soc.go.th/ รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักร [พุทธศักราช ๒๕๖๐] ๖ เมษายน ๒๕๖๐ มาตรา ๓๙ การเนรเทศบุคคลสัญชาติไทยออกนอกราชอาณาจักร หรือห้ามมิให้ผู้มีสัญชาติไทย เข้ามาในราชอาณาจักร จะกระทำมิได้ การถอนสัญชาติของบุคคลซึ่งมีสัญชาติไทยโดยการเกิด จะกระทำมิได้ Section 39 No person of Thai nationality shall be deported or prohibited from entering the Kingdom. Revocation of Thai nationality acquired by birth of a person shall not be permitted. 2) Thai citizen being allowed to hold two passports. (http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/1415/21483-Frequently-Asked-Questions-(FAQs).html} “Can I apply for a Thai e-Passport if I am already holding a foreign Passport? -Yes, if you are a Thai national, you may apply for a Thai e-Passport. 3) Change to the Thai nationality act of 2008 allowing a Thai national to keep their Thai citizenship, giving them the option to renounce their Thai citizenship if they desire to do so. http://r.search.yahoo.com/_ylt=A0LEVzzTbSBZmbIA7RdXNyoA;_ylu=X3oDMTEyamhrMjdxBGNvbG8DYmYxBHBvcwM1BHZ0aWQDQjM5NzRfMQRzZWMDc3I-/RV=2/RE=1495326291/RO=10/RU=http%3a%2f%2fthailaws.com%2flaw%2ft_laws%2ftlaw0474.pdf/RK=1/RS=HLMtav79MUs4yxYRGuFaq9t255U-
  5. Thanks. My wife has a Thai friend who has lived in Thailand for years (since her husband died) and despite having a Thai passport, house, drivers license, Thai I.D. (the works) reports to immigrations every 90 days as she entered Thailand years ago on a foreign passport and got the yearly visa. As she has been living in Thailand on the foreign passport/visa for so long I think she is affraid now to address with immigrations the possibility of her departing Thailand on the foreign passport and reentering on her Thai, as she worries about loosing her citizenship or not being able to reenter Thailand and lose all she owns. (I know the new constitution will protect her from this but it is still a significant worry.) Maybe you can get a better insight as to how your wife, in the future, will change over from the foreign passport/one year visa to usage of a Thai passport if she so desires later. Sent from my SM-J710F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  6. Nss70, I gather the one year visa will go into her foreign passport she used to enter Thailand? If so, will she be treated as a foreign long-term visitor with 90 day (?) reporting to immigrations and reporting of lenghty stays outside of her listed residence? Sent from my SM-J710F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  7. While saying the above in one section, the site though still states out-of-date information that seems to have been copied long ago/quoted from the Thai Embassy, Washington website that is not reflective of more recent amendments to the Thai Nationality Act. The quoted information is no longer on the embassy website. "THAILAND CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship laws are based on the Nationality Act of 1965 with Amendment No.2 AD 1992 and Amendment No.3 AD 1993. BY BIRTH: Birth within the territory of Thailand does not automatically confer citizenship. A person born of a father or mother of Thai nationality, whether within or outside the Thai Kingdom. A person born within the Thai Kingdom except a person of alien parents if, at the time of birth, the father was not married to the mother, unless the mother was given leniency for temporary residence or had been permitted to stay temporarily in the Thai Kingdom, unless she had entered the Kingdom without permission. BY DESCENT: Child born in wedlock, either of whose parents is a citizen of Thailand, regardless of the child's country of birth. Child born out of wedlock, whose mother is a citizen of Thailand and whose father is unknown or stateless, regardless of the child's country of birth. BY NATURALIZATION: Before being able to apply for Thai citizenship, the person must have the following qualifications: Have displayed good behavior. Have a regular occupation. Have a domicile in the Thai Kingdom for a consecutive period of not less than five years. Have knowledge of Thai language. DUAL CITIZENSHIP: NOT RECOGNIZED.Exceptions: Child born abroad to Thai parents, who obtains the citizenship of the foreign country of birth, may retain dual citizenship until reaching the age of majority (18). At this point, person must choose which citizenship to retain. A Thai woman who marries a foreign national and acquires her husband's citizenship has technically lost her Thai citizenship. Should the marriage end in death or divorce, the Thai national woman could regain her Thai citizenship. This is an unofficial dual citizenship designed to protect female Thai nationals. LOSS OF CITIZENSHIP: VOLUNTARY: Voluntary renunciation of citizenship is permitted by Thai law. Contact the Embassy for details and proper paperwork. If a person of Thai nationality who was born of an alien father and has acquired the nationality of their father desires to retain the other nationality, they must renounce Thai nationality within one year after attaining the age of twenty years. INVOLUNTARY: The following are grounds for involuntary loss of Thai citizenship: Person voluntarily acquires foreign citizenship. When there exist circumstances suitable for maintaining the security or interests of the State, the government is empowered to revoke Thai nationality of a person who had acquired Thai nationality through naturalization. ANY QUESTIONS concerning citizenship, or requests for renunciation of citizenship, should be directed to the address below: Embassy of Thailand Consular Section 1024 Wisconsin Ave., NW Washington, DC 20007 Embassy/Consular Telephone: 202-944-3600 Fax: 202-944-3611 http://emailhost.ait.ac.th/asia/info.html"
  8. The website ( http://multiplecitizenship.com/countrylist.html) as of today says "Thailand "The Thai Nationality Act (2535 B.E.) has opened the possibility for a (foreign born) person, born of a father or a mother of Thai nationality, to acquire Thai nationality" (link to Thai embassy in US). It is unclear exactly what status dual citizenship has in Thai law, though there is at least some recognition"
  9. Understand. Do not remember seeing a prior posting of the experience of a Thai who obtained a Thai passport Overseas and attempted entry into Thailand through an E-gate or attempted to enter Thailand 6via an E-gate but never exited Thailand that way. Time and another forum may tell. But either way what do you have to lose, why not try them. Sent from my SM-J710F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  10. No problem. Sent from my SM-J710F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  11. Half way down this article there is a statement on the posting of the Constitution in the Royal Gazette. http://mobile.reuters.com/article/idUSKBN1780VB
  12. Try this - you will need to use the site search engine I believe (I do not read Thai, I provide this as I believe this is the article on the Constitution). Try searching by date of April 6. http://www.mratchakitcha.soc.go.th/ รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งรอาณาจักร [พุทธศักราช๒๕๖๐] ๖ เมษายน ๒๕๖๐
  13. Arkady's posting was "Section 5. The Constitution is the supreme law of the State. The provisions of any law, rule, or regulation, or any action which are contrary to or inconsistent with the Constitution shall not be unenforceable." I was wondering where "not" came from as it is not in the U.N. translation of that sentence.
  14. Thanks, interesting. Good explanation. Maybe there should be signs (are there?) at the arrival E-gates to warn off travelers not to use them and tie up the gates/embassy pamphlet informing those obtaining New passports overseas to not attempt entry via the gates. Sent from my SM-J710F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  15. Who/what is the source of information that states you cannot enter Thailand via the E-gates, if you did not exit Thailand first via them. In discussion with the Thai embassy that was believed to be a rumor. E-gate readers in many countries compare bio-metrics embedded in the passport's chip with those gathered on walk through of the E-gate (picture, finger prints, scan of passport, etc) and if they match you continue on, if not you are flagged to the IO. Is Thailand using a different reader/comparison process? Sent from my SM-J710F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app