Jump to content
Thailand Forum

Recommended Posts

Sambo5000    1

I want to move back to Uk with my Laos girlfriend of 5 months.... Willing to marry.

 

What would be the best way to do this? Where to begin?

 

My current plan is to get her a Uk tourist visa, take her to England and marry... Then go on from there...

 

Really ive not much knowledge in this area. Anyone with some expereince, your advice would ne most helpful.

 

We currently reside in Bangkok.

 

Sent from my SM-J105B using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
theoldgit    2,893

IT doesn't matter what nationality your girlfriend is, the rules are the same for all visa nationals.

You say you want to move back to the UK with your girlfriend is that what she wants, does she want to live there permanently?

I don't want to sound pernickety, but you can't get her a tourist visa, she has to apply and satisfy the decision maker that she's a genuine visitor, the trip is affordable and that on the balance of probabilities she would leave the UK at the conclusion of the visit, she can't marry you on a visit visa and remain in the UK.

If you both really want to marry and live in the UK you have a couple of options settlement or marriage visas.

For a settlement visa you would need to be married, if you'd lived together in a subsisting relationship for more than two years, she could apply for a settlement visa as an unmarried partner, but that's not for you. As her sponsor you would have to meet the financial requirement, currently £18,600, and provide evidence of accommodation in the UK. With her application fee, in the region of £1,000, she would also need to pay an NHS surcharge of about £600 and pass a spoken English test and provide evidence that she's clear of TB.

For a marriage visa she would be issued with a visa which would allow her to marry in the UK and once married she could apply for Further Leave to Remain (FLR) all the fees and test mentioned earlier would then apply.

Using either route FLR would need to be obtained again after 30 months, the same fees and a higher level English test, and after a further 30 months she can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7by7    6,387
6 hours ago, Sambo5000 said:

My current plan is to get her a Uk tourist visa, take her to England and marry... Then go on from there...

As theoldgit says, a visit visa is not suitable for your purpose.

 

Firstly, she cannot get married in the UK if she is in the UK as a tourist with a standard visit visa.

 

People who wish to visit the UK in order to marry need a marriage visitor visa.

 

But neither visa allows switching to settlement inside the UK. So she would have to leave the UK at the end of her visit, return to Thailand and apply for settlement there.

 

I would recommend marrying in Thailand and then she applies as your spouse. The marriage visa, also called a fiance visa, theoldgit mentions involves, as he says, and extra in UK application and fee once the marriage in the UK has taken place.

 

A spouse settlement visa is valid for 33 months, and after living in the UK for 30 months she applies for an extension, known as Further Leave to Remain.

 

See the relevant parts of Family visas: apply, extend or switch

 

FLR is valid for 30 months, at the end of which she applies to settle in the UK indefinitely; known as Indefinite Leave to Remain.

 

At each application stage, the financial requirement must be met. If meeting it through earned income, only yours can be used for the initial application; but for FLR and ILR her earned income, if any, can be used either alone or in combination with yours.

 

6 hours ago, Sambo5000 said:

We currently reside in Bangkok.

Presumably she is legally resident in Thailand with the appropriate visa; otherwise she will not be able to apply for a UK visa in Thailand, but will have to do so in Laos.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
brewsterbudgen    5,540

Marrying a Laotian in Thailand is difficult as getting the Affirmation of Freedom To Marry from the Laos Embassy means facing the same difficulties and costs you'd face marrying in Laos. I married my Lao girlfriend in the UK, while she was on a Marriage Visitor visa. However we have no plans to live in the UK as my job is in Thailand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7by7    6,387
1 minute ago, brewsterbudgen said:

Marrying a Laotian in Thailand is difficult as getting the Affirmation of Freedom To Marry from the Laos Embassy means facing the same difficulties and costs you'd face marrying in Laos

 In which case, maybe the extra cost of going the fiance visa route would be worthwhile?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7by7    6,387
9 minutes ago, steve187 said:

 Sorry; old news.

 

The fees increase was announced by the Home Office in February, and came into effect from 6th April.

 

Home Office immigration and nationality fees from 6 April 2017: PDF format.

 

Fees usually increase annually, so the next increase should be effective April 2018.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
steve187    1,954
4 minutes ago, 7by7 said:

 Sorry; old news.

 

The fees increase was announced by the Home Office in February, and came into effect from 6th April.

 

Home Office immigration and nationality fees from 6 April 2017: PDF format.

 

Fees usually increase annually, so the next increase should be effective April 2018.

 

 

just updating post #2 who quoted £1000

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sambo5000    1
Marrying a Laotian in Thailand is difficult as getting the Affirmation of Freedom To Marry from the Laos Embassy means facing the same difficulties and costs you'd face marrying in Laos. I married my Lao girlfriend in the UK, while she was on a Marriage Visitor visa. However we have no plans to live in the UK as my job is in Thailand.

How easy was it to get the fiance visa? She is currently in Thailand on the standard free visa on entry, is this one ok?

Sent from my SM-J105B using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
brewsterbudgen    5,540

How easy was it to get the fiance visa? She is currently in Thailand on the standard free visa on entry, is this one ok?

Sent from my SM-J105B using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app


My girlfriend got a Marriage Visitor visa not a Fiancee visa (we had no plans to settle in the UK). Yes, as long as she has a 30 day stamp it's fine, although they will keep her passport for about a week, so you need to apply soon after she's been stamped in for another 30 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sambo5000    1

My girlfriend got a Marriage Visitor visa not a Fiancee visa (we had no plans to settle in the UK). Yes, as long as she has a 30 day stamp it's fine, although they will keep her passport for about a week, so you need to apply soon after she's been stamped in for another 30 days.

Thanks for your info.

How easy was it to get the marriage visitor visa?

Sent from my SM-J105B using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
brewsterbudgen    5,540

Thanks for your info.

How easy was it to get the marriage visitor visa?

Sent from my SM-J105B using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app


Much the same as getting a Visitor visa, except you need to show that you have made arrangements to marry in the UK (i.e. emails or a deposit paid and a date reserved). The reasons for returning to Thailand are, like with a Visitor visa, crucial.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7by7    6,387
7 hours ago, Sambo5000 said:

Thanks everyone for your help.

The circumstances have changed a bit now, just found shes pregnant ! emoji5.png

How does this change the situation with regards to visa's?

 It depends on which type of visa she and you are thinking of.

 

For settlement, whether as a spouse or fiance, it should make no difference at all.

 

But for a visit, whether a standard visit visa or a marriage visit visa, it may make it harder. She will have to convince the ECO that she

  1. will not make any attempt to have the baby in an NHS hospital whilst in the UK, and
  2. will leave the UK when or before her visit visa expires.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 20 September 2017 03:31
Sponsors
×