Jump to content
Thailand Forum
Maverickthai

Non O based on marriage to a thai. Savannakhet trip planned.

Recommended Posts

Many reports here of others who make the trip to Lao sound easy. I am planning to go soon.

However it's what happens next that has confused me.

My salary is straddling the 45k limit and so I really won't be able to meet the financial requirements. (Hence Savannakhet)

How do I apply for an extension?

Or is there another way?

A collegue of mine has suggested border crossings every 90days.

Is this really an option?

 

I have a UK passport.

Wife to be is thai with both uk and thai passport.

 

 

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe    18,093

If married to a Thai the income requirement is only 40k baht to get an extension of stay based upon marriage. 

You can have a work permit and work with a non-o visa or extension of stay based upon marriage and use the income to meet 40k baht income requirement.

You can a multiple entry non-o visa in Savannakhet with not financial proof. It requires leaving every 90 days for a new 90 day entry.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
asiaexpat    372

A Non-O visa based on Thai family (wife) is very easy to obtain at Savannkhet without showing any financials as of last month when I was there. Take the original marriage certificate, a copy of wife's ID card and House registration along with a letter from the wife asking that you be given a Non-O visa. As always have pictures and copies of documents. Submit application before 11 am in Savannakhet and pick up passport with visa the next day after 2PM.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys. For clarity my salary is regularly above 40k So I will consider this again. However if for whatever reason say I take 6 months off. Can I get some information regarding the leaving every 90 days?
We live in Uthai Thani
My friend I mentioned earlier lives in Bangkok so he goes to the border with Burma.
Anything closer for me. Could I use Mae sot?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
A Non-O visa based on Thai family (wife) is very easy to obtain at Savannkhet without showing any financials as of last month when I was there. Take the original marriage certificate, a copy of wife's ID card and House registration along with a letter from the wife asking that you be given a Non-O visa. As always have pictures and copies of documents. Submit application before 11 am in Savannakhet and pick up passport with visa the next day after 2PM.

hey thanks for your reply. What will you do for an extension now?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe    18,093
6 minutes ago, Maverickthai said:

Thanks guys. For clarity my salary is regularly above 40k So I will consider this again. However if for whatever reason say I take 6 months off. Can I get some information regarding the leaving every 90 days?
We live in Uthai Thani
My friend I mentioned earlier lives in Bangkok so he goes to the border with Burma.
Anything closer for me. Could I use Mae sot?

After you get the one year extension by proving the 40k baht income you do not have the income until you apply for the extension. At that time you would have to show the income for 3 months prior to the date you apply.

If you get the multiple entry non-o visa you could get your new entries at the crossing in Mae Sot or at the Ban Phu Nam Ron crossing in Kanchanaburi.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
After you get the one year extension by proving the 40k baht income you do not have the income until you apply for the extension. At that time you would have to show the income for 3 months prior to the date you apply.
If you get the multiple entry non-o visa you could get your new entries at the crossing in Mae Sot or at the Ban Phu Nam Ron crossing in Kanchanaburi.
 

Sorry Joe your first paragraph??
Come again please?



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Tanoshi    191

I think your confusing your options. If married to a Thai you can;

 

1. Obtain a Non Imm O multi entry Visa from the Savannakhet Consulate without any proof of income.

Valid 1 year. Can be issued to those who have a Thai wife or family. This Visa allows unlimited 90 day entries before the ‘enter before’ date of the Visa, at which point this Visa is ‘used’. You cannot make 90 day reports at Immigration, you must leave and re-enter Thailand to obtain another 90 days permission to stay. You can extend each 90 day permission to stay one time by 60 days for the purpose of visiting a Thai wife or child and the relationship is de jure and defacto.

If used correctly, you can stay in Thailand for almost 17 months with this Visa type with only 3 border crossings.

 

2. Obtain an extension of stay based on marriage to a Thai from a local Immigration office. (1,900 baht).

Valid 1 year. The financial requirement is 400,000 Baht deposited in a Thai bank or monthly income of 40,000 baht.

You can make 90 day reports at local Immigration.

It's a permit, not a Visa, so if you want to leave and re-enter you must purchase a re-entry permit to keep the extension valid for the remaining period.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe    18,093
7 minutes ago, Maverickthai said:

Sorry Joe your first paragraph??

That is to apply for an extension of stay based upon marriage at immigration.

I was replying to this line in your post.

15 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

Thanks guys. For clarity my salary is regularly above 40k So I will consider this again. However if for whatever reason say I take 6 months off.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Nong Khai Man    109

along with a letter from the wife asking that you be given a Non-O visa...............I Did my Non-Imm " O " Multi entry visa at Savanakhet ( Based On Marriage ) 2 Weeks Ago......I Was NEVER Asked for that !!!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Oceanic    1

A question from a newbie to this forum. I have been married to a Thai wife for some time, and we have properties in Thailand both in her name & in mine. I work for an airline & so choose to commute to Thailand on strings of days off. For a few years I have been doing this on a tourist visa, entering for a few days at a time. All legal & never been questioned, but would like to get residence as fed up of my passport being clogged with stamps. I am not able to leave my passport for any more than a couple of days. I am over 50 & could go the multiple entry retirement visa route but that is not really appropriate as I am not retired. Any suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
steve187    1,954
7 minutes ago, Oceanic said:

A question from a newbie to this forum. I have been married to a Thai wife for some time, and we have properties in Thailand both in her name & in mine. I work for an airline & so choose to commute to Thailand on strings of days off. For a few years I have been doing this on a tourist visa, entering for a few days at a time. All legal & never been questioned, but would like to get residence as fed up of my passport being clogged with stamps. I am not able to leave my passport for any more than a couple of days. I am over 50 & could go the multiple entry retirement visa route but that is not really appropriate as I am not retired. Any suggestions?

you could obtain a one year extension from local immigration, 1,900 baht, based on retirement, (over 50 )  800,000 baht in a Thai bank account in your name only, or an income of 65,000 baht a month, you  must have a non immigrant 'O' visa to start the process, as long as your work is not in Thailand this is available to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Damaz6052    43

HCMC is another good option for a non o based on marriage. See the HCMC embassies website for their requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Happy enough    363
28 minutes ago, Damaz6052 said:

HCMC is another good option for a non o based on marriage. See the HCMC embassies website for their requirements.

can you confirm they do multiple entry non o's at hcmc? i like going to hcmc for the odd week and have only recently heard that they can be done there?? would be better than Savannaket. no offence to the people, nice people just bloody boring

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 20 September 2017 00:04
Sponsors
×