Jump to content
Thailand Forum
David Walden

Getting a Thai Retirement Visa in Australia

Recommended Posts

David Walden    116
10 minutes ago, giddyup said:

So, you can't prove an income sufficient to meet the criteria? Because if you can you should be able to do it here for 1900 baht a year., but seems like you prefer the difficult route.

Yes I commend you for your experience.  I really hoping that Thailand can make things better for the novice (me)...they sure need them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
giddyup    7,051
Just now, David Walden said:

To clear things up (that is clear as mud) in the last 6 months I've made 2 attempts to get a retirement visa.  One in Thailand and one in Australia.  My attempts in Thailand failed to much stuffing around and I've done my homework.  They have been successful in Australia....Australia is better.  It's all a dogs dinner.  What happens a year or two down the road is anybodies guess including mine.  I'll cross that bridge when I come to it.  The fact that I have Bt 800,000 or about Aus $33,000 did the trick

I don't know what relevance having $33,000 in an Aussie bank means to Thai immigration, nothing I would assume, but from what you have described re getting your visa in Australia, it seems far from easy or convenient, and it's expensive. I got my retirement here within 20 minutes, cost me 1900 baht, admittedly I did have the 800,000 in the bank. It seems like you've been instrumental in having your visa refused here, probably by not doing enough research first.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jimn    51

Sorry David you are totally misguided about Australia or any home country being the easiest and honest route. If you follow the advice given by Urbonjoe and use your income as proof via an embassey letter it is very easy to get an extension of stay based on retirement for 1900 thb. Obviously you need the appropriate visa "O" visa first at 2000 bt but this can be obtained by converting from a tourist visa maybe even an extension of stay as far as I am aware. This route is totally legal an as you say honest.

 

The route you have gone down is unnecessary and seems a nightmare. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
David Walden    116
1 hour ago, GreasyFingers said:

Wait until the OP gets a Thai gf/wife and wants to take her back to Australia. Then he will have fun getting just a 3 month visitor visa if he thinks there was too much paperwork for his visa.

I had one arranged girlfriend and in 24 hrs after my friend "introduced me" she showed me her passport so I could sponsor her soon to Aus as a house keeper in Kings Cross (got friend there), asked if I'd lend her Bt500,000 to help her with her house mortgage in Chiang Mai, she rent her house and come to live with me in Cha-am and we get a house, with her mother and father and 15 y/o son.  We make sure house has bedroom down stairs as mom and dad can't walk up steps.  Very nice lady.  Yes .  Her other son is in Thai Air Force. we take him and wife to to dinner + baby.  He say he do ordering.  He orders 10 dishes altogether one for each of us and six for the baby + drinks? Cost Bt4000.  Next time if there is a next time I'll do the ordering ...thank you.

Edited by David Walden

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
David Walden    116
14 minutes ago, giddyup said:

I don't know what relevance having $33,000 in an Aussie bank means to Thai immigration, nothing I would assume, but from what you have described re getting your visa in Australia, it seems far from easy or convenient, and it's expensive. I got my retirement here within 20 minutes, cost me 1900 baht, admittedly I did have the 800,000 in the bank. It seems like you've been instrumental in having your visa refused here, probably by not doing enough research first.

Well I only did 5 years research and still got it wrong.  As I like to make trips back to Australia often,in the future I'll just keep applying in Aus, now that I'm familiar with that it is a bit simpler.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GreasyFingers    270

I got lucky so have none of that except the relos that cannot afford to buy drinks for themselves so I have to provide for them too.

We go to oz for a holiday about every 12 months. Recently completed the 12 page application and 15 attachments.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
StevieAus    110

Perhaps look at it this way if you were a Thai retiree even with all the paperwork you mention the Australian Government would not let you live in Australia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
David Walden    116
2 minutes ago, GreasyFingers said:

I got lucky so have none of that except the relos that cannot afford to buy drinks for themselves so I have to provide for them too.

We go to oz for a holiday about every 12 months. Recently completed the 12 page application and 15 attachments.

Yes that's right.  The Perth Thai Consul's reply a few years ago about when I complained about all the red tape about getting a 60 day+ 30 day Thai tourist visa.  He he replied "you think we are bad you should see how much time it takes up of my time  helping Thais fill out the 26 page application form for Thais to get into Australia.  I think he was the winner of that discussion.

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
David Walden    116
1 minute ago, StevieAus said:

Perhaps look at it this way if you were a Thai retiree even with all the paperwork you mention the Australian Government would not let you live in Australia

Yes you can butttt... you have to have about Aus $1,000,000 in a bank.  You have to build a house, not buy one, and have extensive medical insurance.  No free loaders in Aus.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
David Walden    116
54 minutes ago, giddyup said:

Then it was irrelevant as to how much you had in an Aussie bank, they are only concerned about regular income.

As the lady at the Thai Embassy in Aus said my application would better if I just showed that I had Bt800,000 in an account or a surrender value of that amount that proves I have Bt 65000 p/m  to spend in Thailand for the length of the visa...that will make it simple.  Proof of pension income is not as good as the full amount in a bank a/c.  If it comes from several sources that can be a problem also.  Income from investment portfolios are not good either.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4MyEgo    1,791

Mate in my honest opinion you went the wrong way about it, open a Thai bank account when you are over here, join BahtSmart, they do transfers, don't charge, and give a good rate. The process is easy, and you can transfer the 800,000 3 months prior to your renewal date, I do 4 months before.

 

Sure leave your money in Oz as I do, but a smart move is to open an account here, to use daily to survive.

 

You have a lot to learn, if your willing to, or keep going your way and enjoy the stress.

 

Either ways, good luck, the fella's here on TVF live here and have 1st hand knowledge and experience to share, if your willing to 'accept' what you hear.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
giddyup    7,051
34 minutes ago, David Walden said:

As the lady at the Thai Embassy in Aus said my application would better if I just showed that I had Bt800,000 in an account or a surrender value of that amount that proves I have Bt 65000 p/m  to spend in Thailand for the length of the visa...that will make it simple.  Proof of pension income is not as good as the full amount in a bank a/c.  If it comes from several sources that can be a problem also.  Income from investment portfolios are not good either.

If the money is not in a Thai bank it's meaningless. You could have a million bucks in the ANZ won't mean a thing to Thai immigration, and it doesn't mean you'll spend $1of it in Thailand either.  They are only interested in the 800,000 baht being in a Thai bank, but as someone pointed out, you prefer to go down the long and hard road, so any further comments here are superfluous.

Edited by giddyup
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Monkeyrobot    653
6 hours ago, wgdanson said:

I thought there was no such thing as a 'retirement visa'.

You are correct it's a non immigrant O visa and then an extension has to be done based on retirement. A lot easier to do here, before when the Brisbane Thai consular was open they would give them out over the counter the same day with minimal paperwork, the op is correct about the red tape , its 10 times easier here as other posters have stated. Good luck to the op for his future here. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe    18,093

A off topic nonsensical post has been removed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 19 September 2017 23:50
Sponsors
×