Jump to content
SangSom77777

Stay 5 Months in Thailand

Recommended Posts

Hi.. Last year i stayed 4 months in Thailand. I used a tourist visa, extended it for 30 days, went shortly to cambodia and did get another 30days. I never had any problems entering thailand but when i enter that time with tourist visa, he started asking questions like ''how long i will stay'' '' if i have work in my home country'' etc... I told him i will stay 2 months.. but my return flight was in 4 months. He wanted to see my return flight but i said i dont have the papers with me and finally he let me in.

 

So this year i want stay 5 months and i booked the flight with return flight after 5 months. Because i want to visit cambodia and philippines for some days anyway, i decided to enter thailand with the 30days visa on arrival. Then extend it for 30days, leave the country by plane, come back get antother visa on arrival, extend it again..fly out again and come back for the third visa on arrival.. so i have 5 months then.

 

Is that ok or will this give any problems?

What if i enter thailand now and getting asked again this questions, what should i say how long i stay and about my return flight?

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, SangSom77777 said:

Is that ok or will this give any problems?

Anyone, especially when staying in the country a long time as a 'tourist', has a high chance of getting questioned, and the chances are increased if using visa exempt entries. I would recommend you make your first entry with a Tourist Visa. That would cover your first 60 days and you won't need an extension of stay.

 

Note that, if you are travelling without a visa, some airlines won't let you board unless you have an onward flight out of Thailand within 30 days. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a tourist visa + a 30 day extension, a border hop for  a 30 day visa exempt entry + another 30 day extension, would give you 149 days in Thailand.

an alternative would be a multi entry tourist visa from your home country, each entry would give you a 60 day permission to stay stamp, one extension and a border hop for a fresh 60 days would give you 149 days in Thailand, 2 x border hops with no extensions would give you 148 days in Thailand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your nationality?

 

I recommend (like others) that you get a single entry tourist visa for your initial entry. Usually, you will not then be asked about onward flight tickets.

 

Going to Cambodia, returning for a visa exempt entry should be no problem, especially if you return by land.

 

If you go to The Philippines, returning with only one month before your return to home country, you can use your return flight home (to satisfy the requirement for visa exempt entry) when checking in from Manila, and also if you are asked for it at immigration.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Under 180 days stay in a year is usually completely fine, on exempts, tourist visas, or both. You're not even classed as a tax resident. 

 

That's probably why you were let in, you were always going to be let in, but he still wanted to ask you questions just to boss you around a bit. He let you in even after asking about your flights and you not showing him any tickets... basically his questioning was just him being a bit overzealous, either he had a bad day or there was something about your appearance / nationality he didn't like.

 

I wouldn't worry about it but if you really want peace of mind, just carry 20k baht in cash (withdraw it once you get there for the follow up entries) that amount is classed as 'proof of funds to support your stay'. Then if asked, show the 20k and politely point out that you haven't been in Thailand over 180 days in the last year.

 

And like you plan to do, fly rather than use land borders. You might also consider using the priority lane at the airport, 850 baht via Bangkok flight services, and this time have a printout of your return flight after 5 months.

 

IOs are said to get an 'alert' to ask further questions after someone has 6 visa exempt entries in a year, i.e. 180 days (6 x 30), you aren't at that point.

 

 

Edited by jspill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

14 hours ago, SangSom77777 said:

I never had any problems entering thailand but when i enter that time with tourist visa, he started asking questions like ...

I would guess you used a non-ideal entry point - either Airport or the Poipet/Aranyaprathet land-border.  There is no requirement to have an outgoing ticket, when arriving with a valid Tourist Visa. 

Have 20K Baht worth of cash or travelers checks plus a valid Tourist Visa, and you have met the legal conditions for entry.   Additional non-rules may be applied at some lawless locations, so best to just avoid them.

 

11 hours ago, BritTim said:

I recommend (like others) that you get a single entry tourist visa for your initial entry. Usually, you will not then be asked about onward flight tickets.

 

Going to Cambodia, returning for a visa exempt entry should be no problem, especially if you return by land.

Agree on this strategy - but avoid the Poipet/Aranyaprathet crossing entering Thailand from Cambodia - they sometimes even question people upon departure.  Any other land-border is fine. 

Edited by JackThompson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, jspill said:

Under 180 days stay in a year is usually completely fine, on exempts, tourist visas, or both. You're not even classed as a tax resident. 

 

That's probably why you were let in, you were always going to be let in, but he still wanted to ask you questions just to boss you around a bit. He let you in even after asking about your flights and you not showing him any tickets... basically his questioning was just him being a bit overzealous, either he had a bad day or there was something about your appearance / nationality he didn't like.

 

I wouldn't worry about it but if you really want peace of mind, just carry 20k baht in cash (withdraw it once you get there for the follow up entries) that amount is classed as 'proof of funds to support your stay'. Then if asked, show the 20k and politely point out that you haven't been in Thailand over 180 days in the last year.

 

And like you plan to do, fly rather than use land borders. You might also consider using the priority lane at the airport, 850 baht via Bangkok flight services, and this time have a printout of your return flight after 5 months.

 

IOs are said to get an 'alert' to ask further questions after someone has 6 visa exempt entries in a year, i.e. 180 days (6 x 30), you aren't at that point.

 

 

So when they ask if i have a return flight and when it is,, i should tell them after 5 months and show it? woulnt that get trouble? cause i can only stay 3 months with tourist visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

and another question: Im from switzerland and if want to get a tourist visa here in switzerland i have to show them my return flight. Will there be any problem if i show them the return flight after 5 months?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, SangSom77777 said:

and another question: Im from switzerland and if want to get a tourist visa here in switzerland i have to show them my return flight. Will there be any problem if i show them the return flight after 5 months?

Proof of funds / health insurance / tickets that show you leave the countrY / places were you stay in Thailand and other countrys. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, SangSom77777 said:

So when they ask if i have a return flight and when it is,, i should tell them after 5 months and show it? woulnt that get trouble? cause i can only stay 3 months with tourist visa

Doesn't really matter that much and is obviously better than saying no or not showing them anything.

 

It's still a return flight to your home country, yes you can only stay 3 months with tourist visa but you can leave and get a new tourist visa, and in total you will be there less than 6 months in a year, it's proof of that. 

 

As mentioned carry 20k baht too, and then there's even less chance you run into problems.

Edited by jspill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, SangSom77777 said:

and another question: Im from switzerland and if want to get a tourist visa here in switzerland i have to show them my return flight. Will there be any problem if i show them the return flight after 5 months?

Probably not they will see you're going home pretty soon after the tourist visa, haven't been there >6 months in year last year, and won't be this year... they should just take your money and give you the tourist visa. 

 

It's Thailand you never know they make up the rules as they go along but I'd say >90% chance you'll be fine. 

 

And Thai consulates in other countries don't ask to see the return flight, they're already being anal in Switzerland by requiring one, it'd be even more anal to require one dated within 90 days. 

Edited by jspill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, SangSom77777 said:

So when they ask if i have a return flight and when it is,, i should tell them after 5 months and show it? woulnt that get trouble? cause i can only stay 3 months with tourist visa

The flight-requirement is only if coming in visa-exempt, often re-enforced by your airline before boarding - in which case it has to be within 30-days of entry.

 

Unless you are in a lawless immigration-zone, they won't ask for flight-proof if you have a Tourist Visa.  If you are entering via a lawless zone (Bangkok airports, for example), then you are at the mercy of their mood.

 

12 hours ago, SangSom77777 said:

and another question: Im from switzerland and if want to get a tourist visa here in switzerland i have to show them my return flight. Will there be any problem if i show them the return flight after 5 months?

That is up to the policy of the Consulate.  I have had luck with flights going out within 90-days at some consulates - so they can choose to allow for your 30-day extension.  If staying 5 months, a cheap throwaway ticket to Kuala Lumpur, within 60-days of your entry-date, should work for obtaining the Tourist Visa. 

 

That throwaway outgoing ticket could also help if you choose to enter Thailand at a lawless entry-point - combined with 20K Baht in cash to show.  Cost should be around 1000 Baht.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, SangSom77777 said:

and another question: Im from switzerland and if want to get a tourist visa here in switzerland i have to show them my return flight. Will there be any problem if i show them the return flight after 5 months?

The Bern Embassy website says "- Confirmed return travel booking or ticket". It would be worth calling the consular section and asking if a return flight, after 5 months, would be accepted. Embassies have their own individual policies, and you'll only get a definitive answer by contacting the Embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, elviajero said:

The Bern Embassy website says "- Confirmed return travel booking or ticket". It would be worth calling the consular section and asking if a return flight, after 5 months, would be accepted. Embassies have their own individual policies, and you'll only get a definitive answer by contacting the Embassy.

For germany its only a ticket out of the country thats important. Accommodation in that country and Proof of income or proof of funds in your bank account.

But everything you need for a visa is mentioned on your embassies website.

 

 

 

Edited by Mansinthe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the answers guys! Still unsure what to say at immigration if they ask about the return flight ticket..

 

1. Show the return ticket with date 5 months. and if he say you can only stay 3 months with tourist visa. what should i answer then? that i leave thailand within 90 days and come back later?

 

2. Or i just tell him my return flight is in 2-3 months and dont have the papers of return flight on me like  i did last time, after he let me in.

 

3. Or just change some numbers on the paper of my return flight and show him. Think they wont and cant check this so easy...?

 

Probably they will let me in without asking anything:) just want to be prepared

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 18 January 2018 17:14
Sponsors
×