Jump to content
tekka8

Thai wife settlement visa

Recommended Posts

hi,

I wish to bring my Thai wife of 10 years (legally married) to the UK to settle with me.

Can I have some advice of what we should do to make this application as easy?as possible.

I have looked into some of the previous posts regarding my earnings etc,but most are a few years old and I am wondering if things have changed.

She has been to the UK on four previous occasions,with no problems,apart from the last visit in april,when she was hauled away and questioned as to why she has not applied for settlement!

Your collective help would be appreciated.

I am presently in the UK but will be returning in April for 3 months to start and hopefully finish the process with her

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need an annual salary of £18600 or £62K in savings. There are other ways of fulfilling the financial requirement.

 

Your wife will need an A1 English language test and a TB test.

 

You will need to pay for the Settlement visa and £600 NHS surcharge. It will allow your wife to stay for 33 months. The next visa called Further Leave to Remain (FLR) lasts for 30 months and your wife will need the A2 language test. She will apply for it from within the UK.

 

After 5 years she will be able to apply for Indefinite leave to remain (ILR) and she will need a B1 language test and to take the Life in the UK test.

 

They are the bare bones of it and it currently costs around £7000 from beginning to end but that goes up each year.

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks rasg,

I presume this all has to be done via the uk embassy Bangkok?

Are the details on their website?

A1 and A2 english?

Where can we find details of these?

thanx for your advice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, tekka8 said:

I presume this all has to be done via the uk embassy Bangkok?

Are the details on their website?

The application has to be made online, where the fees, application and NHS Surcharge, need to be paid.
The applicant takes a hard copy of the application to the Visa Application Centre in Bangkok together with their passport where their biometric details are captured. The supporting documentation needs to be sent to Sheffield where the application is processed, the applicatant can either send it themselves or it can be scanned at the Visa Application Centre and forwarded by the VAC staff, for a fee.

 

http://www.vfsglobal.co.uk/thailand/

Appendix_FM_1_7_Financial_Requirement_August_2015.pdf

Settlement Rules.pdf

Settlement supporting documents guide.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 19 July 2018 03:34
Sponsors
×