Jump to content
baneko

Declined 60 days to visit wife - The story contiues

Recommended Posts

In a previous topic I asked whether my friends Extension to Stay - Retirement (Multi Entry) could be extended.

 

From the answers given I told him he could receive 60 days to visit his wife. So yesterday he goes with his wife to Immigration in BKK where he lives and is refused.

 

He has been using an agency in BKK for his Extension to Stay - Retirement (Multi Entry) for a few years. He did not notice his extension was made in Roi-et not BKK where he lives. Immigration in BKK dont give him tbe 60 days.

 

Any thoughts on a way forward would be helpful. Please remember he is on a retirement extension but cant make either the 800.000 for a new extension or 400.000 for a marraige extension.

 

Sent from my SM-G950F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds as though your friend is on a Non Imm O multi entry Visa, based on being married to a Thai, which he received from a Thai Embassy or Consulate.

 

He can only make an application for a 60 day extension at the Immigration office where he registered his address.

(In this case you state Roi Et)

He would first have to file a TM28 (change of address) at CW, (with proof of his Bangkok address) before he could apply for the extension there.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He needs to formally change his address to Bangkok. He will need proof of residence for there to do it and the 60 day extension application.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, baneko said:

Please remember he is on a retirement extension but cant make either the 800.000 for a new extension or 400.000 for a marraige extension.

An extension based on either retirement or marriage gives permission to stay for 1 year.

There is no 60 day extension to an extension given.

Who or where has he been making his 90 day reports to?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
He needs to formally change his address to Bangkok. He will need proof of residence for there to do it and the 60 day extension application.


Does he change his address at CW Immigration? I know he has a Yellow Book and bank book. Would that be suffucient for proof of residence? The strange thing is he has never been to Roi-et and always showed the available funds up until this renewal. Strange.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If indeed he is on an extension of stay, he still cannot extend it for 60 days based on marriage to a Thai.

 

The 60 day extension to visit a Thai wife is given to those on a Non Imm O multi entry Visa.

Each entry allows 90 days permission to stay, which can be extended 60 days.

 

Who owns the house where he lives? (Wife / landlord)

For change of address they will require a copy of homeowners Tabien Baan and ID card as proof of address.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, baneko said:

Does he change his address at CW Immigration? I know he has a Yellow Book and bank book. Would that be suffucient for proof of residence? The strange thing is he has never been to Roi-et and always showed the available funds up until this renewal.

He will do it a CW.

If his yellow book is for Bangkok it will be accepted. I assume it is based upon his wife's house book which would also serve as proof of residence for him.

Where has he been doing his 90 day reports?

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But of course once the 60 days are up...what does he do then ? Go back to the 'agent' and have him 'negotiate' with an IO in Roi Et again ? Must consider the implications of changing that address especially if he wants to get another Multi without cash in the bank.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Tanoshi said:

If indeed he is on an extension of stay, he still cannot extend it for 60 days based on marriage to a Thai.

The 60 day extension can be obtained for any type of entry or extension of stay.

It is certainly not restrict to non-o visa entries.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ubonjoe said:

The 60 day extension can be obtained for any type of entry or extension of stay.

It is certainly not restrict to non-o visa entries.

Extension based on retirement?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
An extension based on either retirement or marriage gives permission to stay for 1 year.
There is no 60 day extension to an extension given.
Who or where has he been making his 90 day reports to?


The agent was doing it for him. He would give it to her to complete the report.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Tanoshi said:

Extension based on retirement?

Yes of course. The clause for the extension has no visa/entry requirements.

 

Quote

2.24 In the case of visiting a spouse or
children who are of Thai nationality:
Permission shall be granted for one time and
no more than 60 days.
(1) There must be proof of relationship.
(2) In the case of spouse, the relationship must be de jure and de facto.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
He will do it a CW.
If his yellow book is for Bangkok it will be accepted. I assume it is based upon his wife's house book which would also serve as proof of residence for him.
Where has he been doing his 90 day reports?


The agent was doing it for him. He was dropping his PP to her then picking it up a few days later. Yes his yellow book is for BKK where he has a house with his wife.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Tanoshi said:
It sounds as though your friend is on a Non Imm O multi entry Visa, based on being married to a Thai, which he received from a Thai Embassy or Consulate.
 
He can only make an application for a 60 day extension at the Immigration office where he registered his address.
(In this case you state Roi Et)
He would first have to file a TM28 (change of address) at CW, (with proof of his Bangkok address) before he could apply for the extension there.

 


Extension to Stay - Retirement



Sent from my SM-G950F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

 

Edited by ubonjoe
removed image at posters request

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 17 July 2018 20:28
Sponsors
×