Jump to content
retoohs

what paperwork does farang need for marriage

Recommended Posts

Firstly I apologize in advance for asking a question that I know will have been asked numerous times before. I did search but couldn't find the relevant info. What paperwork do I need to bring to Thailand to marry my Thai partner? I am presuming my birth certificate and proof I am not married. Can this proof be the divorce papers from my ex-farang bitch or do I need to get papers from Internal Affairs to show I am single? 

Cheers

Al

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to visit your Embassy and get an Affirmation to Marry document.

They will need to see your divorce papers.

Have a look at your Embassy website for any details.

Edited by Lite Beer
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can I get my Single Certificate in New Zealand or am I bettor getting it in Thailand at my embassy?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a Brit and married 5 years ago so things may have changed since....

The Brit Embassy needed the Original Divorce Certificate or a Certified Copy from the authority that issued the original.

 

Are you aware that; during the wedding ceremony you will be asked if you have any property that you have that is not part of the marriage?

When I was asked, I just said no, but I should have perhaps mentioned property I own outside Thailand?

I mention this so you can think about it and even possibly discuss it with your other half to be so that there are no surprises on either side.

 

I believe that if you declare property, then it belongs solely to you and may not become part of any possible divorce settlement, but you should check that for yourself.

After the marriage, everything you buy is shared 50/50 but I don't know if that applies to property bought in an outside country.

 

Here is an extract of our marriage certificate as translated by an authorised Thai Translation service (personal details removed), I don't know if this has changed but it may help?

We also needed translation to Spanish but this was needed for the NHS and UK State pension departments.

(OK I an an old man LOL)

 

MARRIAGE CERT EXTRACT:-

Registration No. xxx/xxxxx
Registration Office of Porn Prap Sattru Phai District Province: Bangkok Metropolis
Memorandum
1. Both parties to be married had once registered marriage.
The male party to be married has already divorced.
The female party to be married has already divorced according to divorce certificate No.xxx/xxx

dated DD MMM YYY, issued at the Registration Office of Lak Si District, Bangkok Metropolis.


2. Before marriage registration, both parties to be married have cohabited for 1 year.


3. Regarding properties: They do not wish to have their properties recorded.
The male party to be married is of British national, holder of the British passport No. XXXXXXXXX, issued at FCO and valid until DD/MM/YYY. To this office, he produced a certificate of legal capacity to contract marriage from the British Embassy, Consular Section, Bangkok dated DD/MM/YYYY. (This is your affirmation of Freedom to Marry)


He does not understand Thai, so Mr. Thai persons name is serving as his interpreter.
Using of title name:

The female party to be married wishes to use her title name as "Mrs.". Using of family name:

The female party to be married wishes to use family name of the male party to be married as "My surname".
We, Mr. my name and Mrs. her current Thai name, hereby testify that the statements recorded by the Registrar above, have been read out to both of us are true in every respect. In evidence whereof, we have subscribed hereto our signatures in the presence of the Registrar and witnesses. etc. etc.

(Your wife does not need to change her surname, there may be an advantage if you choose to move to your home country. or there may be a disadvantage if you stay in Thailand forever because as soon as she uses her new name she may have to pay Farang Prices LOL Just something else to think about?)

* * * * * * *

 

If your wife changes her name, she will get a Change of name certificate, will visit the Amphor and get a new ID card and I think update any Tambian Baan.

Then off to the Gov office to get a new passport.

Both of these things are done very quickly.

 

Because it was my intention to take my wife to Spain, I subsequently needed a certified copy of the marriage cert.

So we had to travel back to the Amphor and request that they stamp a copy for us.

So, why not grab a couple of copies after you get the cert and ask them to stamp them....

May save time and effort later?

 

 

I would like to wish you all the best for your new future and hope that you are at least as happy as we are!

It's often not so easy for couples of totally different cultures.to always get on together.

I learned to assume whatever problem arises is due to misunderstanding, take a breath,

make no judgement and calmly talk about the issue.

Then learn to forgive quickly (and a lot LOL).

 

(If only I'd learned that at school, I might be enjoying life with my first wife LOL)

The calculus and algebra that we learned at school were neither fun nor useful LOL

 

Good Luck

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

failing all that, breath moisture on a tissue is a good place to start the paperwork.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Largely, the paper required is of the folding kind and looks Brown and has the number 1000 on it.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/21/2018 at 3:30 AM, retoohs said:

Can I get my Single Certificate in New Zealand or am I bettor getting it in Thailand at my embassy?

They want to see a stamp from your embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, wombat said:

failing all that, breath moisture on a tissue is a good place to start the paperwork.

 

Sorry guys, you seem to have got the wrong page?
Is this the one you wanted:-

 

 

6 minutes ago, Cake Monster said:

Largely, the paper required is of the folding kind and looks Brown and has the number 1000 on it.

 

1 hour ago, catman20 said:

sanity certificate is a must as has been pointed out many times.:smile:

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best to get embassy or consulate in Thailand to provide the Affirm to Marry document. I had an embassy document from Singapore (where I lived before Thailand) that was not acceptable. The reason given (logical) was that the Thai Ministry/ Bureau had a file of recognized embassy signatures in Thailand but not other countries

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was married at Amphoe Rat Burana in November 2017, so this is fairly recent.

 

First of all - every Amphoe is going to be different.  Our local Amphoe, Khlong Sam Wa, was very unhelpful and dismissive.  I read in another post here on Thai Visa that the lady at Rat Burana was helpful, and she was in fact extremely friendly and helpful, so what was required there is likely the minimum because she wasn't trying to make things difficult.

 

We needed affirmation of freedom to marry stamped by embassy, translated and certified by the MFA; a certified copy of my passport (copy done at US Embassy and stamped), did not need to be put through the MFA, although some have required MFA stamps.  We needed my wife's tabien baan, her divorce certificate, 2 witnesses with ID cards.  You'll want copious copies of everything just to be prepared.  We visited the office for a preliminary session where she validated everything we had and scheduled a time to come back and do the actual thing with our witnesses.  If your Amphoe is being difficult they may require a translator if you can't speak Thai.  Luckily the lady at Rat Burana speaks pretty good English, so that wasn't required.

 

Choke dee.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I do not know where you are in Thailand but I went through this last September.

Firstly make sure you have your passport and divorce papers with you and go to the New Zealand Embassy, 87 M Thai Tower, 14th Floor, All Seasons Place, Wireless Rd, Lumpini, Pathum Wan, Bangkok and get your Affirmation of Free to Marry then go to Mahatun Plaza to a shop called Language Express and they will translate your document into Thai and take it to MFA for certification and then they will mail the documents to you and that will take about 3-4 days. You could possibly walk from the embassy to Language Express it is a distance of about half a kilometre (I will try and post a map for you). I think it cost me 1,900baht doing it this way and it saved me lodging the papers to be translated and then going back the following day to collect them the going across to MFA and waiting around there. I drove from Khon Kaen to the Australian Embassy got my certificate took it to Language Express and left Bangkok and was back in Khon Kaen that night. No second trips or overnight stay in Bangkok.

new zealand embassy.jpg

Edited by Russell17au
left something out
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"what paperwork does farang need for marriage"

 

A notarized and stamped (by your Embassy) Professional Psychiatric Evaluation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went through this process. You need your Free to Marry certificate and a certified copy of your passport from your embassy here in Thailand. Then you must get them translated into Thai. After that you must take or send both original and translated forms to the Thai ministry of foreign affairs to get their stamp. I'm American both the free to marry and the certified copy of my passport cost $50usd each. Translation prices vary but so does expertise. I paid 650thb each for mine and the MFA stamps cost 400thb each. My wife had to get her divorce decree and her house book. Then when ya think you got it covered your amphur can toss in a roadblock or two. Mine insisted we get an interpreter who must be Thai and an English teacher. Not an easy task. We went to the neighboring amphur and they did not require an interpreter

Sent from my Lenovo A1000 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 17 August 2018 04:21
Sponsors
×