Jump to content
just plain different

Retirement visa for American info needed

Recommended Posts

I've done research on this forum but there's so much info I'm not fully clear, so asking directly.

I'm in my early 50's and looking to retire in Thailand. I understand I can get a affidavit from the consulate in Chiang Mai to verify my income, and I need to apply for an appointment 2-3 weeks in advance.

I heard you can retire in Thailand if you are over 50, but does this also apply to getting the affidavit if you are American? Am I old enough to get the affidavit?

I came in on a 60 day visa with an option to extend for another 30, and I have at least 45 days left on the first 60 days. Assuming I'm old enough to get the affidavit, what would I do next? You can point me to an existing thread that I might have missed.

I'm not averse to using an agent if it will make the process easier and less risky should I do anything wrong.

thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I've done research on this forum but there's so much info I'm not fully clear, so asking directly.

I'm not averse to using an agent if it will make the process easier and less risky should I do anything wrong.

thanks.

Google is your friend. I got the following information in less than 30 seconds from the US Embassy website in Thailand...

https://th.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/thai-visas-americans/

Retirement Visas

Retirement visas for Thailand are available to foreigners 50 years of age or older. These visas are valid for only one year and employment of any kind is strictly prohibited. According to Thai immigration, applicants must meet the following qualifications:

Applicant must be able to provide proof of a pension or other regular income from a source outside of Thailand;
Applicant’s pension or other regular income must be no less than the equivalent of 65,000 Baht per month;
Alternatively, the applicant may meet the financial requirement by maintaining a Thai bank account with a minimum amount of 800,000 Baht. (Applicants will need to show that they have 800,000 Baht in savings each year when they renew their visa.)
Any applicant married to a Thai citizen may be able to receive a visa on that basis rather than retirement.
For additional requirements and information, please consult the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the Royal Thai Embassy in Washington, D.C. websites.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to either covert your 60 day tourist visa or go to a consulate abroad to get a non immigrant visa first.

After that , no problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, vivid2 said:


Google is your friend. I got the following information in less than 30 seconds from the US Embassy website in Thailand...

https://th.usembassy.gov/u-s-citizen-services/thai-visas-americans/

Retirement Visas

Retirement visas for Thailand are available to foreigners 50 years of age or older. These visas are valid for only one year and employment of any kind is strictly prohibited. According to Thai immigration, applicants must meet the following qualifications:

Applicant must be able to provide proof of a pension or other regular income from a source outside of Thailand;
Applicant’s pension or other regular income must be no less than the equivalent of 65,000 Baht per month;
Alternatively, the applicant may meet the financial requirement by maintaining a Thai bank account with a minimum amount of 800,000 Baht. (Applicants will need to show that they have 800,000 Baht in savings each year when they renew their visa.)
Any applicant married to a Thai citizen may be able to receive a visa on that basis rather than retirement.
For additional requirements and information, please consult the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the Royal Thai Embassy in Washington, D.C. websites.
 

Thanks.

I've read that as well, and I think it was the first thing I read.

My question was whether the American consulate in Chiang Mai (or the Embassy in Bangkok, but I'm closer to CM) would provide income affidavits to people just over 50. Just because the Thai government considers 50 retirement age doesn't necessarily mean the US consulate or embassy does.

And then my questions were about logistics.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, just plain different said:

Thanks.

I've read that as well, and I think it was the first thing I read.

My question was whether the American consulate in Chiang Mai (or the Embassy in Bangkok, but I'm closer to CM) would provide income affidavits to people just over 50. Just because the Thai government considers 50 retirement age doesn't necessarily mean the US consulate or embassy does.

And then my questions were about logistics.

 

Easy answer, yes they do.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, PoorSucker said:

You need to either covert your 60 day tourist visa or go to a consulate abroad to get a non immigrant visa first.

After that , no problem.

So, I need to be on a non-imm to then convert to a retirement visa. Can I convert my 60 day visa to a non-imm while here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, just plain different said:

So, I need to be on a non-imm to then convert to a retirement visa. Can I convert my 60 day visa to a non-imm while here?

Yes, within last 30 days of your tourist visa, costs 2000 baht

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, PoorSucker said:

Yes, within last 30 days of your tourist visa, costs 2000 baht

So, I can only switch to the non-imm during my last 30 days. Is that the last 30 of the initial 60 day period, or of the extended 90 day period?

Do I need to already be on the non-imm to get the affidavit? This sounds like I have to make an appointment with the consulate (from what I've read) 2-3 weeks in advance, but within a 30 day period.

Once I have the affidavit do I need to do a visa run to Laos (easiest for me) and apply for the retirement visa out of country?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The US consulate don't care, they take your cash and write the affiliate.

If you go on visa run , its not enough to go to a border , you must go the a Thai consulate, either Savannakhet or Vientiane if you prefer Laos.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no need to leave the country.

at immigration in thailand, apply to convert your tourist

visa to a non-immigrant o visa.

later you will apply for a one-year extension of stay.

 

if able to open a bank account, xfer $26k.

no need for income affidavit then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ChouDoufu said:

no need to leave the country.

at immigration in thailand, apply to convert your tourist

visa to a non-immigrant o visa.

later you will apply for a one-year extension of stay.

 

if able to open a bank account, xfer $26k.

no need for income affidavit then.

Thanks!

I'd rather get the affidavit than transfer all that money to a Thai bank account, and I've heard it's easier. This is starting to be more clear.

1) I apply to convert my tourist visa to a non-Imm O for 2,000 baht within the last 30 days of my 60 day tourist visa. I'm assuming that is a 30 day extension?

2) I get an income avidavit from the US consulate in CM for $50. (Can I get that before getting the non-imm visa, or can I at least schedule an appointment ahead of time that falls within the earlier part of that 30 day window so it's not a race against time?)

3) I go back to immigration with my affidavit and whatever other necessary documentation and then I get my one year extension. And I don't need to leave the country! How much is the one year extension?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks!

I'd rather get the affidavit than transfer all that money to a Thai bank account, and I've heard it's easier. This is starting to be more clear.

1) I apply to convert my tourist visa to a non-Imm O for 2,000 baht within the last 30 days of my 60 day tourist visa. I'm assuming that is a 30 day extension?

2) I get an income avidavit from the US consulate in CM for $50. (Can I get that before getting the non-imm visa, or can I at least schedule an appointment ahead of time that falls within the earlier part of that 30 day window so it's not a race against time?)

3) I go back to immigration with my affidavit and whatever other necessary documentation and then I get my one year extension. And I don't need to leave the country! How much is the one year extension?

Yes you can get the affidavit anytime within a month before. 1 year ret visa fee is 1900 baht


Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, taiwanatoa said:


Yes you can get the affidavit anytime within a month before. 1 year ret visa fee is 1900 baht


Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Thanks, again.

Now I'm wondering about converting the 60 tourist visa to a non-imm O visa. I knew I could extend the tourist visa, but not convert to a non-imm O visa. I once had an non-Imm O when I did TEFL training years ago, and that was good for a year. So, I'm still confused. Am I getting a 30-day non-imm O visa? Do I need special paperwork to get this? It almost sounds like I need proof of income to get the non-imm O to get the affidavit that is proof of income to get the retirement visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What do you think the affidavit is? It's proof of income! Take it to imm. , pay the fee and get your ret. visa and go.


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 20 September 2018 08:15
Sponsors
×