Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm looking for information about the latest rules and laws about gaining a one year non b visa. At the Thai embassy in Penang to get your 1 year Non B visa you have to have all the usual stuff like work permit ect but now you are required to have at least 20% shares of the company you are working for. 

 

Is this the same for all Thai embassies like Cambodia, Loas or Vietnam? 

 

Thank you in advance for any information about the current situation.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Recent thread with relevant info.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Penang and Kota Bahru are the only consulates that issues multiple non-B visas in South East Asia.

They requirements you listed are correct.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Mattd I will read through that thread now. Poor Sucker thanks for cutting to the chase appreciate it. Do you know if Kota Bahru is the same requirements? I am guessing the answer is yes. 

 

It's interesting to see how this new requirement will pan out. Either people have a good enough business and will just happily pay every 3 months for a non B, or there will be a lot less ferang workers and the revenues will be down and it'll change again? More Thai or Asian workers with owner operators I guess is the goal.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, PhanganFerang said:

Do you know if Kota Bahru is the same requirements?

Yes they have the same requirements.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Thank you Mattd I will read through that thread now. Poor Sucker thanks for cutting to the chase appreciate it. Do you know if Kota Bahru is the same requirements? I am guessing the answer is yes. 

 

It's interesting to see how this new requirement will pan out. Either people have a good enough business and will just happily pay every 3 months for a non B, or there will be a lot less ferang workers and the revenues will be down and it'll change again? More Thai or Asian workers with owner operators I guess is the goal.  

The general idea is/has slowly become a situation where if you are working for a Thai company then you get a single entry B for 3 months that is easily converted to a one year extension of stay.

The multi B is being seen now as the visa for people such as shareholders, senior management etc who are more likely to travel in and out of Thailand as part of their work/business requirements and not for someone working 5/6 days a week in a factory or office. For them a single B and the 1 year extension fits the circumstances.

 
I get what you are saying but and forgive me if I'm wrong. I've been here for 3.5 years always on a Non B (1st 3 months from UK then yearly non B with work permits). If you are in the south islands which I am to have 4 Thai employees and pay social security isn't possible for every business, not through the lack of trying just the work force isn't here. I chose to take the 1 year multiple entry because it's all I have available in my mind and I can explore Asia once every 3 months. I'm not aware I can extend my 3 month Non B  to a 12 month one locally? 
 
As it happens I own my own company so shouldn't be a problem, but I do currently work for a Thai company that has non shareholder employees. I will be leaving employment to work for my own company so this doesn't affect me so much other than my role as a manager.  
Edited by PhanganFerang
spelling mistake and make text bigger ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, PhanganFerang said:

Thank you Mattd I will read through that thread now. Poor Sucker thanks for cutting to the chase appreciate it. Do you know if Kota Bahru is the same requirements? I am guessing the answer is yes. 

 

It's interesting to see how this new requirement will pan out. Either people have a good enough business and will just happily pay every 3 months for a non B, or there will be a lot less ferang workers and the revenues will be down and it'll change again? More Thai or Asian workers with owner operators I guess is the goal.  

The general idea is/has slowly become a situation where if you are working for a Thai company then you get a single entry B for 3 months that is easily converted to a one year extension of stay.

The multi B is being seen now as the visa for people such as shareholders, senior management etc who are more likely to travel in and out of Thailand as part of their work/business requirements and not for someone working 5/6 days a week in a factory or office. For them a single B and the 1 year extension fits the circumstances.

 
I get what you are saying but and forgive me if I'm wrong. I've been here for 3.5 years always on a Non B (1st 3 months from UK then yearly non B with work permits). If you are in the south islands which I am to have 4 Thai employees and pay social security isn't possible for every business, not through the lack of trying just the work force isn't here. I chose to take the 1 year multiple entry because it's all I have available in my mind and I can explore Asia once every 3 months. I'm not aware I can extend my 3 month Non B  to a 12 month one locally? 
 
As it happens I own my own company so shouldn't be a problem, but I do currently work for a Thai company that has non shareholder employees. I will be leaving employment to work for my own company so this doesn't affect me so much other than my role as a manager.  

The only people who can give you an answer on that I would say are those at the Imm' office for your area, talking about the extension. The difficulty in answering that is that no two Imm' offices will give you the exact same answer.

If you are married?? you could get a multi entry O, it also supports a WP.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, PhanganFerang said:

Thank you Mattd I will read through that thread now. Poor Sucker thanks for cutting to the chase appreciate it. Do you know if Kota Bahru is the same requirements? I am guessing the answer is yes. 

 

It's interesting to see how this new requirement will pan out. Either people have a good enough business and will just happily pay every 3 months for a non B, or there will be a lot less ferang workers and the revenues will be down and it'll change again? More Thai or Asian workers with owner operators I guess is the goal.  

The general idea is/has slowly become a situation where if you are working for a Thai company then you get a single entry B for 3 months that is easily converted to a one year extension of stay.

The multi B is being seen now as the visa for people such as shareholders, senior management etc who are more likely to travel in and out of Thailand as part of their work/business requirements and not for someone working 5/6 days a week in a factory or office. For them a single B and the 1 year extension fits the circumstances.

 
I get what you are saying but and forgive me if I'm wrong. I've been here for 3.5 years always on a Non B (1st 3 months from UK then yearly non B with work permits). If you are in the south islands which I am to have 4 Thai employees and pay social security isn't possible for every business, not through the lack of trying just the work force isn't here. I chose to take the 1 year multiple entry because it's all I have available in my mind and I can explore Asia once every 3 months. I'm not aware I can extend my 3 month Non B  to a 12 month one locally? 
 
As it happens I own my own company so shouldn't be a problem, but I do currently work for a Thai company that has non shareholder employees. I will be leaving employment to work for my own company so this doesn't affect me so much other than my role as a manager.  

I just re-read this part and what struck me this time was the part where you mention 3 month B from UK then one year B and WP.

Do I take it you left Thailand to a neighbouring country and got a one year multi from there.

This would fit with your trips out every 90 days or did your lawyer/agent get the 1 year multi for you in Thailand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OverhereBC,

 

I came to Thailand on a 3 month non B, got my WP was made director of the company and then went to Penang and got my 1 year multi non B. I now work for a different company and I am not a director or shareholder but already have my multi non B and will be leaving employment to my own company for a new multi non B when it's time to renew. So none of this really affects me other than it would be nice to get my next 1 year non B in say Cambodia or Nepal or anywhere new for a change. 

However my position now as a manager requires I get the upto date info for other Ferang employees that also don't have shares or positions that provide a new multi B under the new rules. I agree makes sense to extend for 1 year at your local immergration office and not do the 3 monthly slog on the bus to the boarder and back in 12-14 hours. I may have out of date information but I believe the only way you can get the 1 year extension at immergration is by having 4 Thai staff and pay their Social Security for each ferang you wish to obtain the extension for? Without cheating the system and paying 4 Thai friends SS I'd say this is near impossible for most small businesses especially here on the islands where most of the work force isn't Thai, in the service industry jobs anyway. We actually have 4 Thai employees and pay their SS but the Lawyer/Accountant/Book keeper tells us we need to pay cash to be considered for that, TIT!

 

Personally I like the multi non B when you have a good job and employer. My 1st 2 years here I spent a week outside of Thailand in the naibouring countries exploring. Again you need a good job. Had the system been different I would have probably worked more and gone away less, or spent my time and money exploring Thailand which I'd love to do but every 3 months I was forced to go to the boarder. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

From info on here and checking a few embassy/consulate sites in neighbouring countries it looks like Malaysia is the only place doing multi B if you have all the paperwork.

HCMC ( Saigon ) states as well. it's easy to convert to a one year extension. in Thailand.

If you have a one year extension you can buy a multi re-entry permit, 3800 baht, and you can leave for a break and come back to Thailand as often as you want.

I would add that generally lawyers and accountants have very little knowledge on visas and WP's, and that little knowledge is most likely wrong.

You.might get a multi in your own country, I say might, but that is an expensive option.

Your local Imm' office can give you details on what's required for an extension but go yourself and ask.

Edited by overherebc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 17 August 2018 04:15
Sponsors
×