Jump to content
BANGKOK 17 October 2018 06:38
N2gv

Best way to get my GF a U.S. visa

Recommended Posts

Thanks in advance for reading:

 

I'm 22 years old and just recently graduated from university in the US. A few semesters ago, I had the opportunity to study abroad in BKK, where I met my current GF of 1.5 years. While we've been together the majority of that time, I'm returning to the U.S. in a week or so to start work full time. 

 

I'd like to bring her to the U.S. for a couple of months so that she can experience life there before I make serious moves (if you know what I mean). From what I know, it's extemely difficult to get a visa in this situation, because the U.S./Thai government will think that she's trying to stay. She still has a couple of years at university in BKK and I'm hoping that this would suffice as proof of return (ideally, my gf visits during the summer). 

 

I've got absolutely no idea how to go about this as far as the type of visa to apply for or the best way to go about it. We were going to stop in the U.S. embassy before I left to see what I could do, but now I'm thinking that this might actually hurt her chances. 

 

Is it possible to get a fiancée visa if I haven't actually proposed yet? Also, my family has political connections if that would help in any way, though I'd prefer not to go this route. 

 

Advice is greatly appreciated, and please especially let me know if I shouldn't go into the US embassy in Bangkok before I leave. Thanks again. 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since your family has "political connections", can you ask Uncle Trump to put in a word to the ambassador in Thailand?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

its not cheap.  $535 is the app fee, plus passport photos, biometrix is like $85, and visa charges ($300 something.  Still waiting to see.)  Then there is the $100+ health screening and whatever else the BKK embassy charges.  $400+ flight for her to come.  Pretty pricey to test out the goods...

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have her go for a tourist visa.  No point really in going for a fiancee visa for a short visit - too much hassle and expense as the above post states.  She should bring transcripts and an enrollment confirmation letter from the university.  This worked for my wife (then gf) for her first US tourist visa.  It's about 5000 baht to apply I think, but worth a shot.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some of the guys more versed in US Visa applications may well respond in due course, but in the meantime maybe have a look at these links.

 

I personally wouldn't be going down the fiancée visa route just yet, she will need to have an interview with Consular staff as part of the application process, applying for such a visa, when she's not your fiancée could muddy the waters, a tourist visa is non immigrant and  a fiancée visa, immigrant.

 

If I were in your position I wouldn't be going down the "guess who I know" route, at least at this stage, but that's up to you.

 

https://th.usembassy.gov/visas/

http://www.visajourney.com/

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×