Jump to content

Recommended Posts

I've had my 2 land visa exempts and am on a 30 extension of my last visa exempt.

I may need more time as paperwork from school got messed up a little. 

A co-worked has said that 2 years ago he got a 2 week extension for "emergency" use whereas on TVF I see apply for extension, get denied, and get 7 days to leave.

Any clarification or info would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know there is no 2 week emergency extension possible other than for medical treatment which can be issued for up to 90 days. 

You can only get 7 days to leave the country.

You only option is to fly out and back for a visa exempt entry or get a single entry tourist visa at a nearby embassy or consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ubonjoe said:

As far as I know there is no 2 week emergency extension possible other than for medical treatment which can be issued for up to 90 days. 

You can only get 7 days to leave the country.

You only option is to fly out and back for a visa exempt entry or get a single entry tourist visa at a nearby embassy or consulate.

Thanks,

I'll probably only need the 7 days. If I end up flying out I'll probably have to show 20k with the stamps I have.

I'm hoping paperwork comes in time, just asking to have PLan B ready.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the 7 days is very hard to get (its basically 7 days to get ur s#@t together an get out of the country)and most often issued to those who lose their wp and Non B extensions ( fired from job) or divorced and they were on an extension.

since u have used your 2 land borders, fly somewhere an come back with another 30 day visa exempt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, phuketrichard said:

the 7 days is very hard to get (its basically 7 days to get ur s#@t together an get out of the country)and most often issued to those who lose their wp and Non B extensions ( fired from job) or divorced and they were on an extension.

since u have used your 2 land borders, fly somewhere an come back with another 30 day visa exempt

The 7 days to leave the country is not hard to get at all now. Immigration routinely does them.

They are more than happy to collect the 1900 baht for a extension application that is then denied and the 7 day to leave are granted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 24 June 2018 15:41
Sponsors
×