Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Hello guys, I hope you are all well.

 

I am new to the forum and would really appreciate some help in answering a few questions I have regarding retirement.

 

I know there are already a few topics on here its just I would like to be 100% clear before I take the plunge so to speak,

 

I have been quoted 25,000 Baht by a company in Pattaya (is this about right ?) to complete the process but would like to see if its feasible to do it myself or do you chaps think it is better to cough up the money ?

 

I am 58 years of age,

 

So, questions below and many thanks in advance to anyone who can spare a few minutes to help,

 

1. Can I change normal 30 day tourist visa to a 90 day Non Immigrant visa with a view to convert this to a 1 year Non Immigrant once I arrive and can this be done in Pattaya ?

 

2. I have already opened a bank account with Bangkok bank. I have a monthly income of £1300 from property rental in UK and a small pension from my wife who passed away last year. I also have savings of around £75,000. I intend to deposit the required amount to make up the total of 800,000 baht shortly to begin the "seasoning" process. What will the authorities require by way of proof of income ? I have payslips from my wife's company each month and a signed rental agreement with my tenants, are original's of those sufficient ? Or copies of bank statement here in UK showing monies going into account each month ?

 

3. How long does the whole process take ? I intend to come to Pattaya/Jomtien end of July early August  but I need to leave again early November for a couple of weeks to attend my daughters wedding. I understand the need to acquire re-entry permits before I leave. 

 

4. Is it feasible to rent a property long term as soon as I arrive ? Is it likely that my application will succeed providing all criteria is met ?

 

5. If I did this myself approx how much would the whole process cost ?

 

Any other info such as what other documentation might be helpful is greatly appreciated guys.

 

Once again, many thanks,

 

Kevinnyali

 

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, glegolo said:

You will be just fine doing this yourself and NOT pay that 25.000 baht...

, UbonJoe will shortly answer you...

 

glegolo

Thank you sir !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I won't go into details because others are better placed to do that.  What I will say is that I was where you are a few months ago.  I decided that I was an intelligent  enough person and that the process can't be all that difficult, at least not to incur an agents charge of 20,000 +.  So  I read all the advice, especially from Ubon Joe, who is amazing,  and I went ahead and did it all myself. Total cost, Extension of Stay, plus multi re entry stamp, was 5,800 Bhat. All done in less than 15 minutes at Jomtien Immigration. My  strong advice  is to plan it  in detail, taking the advice on this forum, , make sure your documentation is right and do it yourself.   

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I took the visa route you mentioned (not with agent though as I had the money in a Thai bank account already) BUT if I was based in the UK (?) I would consider just getting the OA from London.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't get the Non immigrant visa in Pattaya, you will have to get that bit done outside of Thailand, either in your home country before you leave or by going to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia etc after you arrive, but the rest can be done back in Pattaya and is all pretty straight forward.

  • Confused 1
  • Sad 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

1. Yes and yes.

2. Rental income will not be accepted. Your tenants are presumably free to leave at any time, with minimal notice to you.

     You will need a letter confirming the amount of the pension from whatever entity provides it, and you will need that  letter authenticated by the British govt.  Not being British, I won't guess what part of your govt. that is.  

3.  Three to four months. You can get a Re-entry permit for travel during the latter part of the period. You are not a "prisoner" in Thailand during the processing.

4.Yes and yes.  You seem to have  a good understanding of the process. I didn't convert those figures from pounds to baht.  Make sure they add up, with a bit to spare.

5. You can certainly do it yourself.  Maybe B 4000, + whatever you have to pay to get the pension letter, and have it authenticated. A single Re-entry permit is B 1000.

Edited by allane
x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, Kieran00001 said:

You can't get the Non immigrant visa in Pattaya, you will have to get that bit done outside of Thailand, 

Is that correct (?) - I got one in Bangkok after entering on a 60 day tourist visa. 

Edited by MRToMRT
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Pilotman said:

I won't go into details because others are better placed to do that.  What I will say is that I was where you are a few months ago.  I decided that I was an intelligent  enough person and that the process can't be all that difficult, at least not to incur an agents charge of 20,000 +.  So  I read all the advice, especially from Ubon Joe, who is amazing,  and I went ahead and did it all myself. Total cost, Extension of Stay, plus multi re entry stamp, was 5,800 Bhat. All done in less than 15 minutes at Jomtien Immigration. My  strong advice  is to plan it  in detail, taking the advice on this forum, , make sure your documentation is right and do it yourself.   

Thank you sir.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, MRToMRT said:

I took the visa route you mentioned (not with agent though as I had the money in a Thai bank account already) BUT if I was based in the UK (?) I would consider just getting the OA from London.

Thank you sir !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Kieran00001 said:

You can't get the Non immigrant visa in Pattaya, you will have to get that bit done outside of Thailand, either in your home country before you leave or by going to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia etc after you arrive, but the rest can be done back in Pattaya and is all pretty straight forward.

Thank you sir

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 18 July 2018 04:06
Sponsors
×