Jump to content
BANGKOK 11 December 2018 03:40
ADS1

60 day setv to non o visa

Recommended Posts

I intend to come to Thailand within the next 45days. I am 56 year old UK male, engaged to but not married to a Thai lady. I understand that my 2 options for retirement visa are as follows. 1) Obtain a OA visa from the Thai embassy in London before travelling to Thailand. Or 2) Come to Thailand on a 60 day tourist visa, then apply for the 90 day O visa inside Thailand, with the intention to apply for the 1year extension of stay based on retirement. Am I correct that if I take option 2 above, the application for changing tourist visa to O visa has to be done at the immigration office for the area I am living in. and not at Bangkok?

 

Regards.

Tony.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Is it not possible in England to buy a Non immigrant O single entry??? If so buy that instead and after 60 days you can proceed with applying for an extension of stay based on retirement...

 

glegolo

Edited by glegolo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, i would need to be 65 or over to get non O in UK.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

You will apply at the designated office for where you are living.

General requirement for the visa application is here: https://www.immigration.go.th/content/service_80  There may additional requirements dependent upon where you apply.

Ok, thanks. I just wanted to be clear on that, as there is a lot of reference about Bangkok in similar posts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ADS1 said:

I just wanted to be clear on that, as there is a lot of reference about Bangkok in similar posts.

A lot of posts are out of date since immigration did a directive that all offices can do them last year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok got it, thanks. Would i need some form of onward travel proof when i arrive on tourist visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ADS1 said:

Ok got it, thanks. Would i need some form of onward travel proof when i arrive on tourist visa?

If you have a valid visa for entry a return or onward ticket is not required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

If you have a valid visa for entry a return or onward ticket is not required.

But you need a return or onward to get the the SETV?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Nyezhov said:

But you need a return or onward to get the the SETV?

That depends on where you apply. Certainly in the past, no onward flight was needed for an SETV in the UK.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, BritTim said:

That depends on where you apply. Certainly in the past, no onward flight was needed for an SETV in the UK.

No problem, I will just book a cheap flight somewhere if needed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×