Jump to content
BANGKOK 17 November 2018 18:39
CharlieH

CM Immigration Q&A (2018)

Recommended Posts

There will be some parking at the new/old Airport immigration offices.

 

Additional parking at the spa directly opposite immigration.Probably also available at the service stations for a fee. Central Airport Plaza, and a very  last resort airport car park.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will be interesting to see if there will be disabled parking at the new/old offices.

 

If not there should be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Requirements for Annual Extension of Stay - Retirement (as of July 2018)

 

NOTE:  Be advised that an immigration officer may ask for additional supporting information at his or her discretion, particularly documentation of financial assets and proof of transfers to Thailand when a consular letter (affadavit) is used.  Accessibility and stability are the key factors.  Ideal for this purpose are copies of pension benefit letters with proof of their currency, regularity, and fund transfers to Thailand.

 

1.  Application for Extension of Temporary Stay (form TM7) w/ 4x6cm (blue background photo.

 

2.  Passport (w/current 90-Day report attached)

 

3A.  If funds are “seasoned” in Thailand, Bank Letter (no more than 7 days old) & copies of bank book ID page and pages confirming account balance. Funds must be accessible.  The simplest example is an annually-renewed fixed deposit Thai Bank account in the appropriate amount.

 

      Bank books:  Must be updated w/in one business day reflecting seasoned (three months) prior to extension application)

 

or

 

3B.  “Home country” consulate letter affirming adequate appropriate pension income.

 

4.  Copies (all signed) of:

 

  Passport ID page(s)

  Passport page w/ current extension/permission-to-stay stamp

  Pages showing stamps of original & all previous extension stamps and all      country entry stamps.  NOTE:  It is NOT necessary to make copies of pages from previous passports, but a copy of the transfer stamp noting information from previous passports in the current passport is required. (Normally this is found on the first “visa page” of the current passport with two small accompanying stamps reflecting the original and the current permission-to-stay dates.

  Departure Card (TM6)

 

5.  Proof of residence (copies of lease with owner ID & owner tabian ban)

 

6.  Copy of current TM30 (Residence report)

 

7.  Bt1900

 

ADD for Dependent Extension of Stay for a spouse and all other eligible dependents

 

NOTE:  With prior applications sponsor and dependent(s) were allowed to apply for extensions together, but not always so in July 2018 when a dependent spouse was accompanying a sponsor applicant who had priority standing due to age.  The dependent had to have a second individual appointment.  (This basically doubled the amount of supporting financial paper required.)  Alternatively (if queue numbers are still available), the eligible spouse (if able) could stay in the regular queue with an adjacent following queue number.

 

1.  Copies of (a) Marriage certificate & for other dependents (b) proof of valid relationship (e.g., birth certificate), as applicable

 

2.  Sponsor’s  actual passport & copy of most recent extension of stay page

 

3   Copies of sponsor’s supporting financial information (as noted in 3 above).

 

NOTE:  Seasoned A/C(s) totaling at least Bt800,000 must show only one name.  If a joint account(s) held, the total amount seasoned must be not less than Bt160,000.

 

The above information is provided purposely without any personal opinion regarding immigration requirements and procedures.  It is sincerely hoped that other posts will be equally factual and carefully and fully reflect actual experience except opinions. Opinions can be posted elsewhere. I suggest that constructive comments and suggestions for improvement should be made in writing to the Chiang Mai Immigration Office given personally to a Chiang Mai Immigration manager.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was Immigration this afternoon to help a friend out

From the morning numbers

90day Report 95
Education  and Visa  Extension  35
Tourist Visa 36
Re entry Permit 36

Plus it was not too busy as i have seen more people in the past

When i have been to do my paperwork

Hope this helps those who want to know the numbers

This was what  actually happened in the morning till 12 PM lunchtime

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Lizard2010 said:

Was Immigration this afternoon to help a friend out

From the morning numbers

90day Report 95
Education  and Visa  Extension  35
Tourist Visa 36
Re entry Permit 36

Plus it was not too busy as i have seen more people in the past

When i have been to do my paperwork

Hope this helps those who want to know the numbers

This was what  actually happened in the morning till 12 PM lunchtime

 

Was this how many people were in the queues at 8:30 am or how many people were processed in the morning? (These numbers seems more like how many were processed since they seem to work to a quota, ie. 65 ed/retirement extensions, 200 90-day reports, etc per day). 

 

I'm interested in knowing if people were turned away from the "education and (retirement/medical) visa extension" queue which always seems to be, say we say, over-subscribed.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Mapguy said:
Requirements for Annual Extension of Stay - Retirement (as of July 2018)

....If a joint account(s) held, the total amount seasoned must be not less than Bt1.6 million (2×800k)
 

[/quote)

That is very hard to believe.
Edited by CharlieH
Bold/italic/underline removed and amount corrected

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the last 2 days this is my experience arrive at 08.15 told no queue numbers left on Monday come back Tuesday at before 6am for retirement visa + reentry  I did every chair was taken had no choice but to enter the queue at the front sat on a chair as someone got up not my style but needs must got number 9 the doors opened at 08.35 the officer turned up at 08.45 first up a Korean man with paperwork issues 35mins to process 1 by now 2 more officers had arrived after the obligatory texting and pontificating  started processing about 10 more Koreans on one queue number to cut a long story short when I had finished including the re queue for reentry was 11.35 and they were only on number 19 in the original queue this is woeful by any standards and hope next year at the new building might be better equipped with more staff thank god that's only once a year they move on the 24/09 look forward to any update posts?  

  • Like 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, Charlie H, for starting a new topic on Immigration requirements and experiences in Chiang Mai.  

 

First, I apologize that I left off three zeros in my initial post regarding the minimum amount required in a joint account.  It is obviously Bt1,600,000, twice the amount for a single account holder! Sorry, no bargains! I don't believe there are other errors.  Hope not! 

 

I agree that holding accounts in a single name avoids a potential future problem.  To quote the information for the CHIANG MAI IMMIGRATION OFFICE:  "** Savings Deposit or Fixed account must show only one name** But if you show joint account not less than 1,600,000 Baht."  This could change.

 

For those who for whatever reason feel they must have a joint fixed deposit account because access is permitted to both parties, there is at least one other simple way to provide that access.  That is not to discuss here, however. Consult your bank and your accountant to discuss pros and cons.

 

Various requirements  are indeed changeable although for Long-Stay Retirement extensions they have been remarkable stable, in my experience, over ten years in Chiang Mai.  An exception would be the enforcement of the requirement for the TM30.  

 

And always remember, an officer has discretion to ask for additional information to supplement an application, particularly regarding financial documentation. It has been reported before but rarely at Chiang Mai that more (or clearer) information or documentation is needed to confirm residence or marriage (or other personal family association to an applicant) in the case of adding dependents.  

Edited by Mapguy
spelling and clarity

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

" 5.  Proof of residence (copies of lease with owner ID & owner tabian ban) "

I have never been asked for this in the past 16 years and not last week when I did my new extension. 
I WAS asked for TM30. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, CharlieH said:

To claify for others........

If it is a joint account immigration will want to see 1.6 million to accept the account when applying for the extension.

Some offices will not accept a joint account no matter how much is in the bank.

 

The advice is for the person applying for the extension based upon retirement is to have an account in their name only to avoid problems.

 

(Thanks to Ubon Joe for this advice)

And different to a dependent extension of stay where 800,000 baht +  (Or pension/income equivalent) in the account of the main applicant , is required.

 

And remember, queuing yourself or line sitting, 2 tickets are required.

And copies of marriage certificate certified by your embassy.

I believe the major downside of this form of extension is that in the event of the death of THE  main applicant the dependent has only 7 days to leave the county to arrange other means staying/returning  to Thailand. Death of dependent, no major problems apart from the norm

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, sammieuk1 said:

For the last 2 days this is my experience arrive at 08.15 told no queue numbers left on Monday come back Tuesday at before 6am for retirement visa + reentry  I did every chair was taken had no choice but to enter the queue at the front sat on a chair as someone got up not my style but needs must got number 9 the doors opened at 08.35 the officer turned up at 08.45 first up a Korean man with paperwork issues 35mins to process 1 by now 2 more officers had arrived after the obligatory texting and pontificating  started processing about 10 more Koreans on one queue number to cut a long story short when I had finished including the re queue for reentry was 11.35 and they were only on number 19 in the original queue this is woeful by any standards and hope next year at the new building might be better equipped with more staff thank god that's only once a year they move on the 24/09 look forward to any update posts?  

Are you saying you literally jumped the queue so maybe somebody behind you further down the line did not get a ticket for that day?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
" 5.  Proof of residence (copies of lease with owner ID & owner tabian ban) "

I have never been asked for this in the past 16 years and not last week when I did my new extension.  I WAS asked for TM30. 

If you used the U S Consul letter, that was proof of residence according to what an agent told me.


Sent from my iPod touch using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   1 member

Sponsors
×