Jump to content
BANGKOK 14 November 2018 01:19
stevymac

What you need to apply for another 1 year extension of stay based on marriage

Recommended Posts

Near the end of your current extension you have to show the same financial proof and the other supporting documents and etc to apply for  a new one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Problem is the visa ended on the 14th of this month but when I did online report it said to do a 90 day report before the 26th oct which I didn’t understand. So now I’m on 3 day overstay will this affect things?


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You appear to be mixing up 90-day reporting and annual extensions of stay, which are 2 quite separate processes. Since it is your latest marriage extension which, I assume, expired on 14th October (meaning that you are now on overstay), you would, I think, be strongly advised to hot-foot it to Savannakhet for a fresh multi-entry non-O visa for marriage and pay the overstay fine (500 THB per day) when exiting Thailand.

 

After you have obtained this new visa, you won't have to worry your little head about 90-day reporting for the next 12 months at least since you will need to do border runs every 90 days until the visa expires in any event.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With OJAS on this and the OP's latest marriage extension is now irrevocably as dead as the visa that once enabled it. Tout de suite to Savannakhet as advised unless the OP is happy to do whatever it takes to get the Non-O in his home country which regardless of the hemispheres would mean sh!t weather at this time of year. Non-O's for marriage in the other regional cities can be a bit more of a chore but my friend recently obtained one quite easily from the RTE in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow UJ's advise.  The Non-O ME Visa option (which I have used) is only needed when your local-office is useless.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't leave us hanging OP.

Did you take UJ's advice and visit Immi today?

What was the outcome?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi yes

Went to imm yesterday paid 2k for 4 day overstay but because I didn’t have proof of income letter from my embassy they wouldn’t do I paid 1900 baht for a 60 day extension. Didn’t realize u needed a new proof of income letter every year you apply


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They also said this would be the last time I get a 60 day extension as they said I now know what documents to bring.


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, stevymac said:

They also said this would be the last time I get a 60 day extension as they said I now know what documents to bring.

It is not really because you know what is needed now since you can only do one 60 day extension per entry. In the case of an extension that is the entry you did from a visa that you extended. A entry using a re-entry permit does not count as a new entry. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks joe. It’s annoying the way you have to pay like 2500 baht for the proof of income letter every year. You would think the bank statements would suffice?


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just seen a thread that even if you have Uk embassy proof of income letter the Thai immigration still do not accept it. Is this true????


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, stevymac said:

Just seen a thread that even if you have Uk embassy proof of income letter the Thai immigration still do not accept it. Is this true????

Immigration can always ask for supporting documentation of incomes, as reported on an Embassy-Letter.  The Embassy Letter is the primary evidence, and required in all cases (per current reports).  I would always bring supplementary evidence to back up an Embassy Letter, if applying for an annual extension based on income (or combination bank + income).

The British Embassy has announced an end to providing income-letters, blaming Thai Immigration for requiring "verification" of the documents provided to obtain the letter - which could be what the fuss over that concerns.  This is likely caused/part-of (in my view) a national policy of scaling down services to their citizens abroad. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×