Jump to content
BANGKOK 14 November 2018 20:33
pumpjack

visa runs out in 3 more days

Recommended Posts

visa expires 24th oct,  think i can go to laos or cambodia, failing that,  can i get extension in jomtien 15 days 1900 baht ? 

what options are available to me ?

thankyou

jack  😉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming your permission to stay (not a visa) for tourism expires on the 24th, you can extend your stay by 30 days at your local immigration office for 1,900 baht; as long as you haven’t extended the current stay already.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, pumpjack said:

 

visa expires 24th oct,  think i can go to laos or cambodia, failing that,  can i get extension in jomtien 15 days 1900 baht ? 

what options are available to me

 

What type of visa did you use to enter the country? The expiration of the actual visa is irrelevant. It's the permission to stay that you were given on entry that is the basis for your legal stay in Thailand.

 

if you entered on a tourist visa you would have been given permission to stay for 60 days. That could be extended one time for 30 days. After that you might try applying for another extension which would be denied and they'd give you 7 days to leave ... Or they might just tell you to leave now and get a visa in another country or to leave and then re-enter using a visa exempt entry if you qualify.

 

 

 

Edited by Suradit69

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if i were in your shoes would apply online for 1 year vietnam visa which is fast and usually not a problem to get. they email you approval letter that u print when u enter vietnam. you pay cash balance to immigration.  if worried about tiume then go to cambodia where visas are also less hassle. can come back to thailand periodically while living in nam or cambo.

  • Like 1
  • Confused 2
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/21/2018 at 10:27 AM, Suradit69 said:

What type of visa did you use to enter the country? The expiration of the actual visa is irrelevant. It's the permission to stay that you were given on entry that is the basis for your legal stay in Thailand.

 

if you entered on a tourist visa you would have been given permission to stay for 60 days. That could be extended one time for 30 days. After that you might try applying for another extension which would be denied and they'd give you 7 days to leave ... Or they might just tell you to leave now and get a visa in another country or to leave and then re-enter using a visa exempt entry if you qualify.

 

 

 

you only get 30 days on arrival...not 60 !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, pumpjack said:

you only get 30 days on arrival...not 60 !!!

You get a 60 day entry if you have a tourist visa issued by an embassy or consulate.

The 30 days is for a visa exempt entry.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, pumpjack said:

you only get 30 days on arrival...not 60 !!!

1, Visa on Arrival - 15 days on entry

2 Visa Exempt -30 days on entry

3 Tourist Visa - 60 days on entry.

 

2 and 3 can be extended once by 30 days with 1900 baht fee.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, pumpjack said:

you only get 30 days on arrival...not 60 !!!

You mentioned in your OP you had a visa, so the assumption you had a visa, therefor 60 days entry, seems reasonable.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×