Jump to content
Technical Difficulties Read more... ×
BANGKOK 13 December 2018 23:53
TerraplaneGuy

Extension of Stay - Retirement - TM30 required now?

Recommended Posts

Hi All, I've been here for years on a non-immigrant 0-A retirement visa/extension of stay.  Renting a condo in Bangkok, Immigration Office is Chaeng Wattana.  Recently I've heard rumours that to get your annual extension of stay you now need to submit a copy of the Form TM30 that is supposed to be filed by the landlord when you arrive, confirming your residence (but often in practice is not).  This document was never required in previous years when applying for an extension.  So, questions:

 

1. Is this now a requirement?  At Chaeng Wattana? 

2. Are there any other new requirements?  The old basics - Form TM7, passport, bank letter, bank book, photos, etc. - hadn't changed for quite some years as of January of this year (when I last extended).

 

Thanks for any advice!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. this is not new, at least in Chiang Mai. I was asked to show the TM30 for the past 2 years.

2. what you listed is what I needed last time, but it's been almost a year now

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last I heard is some places require it others dont, the usual Thai system, never any clarity.

Have never been asked at Hua Hin and never done one, this year.......who knows??

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Currently not required by the Bangkok immigration office.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Maestro said:

Currently not required by the Bangkok immigration office.

Maestro, thanks, good to hear.  Have you been to Chaeng Wattana recently and confirmed this?  

 

If they do start requiring it in BKK, I'm wondering a couple things:  Would we need to just bring a copy, or would they require a signed (by the landlord) original TM30?  Also, suppose the landlord won't co-operate (possibly for fear of being fined for not filing it within 24 hours of your last arrival, or he's just unhelpful/unavailable)?  How are we supposed to comply?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In CM, Udon, and Nonthaburi; they want the original in your passport.... extension time is when they nail people.  I own my condo, so I just showed the chinote.  Others have done their own as a leaseholder, but you may need copies of the owners blue book and ID.  Some offices are requiring an appearance by the owner.  I would actually put this as a high priority, if not the highest, when finding an apartment.  Foreign owner, out of area, and maybe not paying taxes...could really suck.  I went in two years ago, a few months before extension time, and paid a 1600 fine in CM...there were quite a few Thais in there getting squeezed, too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why not do it online, it will show you the requirements in full and you can't make any mistake. I think it only you to enter the TM30 number, if my memory is correct (so that's not guaranteed). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Speedhump said:

Why not do it online, it will show you the requirements in full and you can't make any mistake. I think it only you to enter the TM30 number, if my memory is correct (so that's not guaranteed). 

That is a feature not available to individuals...but is great if your apartment uses it.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/14/2018 at 4:34 PM, moontang said:

That is a feature not available to individuals...but is great if your apartment uses it.

Ah. I own my house. Maybe it's different. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Speedhump said:

Ah. I own my house. Maybe it's different. 

If you owned your house; you sure as heck wouldn't need a visa....and if you are on some kind of grey area paper....best to be very low key about that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, moontang said:

If you owned your house; you sure as heck wouldn't need a visa....and if you are on some kind of grey area paper....best to be very low key about that.

IT's possible for foreigners to own houses!

Only not the land where the house is build on. For this you need a lease or something else...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, HampiK said:

IT's possible for foreigners to own houses!

Only not the land where the house is build on. For this you need a lease or something else...

That is often the grey area mentioned - it is likely not legal if done to to circumvent foreign ownership laws.  Some Condo ownership is officially allowed.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They made me file one last month.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, lopburi3 said:

That is often the grey area mentioned - it is likely not legal if done to to circumvent foreign ownership laws.  Some Condo ownership is officially allowed.

Exactly...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×