Jump to content
Technical Difficulties Read more... ×
BANGKOK 12 December 2018 23:38
tgarrett100

Frustration at Immigration Office regarding income affidavit policy

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, tropo said:

At this stage, the bigger concern is whether or not they will accept proof of monthly deposits at all, rather than how it will be managed.

Agreed.  Will be a while before all the immigration offices sort out what the Headquarters expects, never mind how each office may understand and interpret things

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, tropo said:

I would also like to see this directive you speak of. Even if you cannot put your hands on it could you please explain what is it about.

l have plenty of idea. l aleady been to Jomtien and discussed the matter upstairs. Next year l will still obtain my extension. without the bank deposit. But due to travel l may not go that way. l have accepted a role based in Asia with the AU army.

We are all individuals. Some find it hard to grasp. 

Edited by Media1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, gk10002000 said:

Agreed.  Will be a while before all the immigration offices sort out what the Headquarters expects, never mind how each office may understand and interpret things

Case by case basis. The problem is fraudulent use of the Embassy. They were not asking for proof of funds on paper and online. They will certify your documents if you are genuine.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, tropo said:

I would also like to see this directive you speak of. Even if you cannot put your hands on it could you please explain what is it about.

Pontius will be along shortly to lead you into the right direction. Give him time to gather the screenshots 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, Media1 said:

Pontius will be along shortly to lead you into the right direction. Give him time to gather the screenshots 

This is dated May 29, 2013. That's ancient history and probably what an immigration officer would call it if you showed it to them.

Edited by tropo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, tropo said:

This is dated May 29, 2013. That's ancient history and probably what an immigration officer would call it if you showed it to them.

Current valid Immigration Orders became effective 29th August 2014.

Current valid Immigration Act is dated 1979.

 

The directive concerning validity of Income letters was only issued once.

Unless or until another directive is issued, the current one is still valid.

Edited by Tanoshi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Tanoshi said:

I am pretty I read some posts here that said some offices required the letter to have been issued within 30 days of going to immigration.  Note that the order says the letter should not exceed 6 months.  It does not exclude the local office from requiring something more recent such as one month, two months etc.  caution is suggested

Edited by gk10002000
update
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, gk10002000 said:

I am pretty I read some posts here that said some offices required the letter to have been issued within 30 days of going to immigration. 

I can only recall a couple of offices being reported as not accepting one that was within the 6 months. I have used one that was 4 months old in the past. I think most people might be aware of their local offices policy is unless applying for the first time.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, gk10002000 said:

I am pretty I read some posts here that said some offices required the letter to have been issued within 30 days of going to immigration.  Note that the order says the letter should not exceed 6 months.  It does not exclude the local office from requiring something more recent such as one month, two months etc.  caution is suggested

As I recall, Thaivisa member @wayned was at one time reporting that his office required the letter/affidavit to be no older than 1 month. But he subsequently reported that they had now fallen into line with the directive and were now prepared to accept letters/affidavits up to 6 months old.

Edited by OJAS
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, OJAS said:

As I recall, Thaivisa member @wayned was at one time reporting that his office required the letter/affidavit to be no older than 1 month. But he subsequently reported that they had now fallen into line with the directive and were now prepared to accept letters/affidavits up to 6 months old.

Yep, Nakhon Sawan now honors the 6 month validity, but I guess that I have used my last one on 16 October unless policy changes.

 

An interesting thought about the US income affidavit.  the US embassy has a "blank" affidavit that you can basically say anything that you want and they will notarized your statement.  it is not addressed to immigration nor has the words income affidavit on it.  But you could say " i certify that i receive $xxxx usd per month from the us government or other sources."  That's exactly the wording on the current income affidavit.  The vice consular would have you raise your hand and swear that the information is correct and it would contain the same embassy seal as the current affidavit.  It would be interesting how immigration would handle that one if they are only looking for a number and the touchy feeling of the embassy seal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, wayned said:

An interesting thought about the US income affidavit.  the US embassy has a "blank" affidavit that you can basically say anything that you want and they will notarized your statement.  it is not addressed to immigration nor has the words income affidavit on it.  But you could say " i certify that i receive $xxxx usd per month from the us government or other sources."  That's exactly the wording on the current income affidavit.  The vice consular would have you raise your hand and swear that the information is correct and it would contain the same embassy seal as the current affidavit.  It would be interesting how immigration would handle that one if they are only looking for a number and the touchy feeling of the embassy seal.

Indeed- well aware of it and I have used it before for other purposes and accepted by  Us entities as one takes an Oath it is true and correct.  In fact, the Embassy  said they would still be using them  as it has nothing to do with an income letter.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

I can only recall a couple of offices being reported as not accepting one that was within the 6 months. I have used one that was 4 months old in the past. I think most people might be aware of their local offices policy is unless applying for the first time.

I believe the opposite is more likely i.e. that very few would be aware of the 6-month validity of income letters. In nearly 10 years I always applied 30 days early, so I never used a letter more than a few days old. I just assumed the letter had to be recent. I was very surprised to learn that the letter could be up to 6 months old... and that was from reading a recent thread on this forum.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, tropo said:

I believe the opposite is more likely i.e. that very few would be aware of the 6-month validity of income letters.

I would say all immigration offices know about since it was written in a directive in 2013.

Only a couple of rogue offices don't go by it.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Tanoshi said:

Current valid Immigration Orders became effective 29th August 2014.

Current valid Immigration Act is dated 1979.

 

The directive concerning validity of Income letters was only issued once.

Unless or until another directive is issued, the current one is still valid.

It's great that you're so confident. I hope you're right, but the directive you posted predates a military coup by 1 year and most heads (if not all) of government departments have been changed. Despite this directive, regional offices still all do their own thing.  

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×