Jump to content
BANGKOK 12 December 2018 06:49
Gilsh

Rejected at the airport, what is next?

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have been staying in Thailand on tourist visas for the last 4 years. I did it in the framework of the Thai immigration rules - or at least I think I did. I didn't stay more than 9 months a year and i normally did the 6-month multiple entry visa in my country (9 month with border runs and extensions). The last time i went to the airport they stopped me, asked me questions, said It is not ok to stay for that long on a tourist visa, and eventually expel me basing it on not having 20K bhat on me in cash (I did have a bank statement and credit card). I think they used it as an excuse because I didn't stay more than 9 months. 

I am not on the blacklist - only expelled. do they often mark it on the computer? does this mean I will be questions every time from now on?

 

All my stuff is in Thailand and I want to go back. what is the best option for me?

I don't really want to do elite visa as I am not sure i am going to stay for 5 years.

I DO NOT work in Thailand. 

 

I am thinking to signup to a 12-month English class and get a student visa. will that allow me to stay? or would I be expelled again?

I am also thinking to make a new passport with no visas and to wait until the beginning of next year.

What if I take a flight directly(connection) to Kho Samui? do people get stopped there often?

 

Thank you in advance :)

 

 

 

 

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ED visa can help you but i suggest dont go often to any borders. Except for extensions or laos border. They are much more friendly than other borders.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A post flaming the OP and a reply to it have been removed.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Couldn't you just go to an ATM and get 20,000B?

Or was the no 20k not the only reason they refused entry?

  • Confused 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was the reason for denial of entry show on the stamp in your passport? If you could post a pic or scan of the stamp we could tell you if there was more than one reason for denial of entry.

Not having the equivalent of 20k baht in cash is a common reason for denial of entry.

Getting a non-ed visa would help for your next entry. Just be sure you have the equivalent of 20k baht in cash when you enter the country.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BTW. OP, why do you keep mentioning you have never stayed more than 9months in any given year. I am not familiar with that "law". I don't expect a response. Hasn't been any so far to any advice.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, DrJack54 said:

BTW. OP, why do you keep mentioning you have never stayed more than 9months in any given year. I am not familiar with that "law". I don't expect a response. Hasn't been any so far to any advice.

The first response was 29 minutes ago. Do you expect the OP to reply instantly?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, edwardandtubs said:

The first response was 29 minutes ago. Do you expect the OP to reply instantly?

What thread are you reading. The op has posted NOTHING since starting thread. Can you correct me. I would love info to help this poor chap out of bad situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, cowbee said:

ED visa can help you but i suggest dont go often to any borders. Except for extensions or laos border. They are much more friendly than other borders.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

"I am thinking to signup to a 12-month English class and get a student visa. will that allow me to stay?"

 

Questions for the experts:

 

1. Can a foreigner who is a native speaker of English sign up for a 12 months English course? Do 12 month courses exist? (Note, just a hypothetical, who knows if the OP is a native speaker of English, however his writing is quite advanced.)  

 

2. Is an ED visa available for folks to study a TEFL / or similar course to gain a qualification to teach English? 

Edited by scorecard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, scorecard said:

 

"I am thinking to signup to a 12-month English class and get a student visa. will that allow me to stay?"

 

Questions for the experts:

 

1. Can a foreigner who is a native speaker of English sign up for a 12 months English course? Do 12 month courses exist? (Note, just a hypothetical, who knows if the OP is a native speaker of English, however his writing is quite advanced.)  

 

2. Is an ED visa available for folks to study a TEFL / or similar course to gain a qualification to teach English? 

You have a few good questions in your post. In reality the native English speaking requirement is bit of a joke. The OP types correct English. Maybe he is from Scotland or Ireland or even worse a jordy from England and no one farang included understands single word.

I haven't heard of ed visa learning English. There should be one. The op has been los for 4 years. Yeah time to enrol in Queens English course.

  • Like 1
  • Confused 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even multiple entry METVs are under attack.

So, I guess, OP has four METV from his home country and he had only extended his entries to stay 9 months/year. OP may attempt to do a land crossing if his passport allows visa exempt entry. His best course of action will be to go back to his home country, get a new passport, and get another METV to enter Thailand.

Bottom line, for young folks, there is really no best option left for long-term stay in Thailand (OP does not want elite or cannot afford). Those days are coming to an end. Not sure if it is a temporary thing or something that immigration wants to make it permanent. 

I think OP is a remote worker, and if so, he can look into iglu or coffee asia for a B visa with WP. Without an elite, this is the only course left for remote worker. 

Edited by onera1961

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×