Jump to content
BANGKOK 10 December 2018 15:14
miketu

OA Retirement Visa re-entry Permit question

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, how far in advance can I apply for a re-entry permit with an OA Retirement visa? 

I have to leave Thailand for a few weeks on 23 January so I'll need to get a Re-Entry permit to re-enter the country in February to keep my OA Retirement visa valid.  I'd like to go ahead and apply for it now at Immigration to get that out of the way, but I'm not sure if now is too early

 

Thanks!

Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, muffy said:

You can get it at the airport , or anytime .

 

Thanks, can I go to a local Immigration office for Cha Am and get it also?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get it from your local immigration anytime. Recommend.

 

Or you can get it at the airport on the way out.

Edited by elviajero

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, elviajero said:

You can get it from your local immigration anytime. Recommend.

 

Or you can get it at the airport on the way out.

great, thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, miketu said:

great, thanks

I'm confused. I was of the understanding that O-A is a multi entry visa. Check but I think you don't need a reentry permit. BTW , I always do mine at airport. Breeze.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, DrJack54 said:

I'm confused. I was of the understanding that O-A is a multi entry visa. Check but I think you don't need a reentry permit. BTW , I always do mine at airport. Breeze.

You are correct, but if the OP plans to return to Thailand beyond the O-A Visa expiration date a re-entry permit will be needed to keep his current permission to stay date. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, jacko45k said:

You are correct, but if the OP plans to return to Thailand beyond the O-A Visa expiration date a re-entry permit will be needed to keep his current permission to stay date. 

Oh yes, I overlooked his dates. Thanks for clarification

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, DrJack54 said:

I'm confused. I was of the understanding that O-A is a multi entry visa. Check but I think you don't need a reentry permit. BTW , I always do mine at airport. Breeze.

Multi entry for the initial year, the second year after enter by it becomes an extension of stay so needs re-entry permits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, overherebc said:

Multi entry for the initial year, the second year after enter by it becomes an extension of stay so needs re-entry permits.

It is one year permit to stay allowed by the visa not an extension of stay that requires a re-entry permit after the visa expires.

The extension of stay does not have to be applied for until near the end of the last one year entry from the visa.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

It is one year permit to stay allowed by the visa not an extension of stay that requires a re-entry permit after the visa expires.

The extension of stay does not have to be applied for until near the end of the last one year entry from the visa.

Can we agree it comes under the same re-entry permit requirements as an extension of stay or/and 90 day reporting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, overherebc said:

Can we agree it comes under the same re-entry permit requirements as an extension of stay or/and 90 day reporting

Calling an entry from a visa an extension is confusing. Some people even call getting a new entry from multiple entry tourist and non immigrant visas and extension. Some even call getting a new visa exempt entry an extension.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

Calling an entry from a visa an extension is confusing. Some people even call getting a new entry from multiple entry tourist and non immigrant visas and extension. Some even call getting a new visa exempt entry an extension.

And even Imm' call an extension a retirement visa just to add to the confusion.

😆

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, jacko45k said:

You are correct, but if the OP plans to return to Thailand beyond the O-A Visa expiration date a re-entry permit will be needed to keep his current permission to stay date. 

Now I'm confused.  Here is what the Thailand Embassy site in Washington D.C. says about OA re-entry:

 

"Upon arrival, holder of this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for 1 year from the date of first entry. During the one-year period, if he or she wishes to leave and re-enter the country, he or she is required to apply at the Immigration office for re-entry permit (single or multiple) before departure. In the case of leaving the country without a re-entry permit, the permit to stay for 1 year shall be considered void."

 

URL:  http://thaiembdc.org/consular-services/non-immigrant-visas/non-immigrant-category-oa/

 

I entered Thailand on 17 November 2018.  My OA visa is valid until 17 October 2019.

From reading the Thai Embassy quote above, it looks like I do need a re-entry permit to leave Thailand during the first year of the OA visa.  I think it's saying that before I leave on my 23 January 2019 trip I have to get a re-entry permit to keep my OA visa valid so I can re-enter the country in February 2019 on the OA visa. (??)

 

(If possible I'll apply for a multiple entry re-entry permit before leaving Thailand on my 23 January 2019 trip so I  can extend the visa validity for a 2nd year.)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, miketu said:

Now I'm confused.  Here is what the Thailand Embassy site in Washington D.C. says about OA re-entry:

 

That is just old outdated info that is for a single entry OA visa that are no longer issued. They have only issued multiple entry OA visas for many years.

16 minutes ago, miketu said:

I entered Thailand on 17 November 2018.  My OA visa is valid until 17 October 2019.

You will not need a re-entry permit until after October 17th 2019. Or before if you leave the country before that date and plan on entering after tha day.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×