Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

calvin

6-month Passport Validity Requirement

35 posts in this topic

Hello. My friends and I are going to Bangkok this weekend, but just learned of the 6-month passport validity requirement.. thing is our passports are expiring in 4 months, and it's quite late to have our passports renewed. worse, we've already made arrangements for our travel from bangkok to phuket as well... Considering that we're only staying in thailand for four days, and a visa is effectively not required, is there a chance that we'd be allowed entry in thailand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello. My friends and I are going to Bangkok this weekend, but just learned of the 6-month passport validity requirement.. thing is our passports are expiring in 4 months, and it's quite late to have our passports renewed. worse, we've already made arrangements for our travel from bangkok to phuket as well... Considering that we're only staying in thailand for four days, and a visa is effectively not required, is there a chance that we'd be allowed entry in thailand?
Not a chance you will just waste your time and money.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello. My friends and I are going to Bangkok this weekend, but just learned of the 6-month passport validity requirement.. thing is our passports are expiring in 4 months, and it's quite late to have our passports renewed. worse, we've already made arrangements for our travel from bangkok to phuket as well... Considering that we're only staying in thailand for four days, and a visa is effectively not required, is there a chance that we'd be allowed entry in thailand?

The airline may not even board you on the flight.

Once on a return from Austrailia to Bangkok the airline checkin person pointed out my passport only had 7 months left and had it been under 6 months they would only board me on flight back to the country that issued the passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In 2003 I came 2 days to BKK with a 45 days passport validity. None bothered me.

In your case, I really don't see why they would bother you for 4 days.

As long as your passport is valid for the duration of your stay and unless the officer is in very very bad mood you shouldn't have any problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The requirement is 6 month validity of passport and that is what the airline staff will see - along with

Non-compliance with the visa regulations will result in:

- refusal and immediate deportation of passenger;

- fines for the airline of THB 20,000,-;

- overstay fine for passenger of THB 500,- per day (but not

exceeding in total THB 20,000.-).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In 2003 I came 2 days to BKK with a 45 days passport validity. None bothered me.

In your case, I really don't see why they would bother you for 4 days.

As long as your passport is valid for the duration of your stay and unless the officer is in very very bad mood you shouldn't have any problem.

You were lucky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In 2003 I came 2 days to BKK with a 45 days passport validity. None bothered me.

In your case, I really don't see why they would bother you for 4 days.

As long as your passport is valid for the duration of your stay and unless the officer is in very very bad mood you shouldn't have any problem.

You were lucky

Agreed they are clamping down on this 6 month requirement rule, my Mrs hit this rule trying to travel to KL with me for business we were only going for 7 days...the funniest part was that the airline said she didnt have 6 months validity on her passport, but when I counted up the remaining validity on her passport at the airport I came up with 7 months validity..so in the end she was allowed to travel...

So the lesson learned is if you passport is close to the 6 month validity make sure you count up the remaining time yourself and dont rely on the airline to tell you, as it appears they can't count...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

... but just learned of the 6-month passport validity requirement.

Where did you see that ?

If I remember well, this requirement has been removed 3 or 4 years ago.

French consulate by instance now ask tourist passport

to be valid until the return day on your air ticket + 7 days, not 6 month or more.

Please show me the actual regulation if I am wrong :o

Pattaya46

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,
... but just learned of the 6-month passport validity requirement.

Where did you see that ?

If I remember well, this requirement has been removed 3 or 4 years ago.

French consulate by instance now ask tourist passport

to be valid until the return day on your air ticket + 7 days, not 6 month or more.

Please show me the actual regulation if I am wrong :o

Pattaya46

http://www.mfa.go.th

Under the Q/A Section...Quote ""However, please make sure that you are in possession of a passport valid for

at least 6 months, a round-trip air ticket, and adequate finances equivalent to

at least 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family. Otherwise, you may be

inconvenienced upon entry into the country"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Where did you see that ?

If I remember well, this requirement has been removed 3 or 4 years ago.

French consulate by instance...

The talk was about an airline requiring a minimum passport validity of 6 months.

I understand that IATA members, which includes most airlines, refer to this information database:

http://www.delta.com/planning_reservations...ation/index.jsp

For travel to Thailand, it says:

“Passport required, which must be valid at least 6 months and in good condition.”

It is, of course, up to each airline whether or not to enforce this requirement.

--

Maestro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
/ 03MAY08 / 0857 UTC

National U.S.A. (US) /Destination THAILAND (TH)

THAILAND (TH)

Passport required, which must be valid at least 6 months and

in good condition.

1. If travelling for touristic purposes:

visa not required for a max. stay of 30 days.

Extension possible. Fee THB 1,900.- (1 photo required).

Note: there is a max. limit of a total of 90 days stay

within any 6 month period. Return/onward ticket is required.

2. In all other cases: visa required.

Travel on one-way ticket is permitted.

Visas issued by the Thai Consulate in Amman, Jordan (now

closed) will only be honoured when issued to nationals of

Jordan. Visas issued to any national by the Thai Embassy

in Amman, Jordan, will be honoured.

If holding APEC Business Travel Card (clearly stating on the

reverse that it is valid for travel to Thailand):

visa not required, for a max. stay of 90 days, provided APEC

card is accompanied by passport and, in the case of being a

resident of Hong Kong, a Hong Kong Permanent Resident Identity

Card.

Visitor must hold all documents for next destination.

If being over 12 years old, visitor must also hold sufficient

funds to cover stay (at least THB 20,000.- approx. USD 640.-

per person/family).

Proof of funds includes letter of credit, vouchers, MCO's or

well-known credit cards (not applicable if holding re-entry

visa).

Non-compliance with the visa regulations will result in:

- refusal and immediate deportation of passenger;

- fines for the airline of THB 20,000,-;

- overstay fine for passenger of THB 500,- per day (but not

exceeding in total THB 20,000.-).

CHECK TINEWS/N6 - CHANGES TO TRANSIT THROUGH NEW ZEALAND

Timaticweb Version 1.3

03 May 2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,
... but just learned of the 6-month passport validity requirement.

Where did you see that ?

If I remember well, this requirement has been removed 3 or 4 years ago.

French consulate by instance now ask tourist passport

to be valid until the return day on your air ticket + 7 days, not 6 month or more.

Please show me the actual regulation if I am wrong :o

Pattaya46

http://www.mfa.go.th

Under the Q/A Section...Quote ""However, please make sure that you are in possession of a passport valid for

at least 6 months, a round-trip air ticket, and adequate finances equivalent to

at least 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family. Otherwise, you may be

inconvenienced upon entry into the country"

Long story, sometimes funny, that I'll not bore folks with.  But about 5-6 years ago Sunee, the wife, & I were at Don Muang headed to Seattle on EVA.  I noticed that while her 10-year visa had five years or so to go, her passport expired in 17 days!  After some discussion with the EVA staff, she was given a boarding pass, then the same discussion with Thai Immigration on departure, they let her through.  And about the same discusion with INS/CIA on arrival in Seattle, they finally choped her in for 15 days.

Lesson learned, be polite to everybody, don't piss off a bureaucrat!

Mac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually I have used my old passport till 2 weeks before it expired, with a 30 day stamp. If you need a visa you would probably not get it, a 30 day stamp was in my case no problem I got more than one with a validity of les than 6 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Actually I have used my old passport till 2 weeks before it expired, with a 30 day stamp.

But did you travel by air? It seems to be primarily the airlines that look at the passport validity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 25 July 2017 09:35
Sponsors