Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SunderlanDave

Help And Advice Needed

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

My first posting after finding out about this site from a web friend.

I really want to live in Thailand, but not on a tourist visa, as im 41 i would like to work, can anyone give me advice on how to get the appropriate visa and work permit...unfortunatly im fairly ignorant on the situation.

Many thanx Dave x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dave, lots of info in this section, after reading most of interest to you, you might find your q's answered already.

Check out the business section as well.

Working in Thailand may be hazardous to your health :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have a look in here:

http://www.thaivisa.com/518.0.html

The first obstacle will be to find an employer offering you a job.

Such employer must be able to hire you under the prevailing rules.

A letter of intend by the employer will be sufficient to use for applying a non-immigrant B-visa at a Thai consular section or consulate, which can be extented after arrival and used to apply for a work permit. The employer must fulfill requirements outlined in above link and certain minimum-salaries must be certified which vary depending on your nationality. The employer has to explain why your services are needed and the job cannot be done by a Thai.

Above in a nut-shell, do a search starting from the link.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depending on what skills you have, think about opening your own company here. You'd need a Thai partner which you can trust (!!) and then you're your own boss!

If you are just coming to check out the work situation, apart from teaching English, getting work here is almost impossible! Have a surf around before you get here!

Sorry to be negative, but thems the facts!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure how much prior experience you have of Thailand?

It may be best to come on a Tourist visa, double entry possibly, then look around to see what is available.

Once you have a job organised you can pop down to Penang and get the Non Imm B visa to match the job, or possibly a Non Imm O if you found the right young lady. :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I used to go drinking with a Sunderland Dave in Pattaya back in the late 80's

Not the same Dave by any chance is it ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 19 August 2018 20:07
Sponsors
×