Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

gk10002000

Education Visa In Thailand For Foreigners

50 posts in this topic

A british fellow struck up a conversation with me the other day. He says he runs a language and education school with his Thai wife here. He says that for xxx amount, one can get a 12 - 15 month Education Visa to study here in Thailand. One has to take only four hours of Thai classes a week (included in his price), Take a very basic oral test periodically to show some progress, and report your whereabouts every 90 days as if you were living here. He also says that while on that Visa, one can work as a tutor and earn some money. He claims the visa allows that. He says the Visa is easy to get.

Anybody heard of this or done this sort of thing? It appeals to me as I am not yet ready to retire and move over here but would not mind spending a lot of time here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pro Language on Pattaya Klang offer Education visa's if you study the language there for 1+ years..

I myself study Thai, however I do not need the ED visa, but a lot of other students have successfully got their visa's no problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am happy that the ED visa exists. Its a good idea to encourage people to study and learn Thai. However, your comment that one of the visa requirements is that you ACTUALLY have to make real progress made me think of something amusing. My understanding is you can use this visa for as long as five years. Supposing you went into immigration during the fifth year and couldn't speak Thai well enough to get you out of a paper bag. Just a thought. A bit of pressure there ... :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes. the fellow told me his people get regularly "examined". I can't remember how often, but it was not monthly. he said the questions are simple, what is your name, how old are you etc. This is what he was telling me.

It makes sense. One has to put some controls to keep the program a bit on the up and up. Wouldn't it be some poor bloke's luck to run into a language and translation expert that was auditing the program because somebody got caught rubber stamping the ED visas! Get grilled and fail and get the boot home!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
A british fellow struck up a conversation with me the other day. He says he runs a language and education school with his Thai wife here. He says that for xxx amount, one can get a 12 - 15 month Education Visa to study here in Thailand. One has to take only four hours of Thai classes a week (included in his price), Take a very basic oral test periodically to show some progress, and report your whereabouts every 90 days as if you were living here. He also says that while on that Visa, one can work as a tutor and earn some money. He claims the visa allows that. He says the Visa is easy to get.

Anybody heard of this or done this sort of thing? It appeals to me as I am not yet ready to retire and move over here but would not mind spending a lot of time here.

Just for clarity.

There is no 'Education' visa - just as there is no 'retirement' or 'Thai wife' visa.

You need to enter the country with a 90-day non-immigrant category 'O' visa (obtained from a Thai Embassy or Consulate outside Thailand).

Near the end of the 90 days you apply for a 12 month extension. Extensions may be granted for 'retirement', 'settlement with a Thai Partner', 'education' ... etc.

So, a 90-day visa with a 12 month extension gets you the 15 months. I believe that further 'education' extensions can be added to the original visa, but I don't know how many.

Every 90 days you need to register your address with the immigration service - regardless of what visa extension you have.

I know this sounds pedantic, but sometimes it is helpful to know the difference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the "ED" visa is the proper designation, as according to the Thai Consulate (Vancouver) website:

Non-Immigrant Visas

This type of visa is designed for applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:

* to study, to come on a work study tour or observation tour , to participate in projects or seminars , to attend a conference or training course , to study as a foreign Buddhist monk (Category "ED")

(and further down the list of types)

* other activities (Category "O")

I looked into this a bit recently, and may again in the future (but right now, working for a living just pays too d@mn good) ! :D

All going well, by the time I'm ready to stop working, I'll be eligible for a retirement visa any ways, but may still want to take the course (to actually learn the language, not just loop-hole a 1 year visa).

//grammatical spelling edit :o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just for clarity.

There is no 'Education' visa - just as there is no 'retirement' or 'Thai wife' visa.

You need to enter the country with a 90-day non-immigrant category 'O' visa (obtained from a Thai Embassy or Consulate outside Thailand).

Near the end of the 90 days you apply for a 12 month extension. Extensions may be granted for 'retirement', 'settlement with a Thai Partner', 'education' ... etc.

So, a 90-day visa with a 12 month extension gets you the 15 months. I believe that further 'education' extensions can be added to the original visa, but I don't know how many.

Every 90 days you need to register your address with the immigration service - regardless of what visa extension you have.

I know this sounds pedantic, but sometimes it is helpful to know the difference.

Entirely wrong!

There is a Non immigrant ED visa.

To apply for this visa you have to enroll in a legitimate school. The school will apply for paperwork from the ministry of education confirming that you are enrolled.

With this paperwork you can get the non immigrant ED visa at a Thai embassy or consulate abroad.

This visa will give you 90 days of stay when entering Thailand, but every 90 days you can extend for a new 90 day stay at an immgration office ( at a cost of 1900 Baht). No need to leave Thailand.

You can do this for a year (=the validity of the non immigrant ED visa).

After the year is over you can leave Thailand and apply for a new visa, as long as you are still enrolled at school and they supplied you again with the ministry of education paperwork.

Some schools say this can be done 3 times, others say up to 5 times.

As a side note, this visa does not allow you to teach.

ANY work done in Thailand, paid or not, needs a work permit.

And the ED visa does not allow you to apply for a work permit!

It seems the OP either misunderstood the explanation of his friend, or his friend does not know the exact details of this type of visa.

As a reference, most schools charge between 25,000 and 30,000 Baht for a 1 year course (which is indeed 4 hours/week) including the assistance needed for getting the ministry of education paperwork. Do check out our sponsors, we have at least one school offering this service (both Bangkok and Pattaya)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
A british fellow struck up a conversation with me the other day. He says he runs a language and education school with his Thai wife here. He says that for xxx amount, one can get a 12 - 15 month Education Visa to study here in Thailand. One has to take only four hours of Thai classes a week (included in his price), Take a very basic oral test periodically to show some progress, and report your whereabouts every 90 days as if you were living here. He also says that while on that Visa, one can work as a tutor and earn some money. He claims the visa allows that. He says the Visa is easy to get.

Anybody heard of this or done this sort of thing? It appeals to me as I am not yet ready to retire and move over here but would not mind spending a lot of time here.

Just for clarity.

There is no 'Education' visa - just as there is no 'retirement' or 'Thai wife' visa.

You need to enter the country with a 90-day non-immigrant category 'O' visa (obtained from a Thai Embassy or Consulate outside Thailand).

Near the end of the 90 days you apply for a 12 month extension. Extensions may be granted for 'retirement', 'settlement with a Thai Partner', 'education' ... etc.

So, a 90-day visa with a 12 month extension gets you the 15 months. I believe that further 'education' extensions can be added to the original visa, but I don't know how many.

Every 90 days you need to register your address with the immigration service - regardless of what visa extension you have.

I know this sounds pedantic, but sometimes it is helpful to know the difference.

You are wrong, there is an ED (educational) visa. "just for clarity"

If you needed ED visa and also wanted to learn Thai please do not forget our school. You will get what you are looking for plus very good service. We are experts.

Walen School of Thai, Pattaya

post-46756-1226815139_thumb.jpg

post-46756-1226815152_thumb.jpg

post-46756-1226815170_thumb.jpg

post-46756-1226815186_thumb.jpg

post-46756-1226815217_thumb.jpg

post-46756-1226815240_thumb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Humble apologies if I misled anyone.

I really should make sure of my facts before posting - lesson learned!

:o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Humble apologies if I misled anyone.

I really should make sure of my facts before posting - lesson learned!

:o

You actually did us a favor. I think a lot of us might have assumed what you said is true. Actually seeing those pictures of the ED visas really brings home the difference. Now have a cookie.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am happy that the ED visa exists. Its a good idea to encourage people to study and learn Thai. However, your comment that one of the visa requirements is that you ACTUALLY have to make real progress made me think of something amusing. My understanding is you can use this visa for as long as five years. Supposing you went into immigration during the fifth year and couldn't speak Thai well enough to get you out of a paper bag. Just a thought. A bit of pressure there ... :o

Then at that point I guess you already milked it for your 5 years worth so what would it matter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just for clarity.

There is no 'Education' visa - just as there is no 'retirement' or 'Thai wife' visa.

You need to enter the country with a 90-day non-immigrant category 'O' visa (obtained from a Thai Embassy or Consulate outside Thailand).

Near the end of the 90 days you apply for a 12 month extension. Extensions may be granted for 'retirement', 'settlement with a Thai Partner', 'education' ... etc.

So, a 90-day visa with a 12 month extension gets you the 15 months. I believe that further 'education' extensions can be added to the original visa, but I don't know how many.

Every 90 days you need to register your address with the immigration service - regardless of what visa extension you have.

I know this sounds pedantic, but sometimes it is helpful to know the difference.

Entirely wrong!

There is a Non immigrant ED visa.

To apply for this visa you have to enroll in a legitimate school. The school will apply for paperwork from the ministry of education confirming that you are enrolled.

With this paperwork you can get the non immigrant ED visa at a Thai embassy or consulate abroad.

This visa will give you 90 days of stay when entering Thailand, but every 90 days you can extend for a new 90 day stay at an immgration office ( at a cost of 1900 Baht). No need to leave Thailand.

You can do this for a year (=the validity of the non immigrant ED visa).

After the year is over you can leave Thailand and apply for a new visa, as long as you are still enrolled at school and they supplied you again with the ministry of education paperwork.

Some schools say this can be done 3 times, others say up to 5 times.

As a side note, this visa does not allow you to teach.

ANY work done in Thailand, paid or not, needs a work permit.

And the ED visa does not allow you to apply for a work permit!

It seems the OP either misunderstood the explanation of his friend, or his friend does not know the exact details of this type of visa.

As a reference, most schools charge between 25,000 and 30,000 Baht for a 1 year course (which is indeed 4 hours/week) including the assistance needed for getting the ministry of education paperwork. Do check out our sponsors, we have at least one school offering this service (both Bangkok and Pattaya)

Monty

You now have me worried. My 2 sons are attending an international school in Pattaya. The school arranged a 1-year ed visa once they were in Pattaya. They will also arrange further 1 year visa’s without my sons having to leave the country BUT there was no mention of 90 day reporting. They have been in Thailand for 7 months now. Should they have reported to immigration ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone know if the parents of a child attending an international school are entitled to ED visas in addition to the child? So, in effect a whole family can remain here in Thailand for a year if one of the members is attending a legitimate international school. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i know this thread was kind of dead but does anyone know if the ED Visa is inherently multiple entry or can it be made so? I travel in and out of the country regularly on business.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, the non-ED visa is not inherently valid for multiple journeys to Thailand. The issuing consulate makes it valid for either a single journey or for multiple journeys depending on what you ask, qualify and pay for.

See here for an example of a multiple-entry non-ED visa:

tn_gallery_21260_1006_975.jpg

--

Maestro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 27 July 2017 23:45
Sponsors