Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

MaiDong

Was Your Thai Girlfriend/Wife Refused A Uk Visa? What Do You Think Were The Reasons?

49 posts in this topic

The reason for any refusal will be in the GV 51 refusal of entry clearance.

At least let him apply first Paul, and not worry about a possible refusal just yet.

I was quoting his headline for the thread whistling.gif.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The reason for any refusal will be in the GV 51 refusal of entry clearance.

At least let him apply first Paul, and not worry about a possible refusal just yet.

I was quoting his headline for the thread whistling.gif.

I was asking for past experiences, not technical reference codes ThaiVisaExpress, thanks for your effort though...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right, mum found her 'Official copy of register of title' so that's being copied and emailed to me.

The 6 months of her bank statements will be huge, she's renovated her house and has had lots of work = lots of funds in and out of her bank. the problem is this, I've read that original documents are needed so she'll have to apply for a statement from the last 6 months from the bank, wait for it to arrive at her house, then physically send it here, doesn't that seem a bit absurd? Surely they can't need this?

:unsure:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, one more thing, we married today, does this change the form I have to fill out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on the marriage :partytime2:

As said before, due to the length of time you have been living together this would have been a family visit, even if you hadn't married. So she completes Form VAF1B - Family Visit.

It can either be completed online and she can make an appointment with the VAC to submit her documents and have her biometrics taken, or she can complete a paper form and take it to the VAC without an appointment and wait. See How to Apply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on the marriage :partytime2:

As said before, due to the length of time you have been living together this would have been a family visit, even if you hadn't married. So she completes Form VAF1B - Family Visit.

It can either be completed online and she can make an appointment with the VAC to submit her documents and have her biometrics taken, or she can complete a paper form and take it to the VAC without an appointment and wait. See How to Apply.

Thanks 7by7, what do you think of the bank statement issue?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't worry about that last question, it's not as much as I thought initially :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've got a concern, I'm awaiting the arrival of some documents from the UK so I can apply for our sons UK passport, I know this is a different subject to the thread but 7by7, you might know something about this - I'm worried that my son might not be granted a UK passport, we have been told by embassy employees that it's not guaranteed that he will be granted one. How will 2 applications for UK visas(Thai mum & Thai/British son) go down with the VAC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe the problem is that your son was born before 1st July 2006 and you and his mother were not married. Fathers of children born before that date do not automatically pass on their British nationality to their children unless they were married to the mother (unless the mother is also British, of course!).

I am not sure if you now marrying has changed his status or not; hopefully someone with more knowledge of nationality law than I can respond.

If you are unable to obtain a British passport for him in time then he will need to travel on his Thai passport and so will need a visa. From what you have said previously I can see no reason why, like his mother, it should not be granted. Provided you supply the necessary evidence of finances, accommodation etc., of course.

You will, unfortunately, have to complete a separate application form and pay another visa fee for him, though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, just read your post again - you're right :)

So I'll have to apply for his visa at the same time as his mums :boring:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've got another concern 7by7(or anybody else!), my mum has the front summary page of her bank statements which includes full names, address, money in, money out, account details etc? And do they really need to be originals or can she scan and email them to me?

Thanks again for any help you can offer :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From Supporting documents

You must include the original documents and a photocopy of each document you choose to submit. Please ensure that the photocopies are good quality and can be easily read.

From How to Apply

You must provide original documents with a photocopy of each original document you are submitting (including your passport photograph page). In particular, you should include original documents relating to birth, marriage, divorce and death. If you are not able to include originals of these then you should send certified copies. Failure to submit original documents or certified copies may mean your application is delayed or refused.

They are reluctant to accept uncertified copies or email or other internet printouts due to the ease with which these can be forged.

Are you sure that you need your mum's financial support? As you will be staying with her your expenses will be minimal; maybe your own resources will be enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for another informative reply 7by7, I really appreciate your effort!

I'm just covering all possibilities, surely it would be wise to include as much as possible, as so many people have said in previous threads of this nature?

Don't you think the bank statements are necessary?

EDIT/ My own financial resources may be adequate in my terms, but I only have records of my bank transactions - they're not unhealthy but as my mum will be the sponsor in the visa application wouldn't it be helpful to have her details too?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations MaiDong :lol: , i had a friend which obtained a visa for his unmarried partner on the ground that his son with her, was too young to travel alone(in Italy), also, being the UK part of the EU, i believe you can also apply under those sets of law(EU) instead of the UK ones that i recall some "professional" told me were more restrictive (so might be worth have a look into it in case you get problems with your application), sad to hear the son/daughter of a british person can't automatically acquire the citizenship of his parents :( , in Italy it's seen as a basic right, anyways all the best and lets hope for the better, good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations MaiDong :lol: , i had a friend which obtained a visa for his unmarried partner on the ground that his son with her, was too young to travel alone(in Italy), also, being the UK part of the EU, i believe you can also apply under those sets of law(EU) instead of the UK ones that i recall some "professional" told me were more restrictive (so might be worth have a look into it in case you get problems with your application), sad to hear the son/daughter of a british person can't automatically acquire the citizenship of his parents :( , in Italy it's seen as a basic right, anyways all the best and lets hope for the better, good luck!

Thanks mate, hope you're well, how's the house?

Anyhow, I think recently things have tightened with the UK giving out passports but yes I agree it should be automatic that my son, and many others get a passport! We're not the ones in charge though! :)

I also don't think the people deciding my wifes visa application give two hoots about EU law, they've probably been told by the home office to be more strict if anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes in the end the people granting or not the visa are the same, but this option (if it can be applied and i believe it can) put you under a different set of requirements, if you have the right to stay in a country and can prove that your immediate family members will not be a burden to the government, being reunited with them is a basic human right you have, now i never made any indept researches into it, but it might open up an easier path to follow...

The house project is going slower then i previously thought, as i wasn't expecting locals to take their life the way they do :D but it's ok, i can cope with this slow motion feature now, also much more space around to get busy, the city's life was getting too tight for me, i guess i must to be a country man at hearth :Dave::lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right, mum found her 'Official copy of register of title' so that's being copied and emailed to me.

The 6 months of her bank statements will be huge, she's renovated her house and has had lots of work = lots of funds in and out of her bank. the problem is this, I've read that original documents are needed so she'll have to apply for a statement from the last 6 months from the bank, wait for it to arrive at her house, then physically send it here, doesn't that seem a bit absurd? Surely they can't need this?

:unsure:

VFS accepted a downloaded copy of my bank statements when doing successful UK visit visa applications for my wife. Six months of my original bank statements would also have been a sizable bundle (if I had them) since the mailed statements are on silly little sheets of paper that go to my UK address! The downloaded version was a page and half.

My wife has had 2 successful UK visit visas issued; the first the standard 6 months (6 months requested) and the latest a 2 year (1 year requested). Both applications were supported with details of MY reason to return to Thailand as, like your wife (Congratulations!), my wife didn't have any other reason to return to Thailand apart from "return to the family home with husband and son". Thus the onus was on ME to prove my links with Thailand, visa status, work, etc..

Secondly, we stayed at my fathers house but since I was funding the travel, all he supplied was a letter stating that we would have a roof over our heads at his house and stating that he was retired and had been living there for 20-odd years. There was no house titles or the like provided.

Good luck... I think you will have no worries as long as every statement made is 100% honest and verifiable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

VFS accepted a downloaded copy of my bank statements when doing the successful UK visit visa application for my wife. Six months of my original bank statements would also have been a sizable bundle (if I had them) since the mailed statements are on silly little sheets of paper that go to my UK address! The downloaded version was a page and half.

Likewise I submitted printouts from my bank when I sponsored my partner and the UKBA did not query them and the visa was issued, I think they can and do check if they suspect some impropriety, and if ascertain that forged statements have been submitted then you, or rather the applicant, would have a problem.

Going back to 7by7's point, it seems that the trip is affordable to the OP so does he need his mother to act as sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MaiDong, you are the sponsor, not your mother. Your mother is offering financial support, which is different to being the sponsor of the application. If you can afford the trip yourself there is no need for your mother to offer this financial support and so no need to provide any of her financial details at all.

Surayu, as MaiDong is a British citizen his wife cannot apply for a visa to the UK under the EU regulations; she must apply under the UK immigration rules.

The same would be the case for the wife of an Italian citizen applying for a visa to Italy; EU regulations wouldn't apply, Italian immigration law would. Italy is, of course, a member of the Schengen area, so a visitor would apply for a Schengen visa; but the UK is not a Schengen member.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MaiDong, you are the sponsor, not your mother. Your mother is offering financial support, which is different to being the sponsor of the application. If you can afford the trip yourself there is no need for your mother to offer this financial support and so no need to provide any of her financial details at all.

Surayu, as MaiDong is a British citizen his wife cannot apply for a visa to the UK under the EU regulations; she must apply under the UK immigration rules.

The same would be the case for the wife of an Italian citizen applying for a visa to Italy; EU regulations wouldn't apply, Italian immigration law would. Italy is, of course, a member of the Schengen area, so a visitor would apply for a Schengen visa; but the UK is not a Schengen member.

I'm not paying for the trip, I can't show proof that I can afford to pay for the visit, it's my mum who is providing all the financial support for the visit, so surely she's the sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 24 May 2017 00:06
Sponsors
  • Popular Now