Jump to content
BANGKOK 17 November 2018 13:23
Sign in to follow this  
thaiphoon

Current Visa Availability Summary From Neighboring Countries

Recommended Posts

Current visa availability summary from neighbouring countries:

Location/Entries      Single     Double     Multiple
====================================================

KUALA LUMPUR          	
#Tourist Visa          Yes
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes                   Yes(a)
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes                   Yes(
___________________________________________________

PENANG
#Tourist Visa          Yes(c)
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes                   Yes(d)
___________________________________________________

PHNOM PENH	
#Tourist Visa          Yes(e)       
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes         
___________________________________________________

SAVANNAKHET	
#Tourist Visa          Yes        Yes  
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes                   Yes(f) 
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes         
___________________________________________________

SINGAPORE
#Tourist Visa          Yes         
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes                   Yes(g)
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes         
___________________________________________________

VIENTIANE	
#Tourist Visa          Yes        Yes(h)  
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes  			
___________________________________________________

VIETNAM
#Tourist Visa          Yes(i)  
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes  
___________________________________________________

Information as at: 2012-02-13

Latest member reports of obtaining visas in the region can be found here

Notes:

[a] Requires marriage certificate, house book and bank passbook showing THB 100k+. Recommended to take short note from wife requesting issue of visa

Requires work permit with at least 8 months remaining plus usual company papers

[c] Will not issue if have any extension of stay stamp from Thai Immigration

[d] Requires work permit with at least 8 months remaining plus usual company papers plus company capitalisation of at least THB 8M

[e] Sometimes requires sight of onward travel documents

[f] As (a), but no financial requirements

[g] Requires copy of marriage certificate, Thai spouse passport and ID card, letter from Thai spouse, airline ticket/confirmation, bank book showing THB 400k. More information at embassy website.

[h] Appears limited to issue just a few times

Requires sight of onward travel documents

Disclaimer:

>> This information is provided as a general guide based on Embassy/Consular information and ThaiVisa member reports and is subject to change.

>> Readers are strongly advised to contact the appropriate Embassy/Consulate to confirm lastest requirements for visa issue.

>> Visas are issued at the sole discretion of embassy/consular officials.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×