Jump to content

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

thaiphoon

Current Visa Availability Summary From Neighboring Countries

Recommended Posts

Current visa availability summary from neighbouring countries:

Location/Entries      Single     Double     Multiple
====================================================

KUALA LUMPUR          	
#Tourist Visa          Yes
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes                   Yes(a)
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes                   Yes(
___________________________________________________

PENANG
#Tourist Visa          Yes(c)
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes                   Yes(d)
___________________________________________________

PHNOM PENH	
#Tourist Visa          Yes(e)       
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes         
___________________________________________________

SAVANNAKHET	
#Tourist Visa          Yes        Yes  
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes                   Yes(f) 
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes         
___________________________________________________

SINGAPORE
#Tourist Visa          Yes         
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes                   Yes(g)
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes         
___________________________________________________

VIENTIANE	
#Tourist Visa          Yes        Yes(h)  
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes  			
___________________________________________________

VIETNAM
#Tourist Visa          Yes(i)  
#Non-O (Thai Wife)     Yes         
#Non-O (Over 50)       Yes
#Non-B                 Yes  
___________________________________________________

Information as at: 2012-02-13

Latest member reports of obtaining visas in the region can be found here

Notes:

[a] Requires marriage certificate, house book and bank passbook showing THB 100k+. Recommended to take short note from wife requesting issue of visa

Requires work permit with at least 8 months remaining plus usual company papers

[c] Will not issue if have any extension of stay stamp from Thai Immigration

[d] Requires work permit with at least 8 months remaining plus usual company papers plus company capitalisation of at least THB 8M

[e] Sometimes requires sight of onward travel documents

[f] As (a), but no financial requirements

[g] Requires copy of marriage certificate, Thai spouse passport and ID card, letter from Thai spouse, airline ticket/confirmation, bank book showing THB 400k. More information at embassy website.

[h] Appears limited to issue just a few times

Requires sight of onward travel documents

Disclaimer:

>> This information is provided as a general guide based on Embassy/Consular information and ThaiVisa member reports and is subject to change.

>> Readers are strongly advised to contact the appropriate Embassy/Consulate to confirm lastest requirements for visa issue.

>> Visas are issued at the sole discretion of embassy/consular officials.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 18 January 2018 20:31
Sponsors
×