Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Sunbelt Asia

New Work Permit Requirements From The Labor Department

Recommended Posts

The Labor Department has instructed Sunbelt Asia lawyers that starting from today there are new requirements for all new applicants for work permits and also new criteria for existing work permit holders for renewals. They have issued new forms for work permit applications in several classes.

New applicants for work permits will now be required to provide proof of their Education Certificate (eg: BA, BS, MA, MS, PhD) and a reference letter from the previous employer confirming employment.

The photo size has also changed from 5cm x 6 cm to 3cm x 4 cm.

Extensions of work permits (WP 5) will now also require a map to the office and a medical certificate. The medical certificate is valid for only 6 months so annual renewal of work permits will now require a new medical certificate including the exam for the usual diseases and the syphilis test. (Previously only new applicants needed to provide the medical certificate)

Additionally the medical certificate will also need to indicate the applicant's blood type.

New forms are now available and can only be used:

WP 1.: new applications for work permits

WP 3. (files include wp.3 and 3.1): petition treated as a pre-requisite while the applicant is outside the country applying for a non-b visa

WP 5.: extension of work permit

WP 6.: changes in the current work permit, such as adding a company, change in job title, change in office location (misc changes that do not require the issuance of a new work permit).

The new forms are attached.

WP.1.pdf

WP.3 ???.pdf

WP.3.pdf

WP.4.pdf

WP.5.pdf

WP.6.pdf

wp3.1.pdf

Cancelled WP..pdf

[sunbelt][/sunbelt]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would imagine "New applicants for work permits will now be required to provide proof of their Education Certificate (BA, BS, MA, MS, PhD) and a reference letter from the previous employer confirming employment." is going to be a big problem for bar and restaurant owners who don't have a university education.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it now an absolute requirement of a WP to have a degree ??

If not why is 'proof' required ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This all sounds like a lot of bureaucratic crap to me.

What if you don't have any kind of degree or you're straight out of Uni and don't have a previous employer ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, if they haven't yet understood what a diphthong is I'm not bothering to teach there again. :whistling:

Labour

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember reading somewhere that the new Syphilis test that's going to be introduced is really a veiled test for HIV. I can't remember where I read it, maybe it was on here somewhere.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a uni degree, but it don't mean shit.... 18 years work experience means a lot more than 3 years of uni getting drunk and partying. lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"New applicants for work permits will now be required to provide proof of their Education Certificate (BA, BS, MA, MS, PhD) and a reference letter from the previous employer confirming employment."

As far as I know a degree has always been a requirement. At my old company there was a guy from NZ applying and being hired (this was about 3 years ago). He had to show a degree in order to get he work permit. He didnt have one so didnt get a work permit and couldnt take the job.

All jobs I have been working in in Thailand (3 different companies already) have required me to show my degree to get he work permit.

And finally, last time I got my work permit was the first time they didn't even accept my university transcript (which they have always accepted in the past), this was a couple months back (this year). They wanted to see the original degree (the real graduation paper document). This was a problem because I never picked this up when I finished university :) So I had to call to my university right inside the immigration and had somebody talk to the person at immigration to proof I have studied there. It worked out in the end but was quite scary. I was afraid it will not work. In the meantime I went back to my university and had the degree issued to me again. They were all laughing at me when they saw it took me over 7 years to pick it up since graduation :)

Anyway, just o share mu experience as I don't think the degree requirement is anything new.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its always in the interests of the lawyers to hype up the changes. Seems they are mainly concerned with educational work permits here. For many small self-employed business people there will probably be little change

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's pretty obvious that they want us here if we can 'prove our worth' so to speak but don't want us here if we can't!! Also, maybe fewer people will bother to get a work permit and this will lead to extra 'revenue' to the usual suspects when finding Aliens working without said permit!!!

Thailand, still proving to be ultra Nationalistic, inward looking and backwards, just what one should expect from a 3rd world mentality with an old elite in control. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's sound good....now you will find in addition of the usual false ID cards and driving licences, a brand new type of forged diplomas in Kaho San Road....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 23 October 2017 18:39
Sponsors
×