Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

PaddyBKK

O Visa In Hull Vs O Visa In Kl

27 posts in this topic

just wondering for future reference....

I could go for a O visa in Hull (married to a Thai) but it would involve the expense of a short flight there and back to where I would eventually fly on to Bangkok. The flight would cost about €150.

Optionally I could just fly to Bangkok without a visa (and get 30 days on arrival) then fly to KL for the O visa.

Is it 6 of one and half a dozen of the other or is there a notable difference in cost/hassle I'm missing.

appreciate your input

PaddyBKK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guess it depends on how long you plan staying and whether you are going to convert the visa to an extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would be getting the O visa in order to extend it yearly.

I previously arrived in Thailand on an O visa (from London) in the early ninties & (with yearly extensions) stayed for over 15 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check out Air Asia a see what the cost is from BKK/KUL return. You will possibly have hotel costs as well. You do not say where you are coming from to go to Hull. You quote the air fare as Euro, are you in Europe? Hull may only deal with UK residents/passport holders, check their website. I know people that have dealt with Hull and they are obliging, don't know about KL.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't you do the visa at Hull by post?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess you're right - I'll check Air Asia plus the cost of at least one night's stay in KL.

I'm not resident in the UK so I suppose Hull could refuse to process my application.

re mailing my passport in - nah dont like the sound of that.

Thanks anyway guys

G'nite

PaddyBKK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Without a Visa you risk not being allowed on the flight to Bangkok unless you have an onward flight withing 30 days of arrival.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But there is no need for prior visa or going to KL as you can convert to non immigrant visa entry within Thailand now at the normal 2,000 baht cost. But a throw away ticket, or a vacation trip within 30 days, may be required to make airline happy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesnt have to be a trip to Hull there are others in the UK, also KL will want evidence of100k in bank account , the UK doesnt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can't you do the visa at Hull by post?

You need to be in UK for that. The Consulate does not send passport to other countries. OP did not indicate his location.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

coffee1.gif Some points on getting a non O visa in Hull...

1. Yes, as a non U.K. resident you can get a visa in Hull. I am an American, who in 2010 recieved a non O multi entry visa from Hull while living and working in Greece...so I know it is possible.

2. Yes, you can apply for a visa in Hull by mail, even outside the U.K. As always, they make no gaurentee of delivery by the mail service...that's your risk to assume.

3. If you do choose to get a visa in Hull...make an appointment by phone before you go. It will get you better service. In fact, they will tell you that if you are a "walk-in"...just show up at the consulate...they will process visa requests for those with appointments first...and walk-ins must wait.

4. Even for an American who had never been to the U.K. before, I had no problems getting to Hull by train, finding a relatively cheap hotel, and getting to and from the consulate. It's very convienent.

5. Understand (they tell you this on their website...so go to their website first) that there is a 10 pound fee if you pick up the visa in person at the consulate. Just be aware of that.

6. And now the bad news. Since Octoner 2010, when I recieved my non O multi entry visa...all non O multi entry visas have become very hard to get. That is also true of the consulate in Hull.

Before you do go to Hull, make absolutely sure you have everything they require. Call them by phone before you go and verify everything with them over the phone. That way when you do arrive you will have all the documents they want...because now they have been instructed to verify every application is complete and correct. No exceptions to this rule and no excemption from the stated requirements...that's what they have been told.

That's why it is important for you to spend the money on at least one phone call and get a list of the specific and exact documents and paperwork they require for your case.

Really, that's only common sense, but you'd be surprised how many people ignore that point. Don't make assumptions, because the word assume makes an ass out of u and me (a-s-s-u-m-e).

7. Last point (really). You will find it difficult now to get a multi entry 1 year non O visa from anywhere, including Hull. If you are married to a Thai and can provide the required documents...possibly...but not likely.

Usually now, all they will give you is a 90 day single entry Non O visa at best...you can then exiend that at your local immigration office in Thailand.

licklips.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7. Last point (really). You will find it difficult now to get a multi entry 1 year non O visa from anywhere, including Hull. If you are married to a Thai and can provide the required documents...possibly...but not likely.

Usually now, all they will give you is a 90 day single entry Non O visa at best...you can then exiend that at your local immigration office in Thailand.

licklips.gif

If you are married to a Thai you can DEFINITELY get a multi non imm O in Hull or KL as long as you have the correct documents and show 100k in a Thai bank in the case of KL.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But there is no need for prior visa or going to KL as you can convert to non immigrant visa entry within Thailand now at the normal 2,000 baht cost. But a throw away ticket, or a vacation trip within 30 days, may be required to make airline happy.

What are you saying here ?

Am I understanding that if I am here on 30 days entry I can get married then convert to a NON O visa while here in Thailand without having to leave ???

DK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7. Last point (really). You will find it difficult now to get a multi entry 1 year non O visa from anywhere, including Hull. If you are married to a Thai and can provide the required documents...possibly...but not likely.

Usually now, all they will give you is a 90 day single entry Non O visa at best...you can then exiend that at your local immigration office in Thailand.

licklips.gif

If you are married to a Thai you can DEFINITELY get a multi non imm O in Hull or KL as long as you have the correct documents and show 100k in a Thai bank in the case of KL.

100K of Thai Baht ? isn't the requirement 400K ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 26 July 2017 23:26
Sponsors