David48

Australian Tourist Visa Application

370 posts in this topic

How to lodge the application (personally … without assistance).

Who is VSF (Thailand) Ltd?

Quoting:-

VFS (Thailand) Ltd currently has an agreement with the Australian Embassy Bangkok to provide Australian visa application services in Thailand. Applicants can lodge their visa application with VFS in person at the Australian Visa Application Centre in Bangkok or at their nearest any of the six GDA courier centres selected by VFS across Thailand.

http://www.vfs-au.net/

Quoting:-

The Australian Visa Application Centre also provides a 24-hour facility for you to track your Visa application.

Quoting:-

Visa applications may also be lodged at the Australian Embassy Bangkok by appointment only. (My highlighting)

www.thailand.embassy.gov.au

With Assistance …

Or you can use a Visa Agent, maybe one of this Forums sponsors who will assist you, for a fee presumably, with your application. If you choose this path, read one of the Forums pinned topics … https://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/321466-visa-agents/

Are there other methods I haven’t mentioned? … input please.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quoting:-

Important Notice (13/02/2012)

DIAC’s Bangkok office has suffered a significant equipment failure which has had a major impact on processing visa applications. Post may have limited ability to process visa during this time. VFS remains operational and are able to accept visa applications. Where clients require a visa to travel in the next few day, they should bring this to the attention of staff at VFS. Clients can contact the Visa Application Center for any queries on the Center’s inquiry line 662 6723476-79

This warning is current (from their website http://www.vfs-au.net/ ) as at the time of this posting.

However, our application has been received last week and forwarded to the Australian Embassy within 2 days of DIAC receiving it ... clap2.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can post applications directly to the embassy we do this regularly.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can post applications directly to the embassy we do this regularly.

Thanks for your imput, I didn't know this.

Was hoping you would comment here and hope you do again when I miss something.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is an Australian Tourist Visa (Subclass 676)?

Quoting:-

This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, or to visit family and friends. This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes including study for less than three months.

Who is this visa for?

This visa is available to all passport holders who are:

  • outside Australia and want to apply for a visa to visit Australia
  • in Australia and want to extend your stay as a visitor.

What does this visa let me do?

If granted, this visa will allow you either a single or multiple entry to Australia for a stay period of up to three, six or 12 months.

http://www.immi.gov....rs/tourist/676/

Although there exceptions to the rule, if a Visa is granted and it’s a first time application, most commonly it is a 3 month, single entry Visa.

Depending on the application it may even be granted for less then 3 months as DB discovered with his post … http://www.thaivisa....alia-today-but/

Or not at all as ShanePashan reveals … http://www.thaivisa....t-in-what-next/

Shane reckons that he will use a Visa Agent next time … and in his case, not a bad option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is an Australian Tourist Visa (Subclass 676)?

Quoting:-

This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, or to visit family and friends. This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes including study for less than three months.

Who is this visa for?

This visa is available to all passport holders who are:

  • outside Australia and want to apply for a visa to visit Australia
  • in Australia and want to extend your stay as a visitor.

What does this visa let me do?

If granted, this visa will allow you either a single or multiple entry to Australia for a stay period of up to three, six or 12 months.

http://www.immi.gov....rs/tourist/676/

Although there exceptions to the rule, if a Visa is granted and it’s a first time application, most commonly it is a 3 month, single entry Visa.

Depending on the application it may even be granted for less then 3 months as DB discovered with his post … http://www.thaivisa....alia-today-but/

Or not at all as ShanePashan reveals … http://www.thaivisa....t-in-what-next/

Shane reckons that he will use a Visa Agent next time … and in his case, not a bad option.

David

Just a correction. DB's girlfriend was granted a 3 month visa. She was asked to give an undertaking

to return after a month but it was still a 3 month visa grant.

Regards

will

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 8   Posted (edited)

Documents to Submit

So what paperwork, photos etc should you include with the 48R Application?

Firstly grab the document (48R) at http://www.immi.gov....rms/pdf/48r.pdf and there is a checklist attached on page 5.

Left hand column are the must haves. The right hand column will vary and be a contentious point here.

The gf submitted the following:-

  • 48R
  • Passport photos 1.5"
  • Passport and copy
  • Scan of MY passport
  • Copy identification card
  • Copy Registration
  • Employment letter
  • Bank Passbook
  • Bank Account 6 months
  • Copies of my Bank Statements
  • My letter of invitation to visit Australia
  • A travel Itinerary
  • <deleted>
  • Photos of us
  • Yahoo chat and Email between us
  • Bank Cheque
Also an attached a brief letter explaining specifically why she required a multiple entry Visa as the room provided for with the box below Q3 in the 48R is simply not enough. The answer also relates to Q22.

If you are applying for a multi, as one of the posters (gburns57au) pointed out, dont forget to tick the box for yes in Q3 if you want to enter on more then one occasion.

For some reason they wanted a scan of the cover page (my details) of my Passport.

The employment letter stated that she was allowed holidays and had a job to return to.

The registration is the Family book they all keep their names in I forget the Thai name for this.

Her actual Bank Passbook ... yep, the original.

My Bank Statements had my Account and BSB (Branch) number removed

The plane ticket was included as we are confident of getting the Visa just dont know which one.

The photos of us were specific to different festivals, Songkran, Christmas etc, so that they could see an enduring relationship over a period of time. Plus whole of Family photos.

The emails were spaced again, about one a month.

No travel insurance included, nor payslips (I dont have any) nor tax returns (not up to date some years quiet about that one please).

Everyone will submit different accompanying support documents.

Worth a read is this website http://www.ozvisatha...pplication.html as they offer a slightly differing view.

Ive reduced the font size a little so the posts dont appear so big.

Will27 always provides valuable input and thanks for correcting my mistake above.

Edited by CharlieH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Employment Letter.

Because my girls been in her job and with the same company 10 years + her letter might be different to the one that you might use. The discussion below relates to a more casual style of employment.

This recent post discusses it well with input from both the moderators and ThaiVisaExpress

https://www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/519000-letter-from-thai-employment/

The OP is English but the subject is the Employment letter which doesn’t change (in general) with the countries Visa being applied for.

If anyone has a better thread, please contribute.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Money in the Bank

This one is sort of strange because there are reports of Visas being granted when the lady has little or next to no money in the bank, but a strong reason to return to Thailand.

If you are offering to support her financially and can prove your capacity then this does appear to be enough.

If she is self supporting financially in her application, a general rule of thumb seems to be a cash equivalent of 30,000 Baht per month of intended stay. My summation only.

Before the application was lodged the gf phoned DIAC about the required documents and they, of course wanted to see her Bank Statements/Passbook … but they requested (but I did not make the call hence relying on the translation of what the gf told me) the original Bank Passbook which was duly sent.

What could they be looking for?

Maybe 2 things … if any unusual amounts of money have been added recently to ‘top up’ the account. Heck … I did it.

Secondly, maybe they are looking for a regular inflow of cash which would match the employment letter. My summation only.

Oh … just a word of friendly advice about ‘topping up’ the Bank Account. As a couple you might agree to lend her the money … but money ‘lent’ from a Farang to a Thai girl can almost always be written off immediately as a ‘gift’.

For the Visa application with my first Thai gf, I ‘lent’ her 90,000 Baht and we talked about it and all agreed that it would come back to me after the Visa application was decided.

Well the Visa was granted and I duly requested the money back. I got it back. I also got introduced, for the first time to the famous Thai Sulk.

From the time in the Bank, mid morning till almost the next morning, the only thing we talked about was if the money wasn’t to stay with her … maybe a holiday to Koh Samui, or some dental work for her. When that was politely declined … silence. I was even looking forward to watching those cra*ppy Thai soaps that night to relieve the tension!

Back to ‘Money in the Bank’ I have read that when a Visa was declined that one of the reasons was ‘insufficient funds’ (or words to that effect). It appears that it has always been one of many reasons offered and I am yet to know of a Visa declined solely on the grounds of insufficient funds. Please remember these are my personal experiences only!

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 11   Posted (edited)

Quoting:-

Important Notice (13/02/2012)

DIAC’s Bangkok office has suffered a significant equipment failure which has had a major impact on processing visa applications.

The aforementioned equipment failure warning on DIAC's website has been removed we can assume that everything's OK again.

Edit:- Spelling

Edited by David48

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just be aware that it is actually illegal to give advice that may affect the outcome of a visa application unless you are an agent or it is part of your normal course of employment.

I dont know if anyone has ever been charged with this or not. Giving assistance such as helping a friend fill out forms etc... is fine.

There is a warning on DIAC's website in regards to this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Application Form 48R

All fairly straight forward.

Options for applying for the visit in Q2 are for 3 months, 6 months or 12 months?

We tick the 3 month box. We are applying for a multiple entry, 12 month Tourist Visa, not a 3 or 6 month, single entry Visa.

Since we are applying for a Multiple Entry 12 month Visa we tick the ‘Yes’ box in Q3. There is an incredibly tiny space for ‘Give Details’ … presumably they don’t want your life story, but we thought the box too small and wrote “SEE ATTACHED” and then provided, as an attachment, a brief reason why the multi entry Visa was requested.

Don’t forget to complete Q 37. Assuming that you have applied for a previous Tourist Visa (and not permanent entry Q36) and were successful place your details here.

Again, assuming you previously applied for and received a tourist visa, mention it supporting documents because there is a feeling (My summation only) that what you have applied for before is naturally viewed and reviewed in subsequent applications.

As the frequent poster on the subject in this Forum gburns57au I acknowledge your comment.

So, if you are going to get help … get professional help.

I am confident that this Forums’ Sponsors will provide an excellent service in a professional manner.

What I am writing about here are my and my gf’s personal experiences and my personal opinion about some of the previous posts relating to this subject and if those previous posts differ from our current experience, why that might be so.

Form 48R (in English) - http://www.immi.gov....rms/pdf/48r.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 14   Posted (edited)

Some of the various Government Departments and partnering agencies.

The Australian Government, Department of Immigration and Citizenship DIAC

http://www.immi.gov.au

The Australian Embassy Bangkok Thailand

http://www.thailand..../bkok/home.html

The Australian Embassy Bangkok Thailand … Visas page

http://www.thailand...._Migration.html

The Australian Embassy Bangkok Thailand … Visas Forms and information page

http://www.thailand....Visa_forms.html

The Australian Visa Application Centre AVAC

The Embassy’s web link takes you directly to VFS (Thailand) Ltd who, at the time of writing this, act as a lodgement agency.

http://www.vfs-au.net/

From the Embassy’s website …

Visa applications … may be lodged at the Australian Visa Application Centre operated by VFS (Thailand) Ltd. A fee will be charged for this service in addition to the scheduled fee charged by the Australian Embassy for all visa applications.

From the VFS’s website …

VFS (Thailand) Ltd currently has an agreement with the Australian Embassy Bangkok to provide Australian visa application services in Thailand. Applicants can lodge their visa application with VFS in person at the Australian Visa Application Centre in Bangkok or at their nearest any of the six GDA courier centres selected by VFS across Thailand.

Edit ... added another web page

Edited by David48

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 15   Posted (edited)

How to lodge the Application

From the Australian Immigration web site, http://www.thailand....dging_visa.html

they direct you to lodge your application …

  1. At the Australian Visa Application Centre (AVAC) which is, in essence, their agent VFS. What they don’t mention curiously is that you can also courier/post it to VFS.
  2. By mail or courier to the Australian Embassy
  3. At the Australian Embassy in person

If you decide to hand deliver the application to the VFS there is a very good account of how to get there and what to expect written here http://www.ozvisatha...fs_bangkok.html

The AVAC/VFS is, from a public transport view point, much easier to get to then the actual Embassy. The security is less restrictive and there is a feeling, purely my supposition, that the Embassy would prefer you to use their lodging agent VFS then visit the Embassy directly. Which I suppose is understandable from the logistics to manage the through put of people and their applications.

If you are using a Visa Agent, obviously they will take care of the lodgement process for you.

What did my gf do? She simply posted it to AVAC/VFS

Nope, despite my protests, she didn’t deliver it in person or use a courier, she allowed a work colleague who was passing a Post Office to send it by registered post … she has a lot more faith in the Thai postal system then I have!

The outcome was that AVAC / VFS received it OK, did what they do and have forwarded it onto the Australian Embassy for processing.

Edit ... added the paragraph starting 'The AVAC/VFS is'

Edited by David48
1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 29 June 2017 02:17
Sponsors