Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

meand

Us Citizen Marrying Thai Procedures

43 posts in this topic

Hello,

In the last few days my soon to be wife and I have been following the steps laid out on the US embassy page for marrying (http://bangkok.usemb...e/marriage.html). All was going well, then we hit the "final" step 4 where it says "Take the affidavit and supporting documents to a local Amphur and register yourselves as married."

So we went to a local amphur (at least I take it that it was one), that was about 3 kilometers from the Department of Consular Affairs (step 3 in the process). I was expecting to be done after this, yet at the end the woman informed me that we had to take these documents back to the Department of Consular Affairs, get them translated or something, then take all this back to my US embassy. Does this sound correct to people? I was expecting to be done after the local amphur, and now there are all these extra steps. Maybe things have just changed and the US embassy website hasn't updated?? I need the marriage certificate for a visa, are these extra steps actually necessary? I have the physical marriage certificate already, maybe it needs to be stamped by the US embassy to be an effective visa application tool, from what I could understand??

Just for a little price check:

-We paid 400 baht at the Department of Consular Affairs to have them stamp the documents

-We paid 1020 baht to the lady at the "Local Amphur" (this charge seemed especially fishy to me, she mentioned something about witnesses, and since we didn't have any we'd have to pay i guess??)

Any more charges to look forward to upon returning to the Department of Consular Affairs and then US embassy?

Thanks for any info or links smile.png

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can only remember back to my wedding day a couple years ago.

We went to US Citizens Services and I paid for the Affadavit free to marry.

Went to MFA offices on Changwattana and had the affadavit translated to Thai at a local shop and then up to the MFA office and paid about 400 for the stamps to certify.

As we finished late in the day we got a room and made it to the local amphur there in Laksi bright and early the next morning for the actual marriage,,,,,,,,,,yes indeed they told my bride do we have 2 witnesses? No well we can help for some small tea money for everyone including the supervisor. An hour later we had all the paperwork done, interview from the boss lady and we were on our way. Total there about 8 or 9 hundred includes the tea money envelope.

They told my wife if she wanted to change her name on her ID she needed to do that at our local Amphur where we reside and where she is registered.

SO n extra trips to anywhere were required. The lady boss at the Amphur did question the translation of my name in to Thai as it appeared weird to her but no problem

So in answer to your question?

Possible there is an issue with the name translation on the affadavit and the translation?

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Affadavit from Embassy translated into Thai, then stamped and certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, only after this has been done can you legally marry here.

I never paid at the Amphur as far as I remember but I already had two friends as witnesses.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
We paid 1020 baht to the lady at the "Local Amphur" (this charge seemed especially fishy to me, she mentioned something about witnesses, and since we didn't have any we'd have to pay i guess??)

Tea-money, if you ask me. I think we paid about 40 Baht for some copies they had to make, and no witnesses (if you don't count the staff)

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were you married outside Thailand or are you attempting to marry here (not married). Different paperwork required. But in all cases it must be in Thai and registered with MFA prior to registration at District Office.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the OP married or not as it seems in the first paragraph it says register yourselves as married at the Amphur.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once the embassy letter is translated and registered at the bkk office then you are free to marry at your local ampur. Cost of the marriage certificate was 20thb (8 years ago)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our marriage ceremony was in Thailand. We could have probably gotten by a little cheaper at the amphur. She initially asked something about 4k baht because of no witnesses, nice negotiating tactic on her part.... I felt like we had "won" paying the 1000, haha.

The main thing I want to know though, after the amphur and registering of the marriage, what is the purpose of going back to the MFA, and then to the US embassy. This is what she mentioned I believe. I take it this would be to translate and register the marriage with the US? But is there a benefit to doing that? Maybe if we were planning to head to the US, but we aren't at this point. Anyway, I may just head back to the MFA, do as she said, and finish it all.... but thanks for any more info.

Thanks again to all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage is not a ceremony but the registration of such at a District Office, for which you require Embassy paper, translated to Thai and registered with MFA. Are you saying you did this or that you did not?

You are not married until registered. And that Embassy letter must be signed by Embassy/translated into Thai/registered at MFA prior to using at District Office to get officially married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are not married at this moment in time and need to do all the running around between the offices to actually get married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Marriage is not a ceremony but the registration of such at a District Office, for which you require Embassy paper, translated to Thai and registered with MFA. Are you saying you did this or that you did not?

You are not married until registered. And that Embassy letter must be signed by Embassy/translated into Thai/registered at MFA prior to using at District Office to get officially married.

Yes, I did all that. Then at the end of it all, with marriage certificates in hand, the lady told us "it's not over, take this back to the MFA (i think for a translation?) and then to the US embassy". My question is what is that part all about, with certificates in hand I thought I was done via the online info. Do I need to do this US embassy step and MFA translation to obtain Thai non-o "marriage" visas/extensions, or is it simply just to register the marriagwe with the US?? Sorry for the confusion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have the certificates of marriage it is indeed over - you are married. But you may want to get a translation of that marriage certificate made and registered with MFA for legal use in the US for retirement/SSA/ or possiable other legal use in the future - but there is no need to return to US Embassy with it. Some Embassies, such as UK, offer a recording service to make legal but even they do not require doing so; likely that is what they were thinking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems you already got married in Thailand, (you did get the flowery marriage certificate?).

what the lady at the amphur was telling you was to get the marriage also registered in your home country, or in case of the US have the marriage registration translated and certified by the Thai MFA and then the US embassy for official use.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys. So, the answer to my question, you don't need to continue on after you have the flowery marriage papers if you just want a Thai visa (to me, the lady was making it sound like we MUST continue the process). With those papers, you are married. But if you'd like to take your wife to the US one day, or any number of other things, you probably will need to have this MFA marriage certificate translation. Ok. I think I will get that and will NOT head to the US embassy as suggested by lopburi. Thanks all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What you should have for extension of stay are the marriage certificate, copy of the ledger entry (both provided by District Office) and a copy of your Embassy letter that you provide District Office is sometimes asked.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 27 July 2017 09:54
Sponsors