Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

aliep

Mae Sai Visa Run

Recommended Posts

My friend (British, over 50) flew in from China on 24th October with a return flight to China scheduled on his ticket for 28th February. He was given 30 days visa to stay. He is now staying up in Chiang Rai and has made 4 border crossings at Mae Sai to Tachileik and been given a further 14 days on each stay. Yesterday was the fourth crossing and on departure the Immigration official screamed to him, "only 3, only 3, must get outside visa". She has given him a further 14 days to stay, and marked a "1" on his passport, but my friends return flight is 28th February. He has the return ticket and can show this if needed. What is his best course of action? Could he buy a 7 day visa in 13 days and then do more Mae Sai border crossings? Must he leave the country and return by air? or must he leave and go to a Thai embassy overseas and apply for a visa?

Many thanks in advance for any assistance you can offer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no official rule that limits the number of crossings one can make.

If she marekd 1, thst should mean he can still make 2 more. His ticket might convince immigration to allow.

A 7 day "extension" is best gotten last, as he might need to show a ticket out for that.

If he can proof he has an income of 65,000 a month, he can have his ncome certified by his embassy and try to conver to a non-immigrant visa for 90 days. But he must he must hurry to do so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Firstly Tourist visa (VOA) are intended for a short visa, you can extend by a visa run for 14 days

You are lucky IMM have previously given you extension

You should have obtained a 60 day Tourist Visa at the Thai Embassy, this could be single or multiple entry..which means you could stay for 6 moths with visa runs

I would first suggest you go and talk to IMM with you ticket in hand and qask them if the will extend...Its worth asking, however I have my doubts

To get a new VOA you would need to fly out of Thailand and come back by air...or leave early

OR overstay and pay 500baht a day fine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Firstly Tourist visa (VOA) are intended for a short visa, you can extend by a visa run for 14 days

You are lucky IMM have previously given you extension

You should have obtained a 60 day Tourist Visa at the Thai Embassy, this could be single or multiple entry..which means you could stay for 6 moths with visa runs

I would first suggest you go and talk to IMM with you ticket in hand and qask them if the will extend...Its worth asking, however I have my doubts

To get a new VOA you would need to fly out of Thailand and come back by air...or leave early

OR overstay and pay 500baht a day fine

As a British national he does not qualifies for Visa On Arrival, nor does he has one.

What he has is a visa exempt entry, on which there is no offical limit.

He can only get an extra 7 days to leave the country from immigration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tomorrow, Jan 5th, is the first saturday of the month so Mae Sai immigration will be setup, as usual, at Central Plaza in Chiang Rai. If your friend is closer to town than the border then it would be an opportune time to go ask them for advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no official rule that limits the number of crossings one can make.

There is now. As of Jan 1 the "new rules" are, maximum 3 back-to-back border crossings (2 week VE stamps).

That is a quote direct from Mae Sai immigration as of 4 hours ago, so I can confirm first hand the 'rumour' that's been seen in a few other posts regarding 15 day VE stamps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It seems that it is time for some people to get tourist visas instead of doing those crazy border runs every 2 weeks.

A 2 entry visa from Vientiane equals about 10 border runs that don't need to be made

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all your comments, we will go to Central today and ask. Actually my friend did go to Mae Sai Immigration office (1km before the border) and ask on his way to do the border run and they said they didn't know and he should go to the border and ask. New rules from 1st Jan with 3 back to back VE allowed sounds about right. Current plan is to do the 3 back to back border crossings allowed from 1/1/2013 and then ask Immigration office for a 7 day paid extension followed by 1 more VE crossing into Tachileik, leaving as planned 7 days later, perhaps he will have to pay 7 days overstay, we'll see.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean she screamed at him for no reason only for the visa no other reason.Was she like she had a mental problem.She wasnt provoked in anyway

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean she screamed at him for no reason only for the visa no other reason.Was she like she had a mental problem.She wasnt provoked in anyway

I wasn't there, but in my experience, there are many reasons women scream at men!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go to Golden Triangle/Chiang Saen. Cross to Burma casino. Come back to Thai.

He crossed to Burma at Mae Sai, I can't see why going to Burma at Chiang Saen should be any different or am I missing something?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all your comments, we will go to Central today and ask. Actually my friend did go to Mae Sai Immigration office (1km before the border) and ask on his way to do the border run and they said they didn't know and he should go to the border and ask. New rules from 1st Jan with 3 back to back VE allowed sounds about right. Current plan is to do the 3 back to back border crossings allowed from 1/1/2013 and then ask Immigration office for a 7 day paid extension followed by 1 more VE crossing into Tachileik, leaving as planned 7 days later, perhaps he will have to pay 7 days overstay, we'll see.

The 7 day extension (1900 baht) probably will not be granted unless he has ticket out of the country within those seven days.

Why not just make a trip to Vientiane Laos for a tourist visa. It would not be much more money and less time spent than doing those border runs and extension from immigration. Nok Air has flights from Chiang Mai to Udon Thani and from there it is just a short trip to the bridge in Nong Kai.

The 7 day overstay would cost 3500 baht and is not a good option at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 20 October 2017 19:24
Sponsors
  • Popular Now

×