Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

dazza101

moving permanently to Thailand

45 posts in this topic

Hi all

I am 47 and will be moving permanently to Korat this year. I am married to a Thai and have two children 3 and 1. we have lived in Australia for 4 years and now we are heading for village life and looking after the aging in laws.

My question is what is the recommended visa process. what forms and paperwork do i need. the more i read the more confused i have become.

thank you all in advance

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First step before arriving here is to get a single entry non immigrant O visa. You will need copies of your marriage certificate, wife ID card and house book or her Thai passport. I suggest you contact one of the honorary consulates listed here to get your visa. http://canberra.thaiembassy.org/consulate.html

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lost 2nd step due to app glitch in previous post so here it is again.

You can then get get an extension of stay based upon marriage during the last 30 days of your 90 day entry at immigration. You need 400k baht in a Thai bank for 60 days in your name only or proof of 40k baht income.

Were you married here or Australia?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Removed a off topic post. OP asked about visas not advice on living here.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FYI, best if your wife and kids can enter Thailand on their Thai passports, that way no Thai visa issues at all.

Mac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure about the status of your children, but if they are Thai Citizens, then it is ilegal for them to enter Thai on anything but a Thai Passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Not sure about the status of your children, but if they are Thai Citizens, then it is ilegal for them to enter Thai on anything but a Thai Passport.

Well if their mother is Thai then they are automatically Thai also,and it is not illegal for Thais with dual nationality to enter on a foreign passport,it's merely easier and is well known that Thais with two passports should always enter and leave Thailand on their Thai passport to avoid any hassle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assume the 4 years is the duration for your wife's Oz citizenship? That's the first thing i'd be sure to finish off before you head off. Also, if your kid's don't have Thai passports yet, you'll need to sort that out at the Thai embassy in Australia, not in Thailand.

Wife and kids all enter as Thai citizens, you could go in on any visa, but you can apply for the spouse visa before you leave if you want. The forms needed are all listed on the local embassy/consulate website. For staying in Thailand long term, you can do it once in Thailand in the form of a visa extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assume the 4 years is the duration for your wife's Oz citizenship? That's the first thing i'd be sure to finish off before you head off. Also, if your kid's don't have Thai passports yet, you'll need to sort that out at the Thai embassy in Australia, not in Thailand.

Wife and kids all enter as Thai citizens, you could go in on any visa, but you can apply for the spouse visa before you leave if you want. The forms needed are all listed on the local embassy/consulate website. For staying in Thailand long term, you can do it once in Thailand in the form of a visa extension.

Make sure your wife qualifies for and gets Australian citizenship before you leave Australia and your children if they weren't born in Australia. Dual nationality is very beneficial, especially if your wife and children need to travel to other countries that don't require visa for Australian nationals..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife is not an Australian citizen I expect she was granted permanent residency early on in the 4 years? In that case, she would need to return to Australia within 5 years if she wishes to maintain that status.

My wife and I are in that position after moving here from Oz with 2 kids in September.

We plan on staying close to the 5 year limit and then return to Oz for a period in order to maintain her and our two kids (8 & 11) residency status. Not sure how long we need to stay in Oz for that and will research it more as the time draws closer (things can change). It will also depend on our general situation here and in Oz but we may stay there long enough to get their citizenship too.

Best of luck with your family and your new life here. thumbsup.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First step before arriving here is to get a single entry non immigrant O visa. You will need copies of your marriage certificate, wife ID card and house book or her Thai passport. I suggest you contact one of the honorary consulates listed here to get your visa. http://canberra.thaiembassy.org/consulate.html

That's it in a nutshell. nice, simple, to the point. Doing it now myself. can have photos taken at embassy. Visa costs $225. good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lost 2nd step due to app glitch in previous post so here it is again. You can then get get an extension of stay based upon marriage during the last 30 days of your 90 day entry at immigration. You need 400k baht in a Thai bank for 60 days in your name only or proof of 40k baht income. Were you married here or Australia?

Thanks Joe was married in Thailand about 4 years ago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First step before arriving here is to get a single entry non immigrant O visa. You will need copies of your marriage certificate, wife ID card and house book or her Thai passport. I suggest you contact one of the honorary consulates listed here to get your visa. http://canberra.thaiembassy.org/consulate.html

That's it in a nutshell. nice, simple, to the point. Doing it now myself. can have photos taken at embassy. Visa costs $225. good luck

That is the fee for a multiple entry visa. A single entry is 90 AUD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Lost 2nd step due to app glitch in previous post so here it is again. You can then get get an extension of stay based upon marriage during the last 30 days of your 90 day entry at immigration. You need 400k baht in a Thai bank for 60 days in your name only or proof of 40k baht income. Were you married here or Australia?

Thanks Joe was married in Thailand about 4 years ago

That makes things easier.

If you you were married outside the country there would be several more steps needed to register you marriage here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 27 July 2017 23:50
Sponsors