Jump to content
BANGKOK 14 November 2018 20:59
george

Longer visa exemption extensions begin August 29, 2014

Recommended Posts

Great. The lord giveth, the lord taketh. So, now repeated tourist visas are invalid, as such indicate that you are not a real tourist, but visa exemptions can be extended for that magical figure of 1900b. Is there any practical difference? Just what is it with these people? Why is the sight of farang staying in Thailand so scary? Are they doing any harm—no. Are they doing some good—yes. A lot of westerners want to live in Thailand, and not old enough for retirement, don't want to marry and get a 'marriage' visa, but stay anyway. Just what is the problem? I can get 60 days on arrival free in Singapore, and repeat this again a few times. What does Sing know that Thailand does not? Sing has always been open to outsiders, a small island, that welcomes foreigners.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

whats the point of a tourist visa if after 29 Aug you can get 30 days on arrival and then extend for 30 days ..?

it ends up being cheaper and no immigration run Edited by h82goslow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They said they are not targeting people on tourist visas, so why have plenty of people been stranded at the border holding tourist visas then.

They are targeting people with 'many' (open to interpretation) tourist-visas, and/or 'many' in/outs in their passports already. If it's your FIRST tourist visa, then fine. If it's your 3rd of 4th tourist-visa, and the in/outs that have already come from keeping those TR's active in the past...then you have trouble. Contrary the officialdom, they don't have to technically be 'back to back' in order to see them count against you. Compounded by a discrepency between the consultates that are issuing the visas, and the agents deciding at the entrance. That is the reason.

What if youve been out the country for several months but have tourist visas from the past still in your passport ? (single entry and double entry that is ) no walking out walking back in nonsense

I have been denied a new tourist visa, myself (after inquiring at many consulates) for having tourist-visas from as long as 5 years ago still in my passport. All with long periods outside of Thailand each year. Some people here will argue this with great anger, quoting official rules from websites. But that is my experience, and I've had several people in the business of visa-trips quote to me: "It is by a visual first impression". That has been confirmed to me by several different visa-run companies, etc.

Also keep in mind, some people have a completely different experience, sailing through without any problems. The truth is, it can be very confusing (despite people here who repeat that the rules are supposedly easy). I've known guys recently who had a year overstay, paid the fine, and sailed back in with a new visa. I don't know how they did that. And the someone else is barred from entering on their first visa. It's just confusing.

I'm not trying to be argumentative with some of the people here who can be so angry about things, but I'm just stating, I've had long past tourist-visas from years ago counted as if they were 'back to back', on more than a few ocassions.

So what should I do? I'm only going for 3 weeks. I have flight ticket back to UK

Sent from my i-mobile i-STYLE 7.5A using Thaivisa Connect Thailand mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

whats the point of a tourist visa if after 29 Aug you can get 30 days on arrival and then extend for 30 days ..?

you get 60 days with the visa for less than the 1900 baht.
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some people still don't understand it. They do not target tourists with Tourist Visa. Thy target visa-exempt in/outs. I bet, that tese guys who got denied to enter Thailand at the Malaysian border had many visa-exempts before they got a TR visa.

Maybe it's you that doesn't still understand it. Back to back tourists visas will be an issue. Remember the reason for this initially was to route out the people working here illegally. Even on a tourist visa or visas you are basically telling immigration that you are on holiday for 6-12 months + Not really believable is it.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have read the OP. I'm saying that even though Thai immigration may now have the ability to give you a 30 day extension it doesn't necessarily mean that airlines are going to let you board their aircraft unless you have a visa that is valid for the length of your stay.

You're still going to need to get a tourist visa if you want to stay (for example) 40 days as I can't see the airlines letting you fly without a valid visa.

Maybe that is a question for the airline when you book your ticket - if they say no then get a tourist visa for 60 days - seems simple enough

When you buy an airline ticket the assumption is that you make your own visa arrangements. You won't know whether you're going to be denied boarding until you get to the gate. The only way to guarantee you'll be able to board is to get a tourist visa so these new regulations are irrelevant to the very people that they're supposed to be helping.

Since having my retirement extension (3 years), every time I check-in at UK to return to T/L, they have questioned me if I have an onward/return ticket, until I point out the extension/re-entry stamps...Even then they have often called their supervisors to confirm that this is OK... Obviously never been a problem, but does highlight that (at least in the UK) they take it seriously.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So what should I do? I'm only going for 3 weeks. I have flight ticket back to UK

Sent from my i-mobile i-STYLE 7.5A using Thaivisa Connect Thailand mobile app

If you're only going for 3 weeks you'll get a 30 day visa exemption just like all the other tourists from the UK do.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The 90 day reporting is embedded in the Thai Immigration Act. Don't look for it to change any time soon.

It wont change, no matter how many wives, kids, and businesses you got, it is a control thing that's all, nothing more nothing less

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since having my retirement extension (3 years), every time I check-in at UK to return to T/L, they have questioned me if I have an onward/return ticket, until I point out the extension/re-entry stamps...Even then they have often called their supervisors to confirm that this is OK... Obviously never been a problem, but does highlight that (at least in the UK) they take it seriously.

All airlines take it seriously. It costs them money if they don't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So what should I do? I'm only going for 3 weeks. I have flight ticket back to UK

Sent from my i-mobile i-STYLE 7.5A using Thaivisa Connect Thailand mobile app

If you're only going for 3 weeks you'll get a 30 day visa exemption just like all the other tourists from the UK do.

Yea I'm reading so many things and it's just confusing me, even though I've got single entry and double entry visas in my passport. I'm going to be ok?

Sent from my i-mobile i-STYLE 7.5A using Thaivisa Connect Thailand mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so 3 back to back tourists = 180 days plus 60 non-visa = 240 days?

I think it may change the kind of visas people are asking for now that all g7 visitors can stay for 2 months without the need for a visa.........couple this with some tourist visas and the visa runners, who won't show up for another month.....looks like a busy time for immigration. i hope they are all well versed in ALL the new regs!

If it is a triple entry it is not back to back.

I have seen it considered so, in Sawanakhet, last year! Don't be mad at me, it's what they did.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some people still don't understand it. They do not target tourists with Tourist Visa. Thy target visa-exempt in/outs. I bet, that tese guys who got denied to enter Thailand at the Malaysian border had many visa-exempts before they got a TR visa.

Back to back tourists visas will be an issue.

So then, we will read a lot of "denied entry" stories after 12th. August. The big question will be; How many visa-exempts in/outs they had prior. whistling.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So what should I do? I'm only going for 3 weeks. I have flight ticket back to UK

Sent from my i-mobile i-STYLE 7.5A using Thaivisa Connect Thailand mobile app

ons.

You're going to be alright smile.png

Here's a few things, to feel more sure.

1) Have 20k baht in cash on you, at the border. Some people are reporting being asked to show that, and officially, it's the rule.

2) Have a printed copy of your return flight on you, and ready to show at the border.

3) If your passport is thick like a phone book (like mine is, from all over the place), consider renewing it before you come (if possible).

If you do those things (especially the 1st two), then you will be ok. Relax and have a great trip!

When you'll have problems, is when you're already here and trying to stay somehow. That's a different matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

whats the point of a tourist visa if after 29 Aug you can get 30 days on arrival and then extend for 30 days ..?

it ends up being cheaper and no immigration run

Not cheaper. 60 days visa is like 1,000 Bt, but 30 days extension 1,900.

Immigration wants the money goes to them not to the consulates.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks John, I'm one of those young girls who panic a lot lol. Only 21 just want things to be right! Thank you for your help :-)

Sent from my i-mobile i-STYLE 7.5A using Thaivisa Connect Thailand mobile app

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×