Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
leggo

ED visa - new rules apply as to-day!

135 posts in this topic

Went down to Jomtien for a 90 day extension and all went fine - stamped in till Nov 6th - went to my school for usual lesson and was informed that immigration had told them last night that all students who had their extensions passed after one year would now have to re apply for ED visa (before the rule was you would get automatic extension without renewing visa) I have been here on ED visa since Feb 2013 and am bonafide student. I am over 50with funds so could have gone for retirement but wanted to learn Thai .Anyway long and short of it is that I have to do a visa run before Nov 6th and then have to buy another one year course which would be alright but having paid for six months of this year already I don't really want to fork out for another year especially as I was leaving Thailand in March 2015 anyway(my wife is an english teacher and her contract finishes then so we thought we'd give somewhere else a go!)

Anyway am going to Vietnam on October 11 for two weeks -school hols for the misses and am wondering if I apply for a 60 day tourist visa will they allow me to re -enter on that basis and then I can take it from there?

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyway am going to Vietnam on October 11 for two weeks -school hols for the misses and am wondering if I apply for a 60 day tourist visa will they allow me to re -enter on that basis and then I can take it from there?

Yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 4   Posted (edited)

I can confirm what the OP said.

The situation is actually kind of crazy.

One of my friends was supposed to receive his final extension on his second ED visa on August 14th. (By final extension, I mean the one from the 12th to the 15th month since, according to the previous rules, an ED visa could allow you to stay up to 15 months in Thailand).

Anyway, today, he got a call from his school saying that:

a) They had a meeting at Jomtien Immigration yesterday and that, from today onwards, 1 ED visa = 12 months.

b ) Since my friend's visa now expires on August 14th and since the Queen's birthday is next week, there is no way the MOE can process the paperwork for a new visa in time.

So, basically, my friend is screwed and he will have to exit the country, apply for a tourist visa, hope he will not get in any trouble at the border, come back into Thailand, apply for a new ED visa, re-exit Thailand and re-enter under the new ED visa.

The fact that there is no grace period is quite ridiculous.

Edited by nicolas18
2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife is on an extension of stay for teaching you can get an extension of stay as her dependent. You can change the reason for your extension to the dependent extension without needing to leave the country.

You can go to school with any type of entry. You don't have to have a ED visa.

I have never heard about an extension of stay as a dependent - where can I get info about this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 6   Posted (edited)

If your wife is on an extension of stay for teaching you can get an extension of stay as her dependent. You can change the reason for your extension to the dependent extension without needing to leave the country.

You can go to school with any type of entry. You don't have to have a ED visa.

I have never heard about an extension of stay as a dependent - where can I get info about this?

Reason 2.11

http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/doc/temporarystay/policy777-2551_en.pdf

The catch is that the dependent must have entered on a non-imm. visa.

Edited by paz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your wife is on an extension of stay for teaching you can get an extension of stay as her dependent. You can change the reason for your extension to the dependent extension without needing to leave the country.

You can go to school with any type of entry. You don't have to have a ED visa.

I have never heard about an extension of stay as a dependent - where can I get info about this?

Reason 2.11

http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/doc/temporarystay/policy777-2551_en.pdf

The catch is that the dependent must have entered on a non-imm O visa.

There is no requirement for a non-o visa just a non immigrant visa is needed.. He can change to a dependent extension from the one for going to school he has now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 8   Posted (edited)

There is no requirement for a non-o visa just a non immigrant visa is needed.. He can change to a dependent extension from the one for going to school he has now.

Sorry I meant non-Immigrant. I wonder what would be the specific type to be applied for, because I never saw "non-immigrant dependant visa" on any embassy or consulate form, but maybe they do it without publicizing.

Edited by paz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 9   Posted (edited)

I entered on a non immigrant ED visa - is that OK then? I have checked the site you kindly provided and it does seem possible - I think i will go to my local immigration office and find out the exact details. Thanks for your help so far.

Edited by leggo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 10   Posted (edited)

I can confirm what the OP said.

The situation is actually kind of crazy.

One of my friends was supposed to receive his final extension on his second ED visa on August 14th. (By final extension, I mean the one from the 12th to the 15th month since, according to the previous rules, an ED visa could allow you to stay up to 15 months in Thailand).

Anyway, today, he got a call from his school saying that:

a) They had a meeting at Jomtien Immigration yesterday and that, from today onwards, 1 ED visa = 12 months.

b ) Since my friend's visa now expires on August 14th and since the Queen's birthday is next week, there is no way the MOE can process the paperwork for a new visa in time.

So, basically, my friend is screwed and he will have to exit the country, apply for a tourist visa, hope he will not get in any trouble at the border, come back into Thailand, apply for a new ED visa, re-exit Thailand and re-enter under the new ED visa.

The fact that there is no grace period is quite ridiculous.

You are correct, it is absurd.

- Changes that are not officially published to go into immediate effect.

- No grace period for those directly affected, in the last extension for the year.

- No conversion from tourist to non-imm ED, at least to prevent leaving country twice.

Seems like they just want to shoot in the bunch, but as always happen those that re determined will continue staying just suffer undue costs and inconvenience.

Perhaps could try going together with a school representative to immigration to see if they can provide a solution for those on the last extension.

Edited by paz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 11   Posted (edited)

There is no requirement for a non-o visa just a non immigrant visa is needed.. He can change to a dependent extension from the one for going to school he has now.

Sorry I meant non-Immigrant. I wonder what would be the specific type to be applied for, because I never saw "non-immigrant dependant visa" on any embassy or consulate form, but maybe they do it without publicizing.

There's no non-imm dependent visa. He entered the country using a Non-Imm Ed visa and has an extension of stay. According to Ubonjoe, he can just go to Immigrations and apply for an extension on his current stay based of being a dependent of his wife. No need for a new visa since he's already entered on a non-immigrant visa (it doesn't have to be type O, type ED works too) and just wants to change the type of extension of stay. Several types of non-imm visas aside from O.

Edited by Suradit69

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 12   Posted (edited)

There is no requirement for a non-o visa just a non immigrant visa is needed.. He can change to a dependent extension from the one for going to school he has now.

Sorry I meant non-Immigrant. I wonder what would be the specific type to be applied for, because I never saw "non-immigrant dependant visa" on any embassy or consulate form, but maybe they do it without publicizing.

There's no non-imm dependent visa. He entered the country using a Non-Imm Ed visa and has an extension of stay. According to Ubonjoe, he can just go to Immigrations and apply for an extension on his current stay based of being a dependent of his wife. No need for a new visa since he's already entered on a non-immigrant visa (it doesn't have to be type O, type ED works too) and just wants to change the type of extension of stay. Several types of non-imm visas aside from O.

smile.png Good advise ...

Edited by craigp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

anyone got a list of all the new rules?

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went to the website of the school I've applied to (one of the reputable ones as far as I can tell) and get this instead of the homepage:

"Error establishing a database connection."

Just a coincidence, right? :::paranoia begins to set in:::

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went to the website of the school I've applied to (one of the reputable ones as far as I can tell) and get this instead of the homepage:

"Error establishing a database connection."

Just a coincidence, right? :::paranoia begins to set in:::

Pro Language?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 28 July 2017 09:38
Sponsors