ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

650 posts in this topic

@ UbonJoe... and, thanks in advance, you have helped me on another matter which I am in the process of dealing with however due to my visa expiring on Saturday I need to extend or do something else prior to sorting out my Non-B and WP

So, as a 42 year old Brit, with a brand new passport and nothing in it aside from a 30-day Visa on arrival here, I can go to Cheng Wattana and extend it by another 30 days for 1,900 baht? correct?

Do you know what I need? For example pic sizes and anything else required?

This is great news if so, I was literally going to book and go away for the weekend reluctantly.

Any other info is greatly appreciated, and thanks one and all. smile.png

@ UbonJoe... thx for your help prior, I will do the ness to get my work permit but need more time, so it seems I can go to any office and extend my 30day Visa on arrival by another 30 days for 1,900 - correct?

I am a 42 year old Brit with a new UK passort with only my arrival stamp here so far. What do I need? Pics? Size? How many? Anything else?

Is the only office in Bkk at Cheng Wattana? Opening times and required time to do the above?

Much thanks to all you kind folks out there for helping one another out, I'm outta the picture for some 10+ years on all this and seemingly many things are different.

You can extend your visa exempt entry (not a visa on arrival) for 30 days at immigration for a fee of 1900 baht.

You will need a completed TM7 form with a 4 X 6 cm photo attached to it. Download and print two sided. http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/download/pdf/tm7.pdf

You will need copies of your passport photo page, entry/permit to stay stamp and TM6 departure card.

Chaeng Wattana is the only place in Bangkok where you can apply for it. They open at 8:30, close from 12 to 1 for lunch and close at 4:30. They stop given out numbers at 3:30. How it takes will depend upon how busy they are on average I would stay 2 to 4 hours. Map and info on how to get there is here: http://bangkok.immigration.go.th/en/location1.html

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thx again... Visa Exempt Entry is what Brits get when they land with no prearranged Visa I assume, OK, I'll head up there for 8, and thanks kindly!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys and gals.

I wanna share with you something that happen to me regarding the "border hops" and "visa exemptions".

So, basically i arrived BKK airport and got 90days visa exemption, on the last day of that, went to Chiang Khong to make a border hop, and get a new 90 days visa exemption, no problem. At the end of that one, i done the same, and no problem again.

BUT at the end of this one, beginning of April, (by that moment i basically been 270days in Thailand, using 3 consecutive visa exemptions), i went again to Chiang Khong (3rd time) and indeed got problems.

The computer given some type of alert, the immigration officer, who was a nice guy, called someone on his walkie talkie. That day something was going on, everyone was dressed in Pink, maybe the birthday of some member.

A woman came, she was not very polite, and her English skills were limited and obviously questioned me. In the end they practically obliged me to buy a ticket out of Thailand, the only thing she could say was "ticket, ticket, ticket, ticket" not giving importance to the fact i had cash or papers from my doctor.

That day i don't know why there was not any high range officer who i could talk to.

Made a call, got a bucking confirmation which they took a picture of it, after that another officer was actually more polite and checked my doctors letter and copied it.

They let me enter again, and i got 90 days again. But its the last time for me. NEXT TIME VISA.

I am sharing this, because i asked two different immigration officers, now that the regulations changed, "how many times in a row someone could use visa exempts?". One say 2, the other one said 3, quite confusing i know. And one of them said, only 6 months a year with visa exemptions.

Well i don't know how the alert system works, if its by entries, or by months (because i get 90 days visa exemptions). But i share this with you all, maybe comes handy to someone.

Thanks for those one that helped me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what nationality russian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what nationality russian

Only 5 countries qualify for a 90-day visa-exempt entry and Russia isn't one of them.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys and gals.

I wanna share with you something that happen to me regarding the "border hops" and "visa exemptions".

So, basically i arrived BKK airport and got 90days visa exemption, on the last day of that, went to Chiang Khong to make a border hop, and get a new 90 days visa exemption, no problem. At the end of that one, i done the same, and no problem again.

BUT at the end of this one, beginning of April, (by that moment i basically been 270days in Thailand, using 3 consecutive visa exemptions), i went again to Chiang Khong (3rd time) and indeed got problems.

The computer given some type of alert, the immigration officer, who was a nice guy, called someone on his walkie talkie. That day something was going on, everyone was dressed in Pink, maybe the birthday of some member.

A woman came, she was not very polite, and her English skills were limited and obviously questioned me. In the end they practically obliged me to buy a ticket out of Thailand, the only thing she could say was "ticket, ticket, ticket, ticket" not giving importance to the fact i had cash or papers from my doctor.

That day i don't know why there was not any high range officer who i could talk to.

Made a call, got a bucking confirmation which they took a picture of it, after that another officer was actually more polite and checked my doctors letter and copied it.

They let me enter again, and i got 90 days again. But its the last time for me. NEXT TIME VISA.

I am sharing this, because i asked two different immigration officers, now that the regulations changed, "how many times in a row someone could use visa exempts?". One say 2, the other one said 3, quite confusing i know. And one of them said, only 6 months a year with visa exemptions.

Well i don't know how the alert system works, if its by entries, or by months (because i get 90 days visa exemptions). But i share this with you all, maybe comes handy to someone.

Thanks for those one that helped me!

Those from Argentina like you, Brazil and other countries that get 90 day entries from a bilateral agreement have had the same problem. You were lucky to of gotten 4 entries back to back (almost a year of stay) without being questioned. Immigration get an alert at six 30 day visa exempt entries. There is no written rule on the number of visa exempt entries that can be done or the total number of days.

Others have broken the chain of visa exempt entrees by going out for a tourist visa that would give a 60 day entry that can be extended for 30 days at immigration. Then after that did another visa exempt entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morning,

I am a retired man from Sweden with a 1 year, multi Entry non-immigrant O-A Visa. Expire on 28 may 2016 (Enter before). I have some questions:

1. Can I travel to border at Poi Pet and leave Thailand and reenter Thailand same day. I want a stamp in passport so I have 1 year more to stay in Thailand.

2. Do I need a tourist Visa to Cambodia or can I skip that cost ? I know many people go to Poi Pet for Casino. They never really enter Cambodia.

Maybe I feel safer if I have an e-visa to Cambodia before my trip ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morning,

I am a retired man from Sweden with a 1 year, multi Entry non-immigrant O-A Visa. Expire on 28 may 2016 (Enter before). I have some questions:

1. Can I travel to border at Poi Pet and leave Thailand and reenter Thailand same day. I want a stamp in passport so I have 1 year more to stay in Thailand.

2. Do I need a tourist Visa to Cambodia or can I skip that cost ? I know many people go to Poi Pet for Casino. They never really enter Cambodia.

Maybe I feel safer if I have an e-visa to Cambodia before my trip ??

  1. Yes as long as you re-enter on or before May 28th.
  2. Yes you need a visa for Cambodia.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa on arrival is easily obtained at Poi Pet to enter Cambodia US $30 or 1200 Thai baht.

You will need a photograph for your visa.

The casinos are in no mans land so you need to physically stamp out of Thailand and stamp into Cambodia.

Ignore anyone offering visas,the visa office is on the right hand side after clearing Thai immigration whereby you come down the steps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morning,

I am a retired man from Sweden with a 1 year, multi Entry non-immigrant O-A Visa. Expire on 28 may 2016 (Enter before). I have some questions:

1. Can I travel to border at Poi Pet and leave Thailand and reenter Thailand same day. I want a stamp in passport so I have 1 year more to stay in Thailand.

2. Do I need a tourist Visa to Cambodia or can I skip that cost ? I know many people go to Poi Pet for Casino. They never really enter Cambodia.

Maybe I feel safer if I have an e-visa to Cambodia before my trip ??

Hi,

As I understand it your goal is to get a new 1 year visa in Thailand. Maby I am wrong, but according to my knoledge you can go over the border and get your 90 day stamp. If your visa expires you will need to apply for an extension or a new year. Same here that I might be wrong, but I think you need to contact immigration office or the Thai embassy for have a new 1 year visa.

Regarding the entering and tourist visa for Cambodia you need that, out of the reason that you need to enter another country for getting a new entry to Thailand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ID: 356   Posted (edited)

Morning,

I am a retired man from Sweden with a 1 year, multi Entry non-immigrant O-A Visa. Expire on 28 may 2016 (Enter before). I have some questions:

1. Can I travel to border at Poi Pet and leave Thailand and reenter Thailand same day. I want a stamp in passport so I have 1 year more to stay in Thailand.

2. Do I need a tourist Visa to Cambodia or can I skip that cost ? I know many people go to Poi Pet for Casino. They never really enter Cambodia.

Maybe I feel safer if I have an e-visa to Cambodia before my trip ??

Hi,

As I understand it your goal is to get a new 1 year visa in Thailand. Maby I am wrong, but according to my knoledge you can go over the border and get your 90 day stamp. If your visa expires you will need to apply for an extension or a new year. Same here that I might be wrong, but I think you need to contact immigration office or the Thai embassy for have a new 1 year visa.

Regarding the entering and tourist visa for Cambodia you need that, out of the reason that you need to enter another country for getting a new entry to Thailand.

You are wrong. KlasElo has a non 'O-A' visa and not a non 'O'.

A non 'O-A' gives a 1 year permit to stay every time the (valid) visa holder enters the country.

Edited by elviajero

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morning,

I am a retired man from Sweden with a 1 year, multi Entry non-immigrant O-A Visa. Expire on 28 may 2016 (Enter before). I have some questions:

1. Can I travel to border at Poi Pet and leave Thailand and reenter Thailand same day. I want a stamp in passport so I have 1 year more to stay in Thailand.

2. Do I need a tourist Visa to Cambodia or can I skip that cost ? I know many people go to Poi Pet for Casino. They never really enter Cambodia.

Maybe I feel safer if I have an e-visa to Cambodia before my trip ??

Hi,

As I understand it your goal is to get a new 1 year visa in Thailand. Maby I am wrong, but according to my knoledge you can go over the border and get your 90 day stamp. If your visa expires you will need to apply for an extension or a new year. Same here that I might be wrong, but I think you need to contact immigration office or the Thai embassy for have a new 1 year visa.

Regarding the entering and tourist visa for Cambodia you need that, out of the reason that you need to enter another country for getting a new entry to Thailand.

You are wrong. KlasElo has a non 'O-A' visa and not a non 'O'.

A non 'O-A' gives a 1 year permit to stay every time the (valid) visa holder enters the country.

Ooops! Thanks! Should read a little bit better. Sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for fast answer. I plan for a visit to Poi Pet next week. Yes I want a new entry stamp in my passport and 1 more year to stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

Was wondering if anybody was going on Visa run to Savenket Laos around the end of May

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for fast answer. I plan for a visit to Poi Pet next week. Yes I want a new entry stamp in my passport and 1 more year to stay.

Hi again KlasElo

I suppose I was not som wrong anyway dispite the answer I got from another user in this forum.

Today it is important to know how to do with your visa with renewal and extensions, so you are perfectly right to check it up more than once. Anyway I found this link where you can get the exact information regarding your visa and the rules, directly from the thai government written in english.

http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15385-Non-Immigrant-Visa-%22O-A%22-(Long-Stay).html

In your case I understand that it is going to be section 5.3 and 5.4 that is relevant and most important for your question.

I hope you find it useful.

Regards and good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 25 July 2017 21:45
Sponsors
  • Popular Now