Jump to content
Thailand Visa Forum by Thai Visa | The Nation
ubonjoe

Border Run Alternatives

Recommended Posts

Thank you for fast answer. I plan for a visit to Poi Pet next week. Yes I want a new entry stamp in my passport and 1 more year to stay.

Hi again KlasElo

I suppose I was not som wrong anyway dispite the answer I got from another user in this forum.

Today it is important to know how to do with your visa with renewal and extensions, so you are perfectly right to check it up more than once. Anyway I found this link where you can get the exact information regarding your visa and the rules, directly from the thai government written in english.

http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15385-Non-Immigrant-Visa-%22O-A%22-(Long-Stay).html

In your case I understand that it is going to be section 5.3 and 5.4 that is relevant and most important for your question.

I hope you find it useful.

Regards and good luck!

While the MFA website is a valuable resource, be warned ...

The website has its share of outdated and incorrect information.

Thailand being the way it is, be very wary of trusting a single source. Whether the MFA website, official Thai embassy websites, commercial websites or forums, be prepared for local rules that override what you have read, or even outright incorrect advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for fast answer. I plan for a visit to Poi Pet next week. Yes I want a new entry stamp in my passport and 1 more year to stay.

Hi again KlasElo

I suppose I was not som wrong anyway dispite the answer I got from another user in this forum.

Today it is important to know how to do with your visa with renewal and extensions, so you are perfectly right to check it up more than once. Anyway I found this link where you can get the exact information regarding your visa and the rules, directly from the thai government written in english.

http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15385-Non-Immigrant-Visa-%22O-A%22-(Long-Stay).html

In your case I understand that it is going to be section 5.3 and 5.4 that is relevant and most important for your question.

I hope you find it useful.

Regards and good luck!

While the MFA website is a valuable resource, be warned ...

The website has its share of outdated and incorrect information.

Thailand being the way it is, be very wary of trusting a single source. Whether the MFA website, official Thai embassy websites, commercial websites or forums, be prepared for local rules that override what you have read, or even outright incorrect advice.

I totally agree with you that you should not trust a single source. Anyway you must have somewhere to find your information, and in that case I do think that my choise was one of the best.

Offcourse it is free to worry about everything, and it is also true that it is different regarding the place you go to when it is time for your visa. Although my experience in this case is to not worry to much. If you have your papers in order, and show them all that you have with you, at the samr time that you know what you are talking about. In my case that has never initiated any kind of problem.

I do really think that much of the importance is that many people think it´s more complicated than it really is. With a nice attitude and ready papers you can go a long way without any kind of problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Removed a quote of the OP that had changed its content, (accidentally ??) Try posting again but do not quote the OP..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morning,

I am a retired man from Sweden with a 1 year, multi Entry non-immigrant O-A Visa. Expire on 28 may 2016 (Enter before). I have some questions:

1. Can I travel to border at Poi Pet and leave Thailand and reenter Thailand same day. I want a stamp in passport so I have 1 year more to stay in Thailand.

2. Do I need a tourist Visa to Cambodia or can I skip that cost ? I know many people go to Poi Pet for Casino. They never really enter Cambodia.

Maybe I feel safer if I have an e-visa to Cambodia before my trip ??

Hi,

As I understand it your goal is to get a new 1 year visa in Thailand. Maby I am wrong, but according to my knoledge you can go over the border and get your 90 day stamp. If your visa expires you will need to apply for an extension or a new year. Same here that I might be wrong, but I think you need to contact immigration office or the Thai embassy for have a new 1 year visa.

Regarding the entering and tourist visa for Cambodia you need that, out of the reason that you need to enter another country for getting a new entry to Thailand.

You are wrong. KlasElo has a non 'O-A' visa and not a non 'O'.

A non 'O-A' gives a 1 year permit to stay every time the (valid) visa holder enters the country.

I am confused on this. Can someone please help me explain.

I also carry Swedish passport. I am 50+. I just came back to Sweden after 15 months on repeated tourist visa (+travel). In Yangon the Embassy gave me my final tourist visa but advised me to return to Sweden after that period, to be sure to get another tourist visa.

Can someone please explain the Non-O, the Non-O-A and related visa?

I wish to stay as long as possible in Thailand and also have the possibility to make trips abroad in the region. I often stay in guesthouses in Thailand and can not provide proof of permanent residency.

For example, is there some kind of multi entry visa I could obtain at the Embassy i Sweden, that is valid one year and I just renew by visa runs every 90 days?

Thanks a lot.

Edited by thailandsgreat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morning,

I am a retired man from Sweden with a 1 year, multi Entry non-immigrant O-A Visa. Expire on 28 may 2016 (Enter before). I have some questions:

1. Can I travel to border at Poi Pet and leave Thailand and reenter Thailand same day. I want a stamp in passport so I have 1 year more to stay in Thailand.

2. Do I need a tourist Visa to Cambodia or can I skip that cost ? I know many people go to Poi Pet for Casino. They never really enter Cambodia.

Maybe I feel safer if I have an e-visa to Cambodia before my trip ??

Hi,

As I understand it your goal is to get a new 1 year visa in Thailand. Maby I am wrong, but according to my knoledge you can go over the border and get your 90 day stamp. If your visa expires you will need to apply for an extension or a new year. Same here that I might be wrong, but I think you need to contact immigration office or the Thai embassy for have a new 1 year visa.

Regarding the entering and tourist visa for Cambodia you need that, out of the reason that you need to enter another country for getting a new entry to Thailand.

You are wrong. KlasElo has a non 'O-A' visa and not a non 'O'.

A non 'O-A' gives a 1 year permit to stay every time the (valid) visa holder enters the country.

I am confused on this. Can someone please help me explain.

I also carry Swedish passport. I am 50+. I just came back to Sweden after 15 months on repeated tourist visa (+travel). In Yangon the Embassy gave me my final tourist visa but advised me to return to Sweden after that period, to be sure to get another tourist visa.

Can someone please explain the Non-O, the Non-O-A and related visa?

I wish to stay as long as possible in Thailand and also have the possibility to make trips abroad in the region. I often stay in guesthouses in Thailand and can not provide proof of permanent residency.

For example, is there some kind of multi entry visa I could obtain at the Embassy i Sweden, that is valid one year and I just renew by visa runs every 90 days?

Thanks a lot.

Details of the O/A multiple entry visa can be found on the Swedish Thai Embassy website

http://www.thaiembassy.se/en/visa/types-of-visa/63

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Morning,

I am a retired man from Sweden with a 1 year, multi Entry non-immigrant O-A Visa. Expire on 28 may 2016 (Enter before). I have some questions:

1. Can I travel to border at Poi Pet and leave Thailand and reenter Thailand same day. I want a stamp in passport so I have 1 year more to stay in Thailand.

2. Do I need a tourist Visa to Cambodia or can I skip that cost ? I know many people go to Poi Pet for Casino. They never really enter Cambodia.

Maybe I feel safer if I have an e-visa to Cambodia before my trip ??

Hi,

As I understand it your goal is to get a new 1 year visa in Thailand. Maby I am wrong, but according to my knoledge you can go over the border and get your 90 day stamp. If your visa expires you will need to apply for an extension or a new year. Same here that I might be wrong, but I think you need to contact immigration office or the Thai embassy for have a new 1 year visa.

Regarding the entering and tourist visa for Cambodia you need that, out of the reason that you need to enter another country for getting a new entry to Thailand.

You are wrong. KlasElo has a non 'O-A' visa and not a non 'O'.

A non 'O-A' gives a 1 year permit to stay every time the (valid) visa holder enters the country.

I am confused on this. Can someone please help me explain.

I also carry Swedish passport. I am 50+. I just came back to Sweden after 15 months on repeated tourist visa (+travel). In Yangon the Embassy gave me my final tourist visa but advised me to return to Sweden after that period, to be sure to get another tourist visa.

Can someone please explain the Non-O, the Non-O-A and related visa?

I wish to stay as long as possible in Thailand and also have the possibility to make trips abroad in the region. I often stay in guesthouses in Thailand and can not provide proof of permanent residency.

For example, is there some kind of multi entry visa I could obtain at the Embassy i Sweden, that is valid one year and I just renew by visa runs every 90 days?

Thanks a lot.

Details of the O/A multiple entry visa can be found on the Swedish Thai Embassy website

http://www.thaiembassy.se/en/visa/types-of-visa/63

Thanks.

If I read correctly, on the Non-O-A multi entry I can stay with 90 day checks, one year extensions. The 90 day checks do NOT ask for electricity bills or similar, and no visa runs needed. It is ok to stay in guesthouse.

This seems like a very good alternative.

Edited by thailandsgreat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This seems like the best thread for a question.

I'm 2 weeks away from finishing my last 30 day extension on a triple entry from last September. I (will) need another 6 weeks so I figure I'll just fly down to Penang (from Samui) for a couple of days and return on a visa exempt entry which I can extend to make up the additional 2 weeks needed for my flight to the UK. I avoid any potential 'out-in' risks by staying away for 48 hours and always carry 20k on me just in case but what about a flight out within 30 days which they may ask for. Shall I get a Surat - KL throwaway ticket just to be on the safe side?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This seems like the best thread for a question.

I'm 2 weeks away from finishing my last 30 day extension on a triple entry from last September. I (will) need another 6 weeks so I figure I'll just fly down to Penang (from Samui) for a couple of days and return on a visa exempt entry which I can extend to make up the additional 2 weeks needed for my flight to the UK. I avoid any potential 'out-in' risks by staying away for 48 hours and always carry 20k on me just in case but what about a flight out within 30 days which they may ask for. Shall I get a Surat - KL throwaway ticket just to be on the safe side?

If you already have the UK flight booked, I would not bother with the throwaway ticket in advance. I think immigration would be satisfied if you were questioned. I would only buy it if the airline insisted at the time of check in. I would allow a little extra time at the airport in case of the need to go online to buy a ticket while there.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This seems like the best thread for a question.

I'm 2 weeks away from finishing my last 30 day extension on a triple entry from last September. I (will) need another 6 weeks so I figure I'll just fly down to Penang (from Samui) for a couple of days and return on a visa exempt entry which I can extend to make up the additional 2 weeks needed for my flight to the UK. I avoid any potential 'out-in' risks by staying away for 48 hours and always carry 20k on me just in case but what about a flight out within 30 days which they may ask for. Shall I get a Surat - KL throwaway ticket just to be on the safe side?

So you have an onward flight ticket in 6 weeks but the visa exempt entry is only 30 days *without extension*? (I have been in similar situations in the Philippines. I can only assume it would be no problem even though some airlines are truly crazy at check in.) I guess the first line of defense would be to say it is an open ticket that allows date change. Edited by thailandsgreat
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They did not seem to worry about a flight out using a visa exempt entry when using an airport in the region But I've not done this in a year and lots have changed since then.

Fly back 26th of May and fly out 4th July which is >30 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my friend from Sweden (living in Bangkok), has been doing tourist visas from Laos (vientiane) for the past few years..

me and her are both 'out of touch' with the current '15 day visa waiver' situation if she goes for a back to back land crossing.

are back to back land crossings (without a tourist visa) still not allowed?

would you suggest Poipet or Nong Khai or elsewhere for her attempt ?

She can show the immigration at the land border a copy of her Bank Statment and an onward flight to Singapore within the next 2 weeks.

i'm hoping that anyone here knows the current situation.

I know last year it was a big No-No.

i wonder if things have eased off a bit since then.

Many thanks

Edited by easybullet3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi gang,

I have conflicting reports from expats here in Chiang Mai about new rules. I am a G7 Canadian. I entered Thailand via flight from Saigon with a 2 month single entry visa I purchased in Saigon. I extended it for a further 30 days. I have to leave by Feb 02. I want to head down to the Islands and cross over to Malaysia for a bit and then come back to Thailand to finish up my dental work. Can I do this? Will I get a 30 day stamp on arrival at the land border with Malaysia on re entry? Can I extend this for another 30 days after my 30 days is up?

I have no other Thai stamps, visas or extensions in my passport.

Cheers for any answers.

what sthe difference between a G7 Canadian and a regular Canadian ?

i've never heard of a G7 Canadian before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know when you arrived, but surely you will have to leave before the 2nd of February.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my friend from Sweden (living in Bangkok), has been doing tourist visas from Laos (vientiane) for the past few years..

me and her are both 'out of touch' with the current '15 day visa waiver' situation if she goes for a back to back land crossing.

are back to back land crossings (without a tourist visa) still not allowed?

would you suggest Poipet or Nong Khai or elsewhere for her attempt ?

She can show the immigration at the land border a copy of her Bank Statment and an onward flight to Singapore within the next 2 weeks.

i'm hoping that anyone here knows the current situation.

I know last year it was a big No-No.

i wonder if things have eased off a bit since then.

Many thanks

Unless she has several previous visa exempt entries she could do a border hop at most crossings for a 15 day entry. Has she done the 30 day extension of her current visa exempt entry if that is what she has now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my friend from Sweden (living in Bangkok), has been doing tourist visas from Laos (vientiane) for the past few years..

me and her are both 'out of touch' with the current '15 day visa waiver' situation if she goes for a back to back land crossing.

are back to back land crossings (without a tourist visa) still not allowed?

would you suggest Poipet or Nong Khai or elsewhere for her attempt ?

She can show the immigration at the land border a copy of her Bank Statment and an onward flight to Singapore within the next 2 weeks.

i'm hoping that anyone here knows the current situation.

I know last year it was a big No-No.

i wonder if things have eased off a bit since then.

Many thanks

Unless she has several previous visa exempt entries she could do a border hop at most crossings for a 15 day entry. Has she done the 30 day extension of her current visa exempt entry if that is what she has now.

yes, she has already used up the 30 days visa extension.

her visa is about to expire.. and she has done this "tourist visa routine" for several years.

she has NEVER had a Free Visa Waiver before.

she wants to try the back to back 15 days visa waiver in poipet tomorrow. and worries about being refused entrance to thailand.

Reason for this:

she is going to singapore in a fortnight,, so she doesnt want to have to do the pricey Lao, Vientiane embassy trip for a 60 days visa,, just to stay in thailand for 2 weeks.

The 15 day visa waiver is a perfect option.

but she worries about being refused entry.

what do you think ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

BANGKOK 18 October 2017 23:34
Sponsors
×